Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or limited writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: Very Good. 1776682977. 4/20/2026 11:02:57 AM.
Language: English
Published by Plexus Publishing, Limited, 1996
ISBN 10: 0859651452 ISBN 13: 9780859651455
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 0th Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Smokestack Books, GB, 2018
ISBN 10: 1999827678 ISBN 13: 9781999827670
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Smokestack Books, Middlesborough, 2018
ISBN 10: 1999827678 ISBN 13: 9781999827670
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Between 1940 and 1945 over 100,000 Jews were deported from the Netherlands and murdered (three quarters of the Dutch-Jewish population). One of these was Sientje Abram, an eleven year-old girl from Amsterdam who was killed at Auschwitz in 1942. Guus Luijters first came across Sientjes name when he was writing a book about the 18,000 Dutch children murdered during the German Occupation. But he could find out nothing about her. All those who knew her were also killed. And unlike Anne Frank, she left no written records. Then one night Sientje started a poetic dialogue with Luijters. The result is Song of Stars, in which Sientje recalls the street where she spent her childhood and the lost world of old Jewish Amsterdam. The final section contains the names of the 331 children from Rapenburgerstraat who were killed by the Nazis. Song of Stars is a compelling and terrible book about xenophobia, cultural amnesia and public memory. The story, in verse, of Sientje Abram, an eleven year-old girl from Amsterdam who was killed at Auschwitz in 1942. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Smokestack Books, GB, 2018
ISBN 10: 1999827678 ISBN 13: 9781999827670
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Plexus Publishing March 1996, 1996
ISBN 10: 0859651452 ISBN 13: 9780859651455
Seller: Caspian Books, Tracy, CA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good.
Seller: Pomfret Street Books, Carlisle, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Binding Tight Pages Clean Light Edge Wear. Book.
Language: English
Published by Plexus Publishing (UK), 1996
ISBN 10: 0859651452 ISBN 13: 9780859651455
Seller: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, CO, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Good. Marilyn Monroe, perhaps more than any other actress, captured the hearts and the imagination of people the world over and remains an icon for each new generation. This sumptously illustrated record of Marilyn features the star at all stages of her life, incorporating a wealth of interview material, gathered together to build a kaleidoscopic picture of her character. Her own words combined with a complete filmography, discography and bibliography, make this a fascinating record of an actress who probably generated more interest and affection than any star of her generation. Unlike many of the others, this book lets Marilyn speak for herself, in quotes from interviews and in hundreds of terrific photos.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Used-Very Good. First Edition. 4to. Pbk. Some shelf-wear. Else clean copy.