Lyon We (263 results)
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Collins, LONDON 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: Shadetree Rare Books, Chatham, VA, U.S.A.Shadetree Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Red hard cover book has minor fading to edges. 192 pages with "The Fox Hunting Countries" maps on front and rear endpapers. Color frontispiece with b/w illustrations. Some foxing to a few pages. DJ has wear and some chips to edges, but not price-clipped.

- Hardcover
Seller: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.Prairie Creek Books LLC.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Good/good. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. 151 pages. Dust jacket shows minor shelf wear and a small hole in the front paper, price-clipped, one small tear to top spine. A simple veteranarian manual for the maintanence of horse health. Sixteenth edition. Hu…mphrey Dixon (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Richard R. Smith, Inc, New York 1931
- Hardcover
Seller: A Book By Its Cover, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.A Book By Its Cover
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
US$ 4.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. A review of polo, steeplechase, fox hunting, show horses and racing in the UK, US, New Zealand and more in 1930-31. 211 pages, with color illustrations.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by William Collins Sons & Company Ltd., LONDON 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Shadetree Rare Books, Chatham, VA, U.S.A.Shadetree Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Very good red hard cover book with gilt lettering on spine. Minor bumps to top & bottom of spine. Very slight foxing to fore edge of book. No marks in text. DJ has wear and chips to spine and corners. DJ not price-clipped. 176-page book has color frontispiece with man…y b/w illustrations.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Collins, LONDON 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Shadetree Rare Books, Chatham, VA, U.S.A.Shadetree Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light-orange hard cover has a small bump to top of front cover. Minor foxing to endpapers. Inscription to previous owner on front endpaper. DJ has wear to edges but is not price-clipped.
Language: English
Published by Collins 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: Legacy Books LLC, Summerdale, AL, U.S.A.Legacy Books LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.99
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dustjacket has wear and tear. With possible toning, or mild soiling. Pages have toning, but are unmarked. If you have any questions, or would like images, please let me know.
Published by Collins, London 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Valley Books, AMHERST, MA, U.S.A.Valley Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.95
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. 12th Printing. Red cloth binding stamped in gold. 151pp. Numerous illustrations by Humphrey Dixon. Slight wear. Small label of H. Kauffman & Sons (Fine Saddlery and Riding Equipment) on front endpaper. Photos on request. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Published by Collins Publications, London, UK 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.Prairie Creek Books LLC.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. 8th Edition. G+/none, used hc, 151pp. Red colored paper over boards with gilt colored text on spine; edge wear; spine wear with tears at head and tail of spine; upper board slightly warped; slight soiling overall. Interior pages unmarked; light finger soiling; PP 119-120 has a 3" tape repa…ired tear. Binding is tight. Humphrey Dixon (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Collins, UK 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United KingdomRIVERLEE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 4.16
US$ 16.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Fair condition hard cover, with fair condition jacket, some wear to cover and spine, tanning to pages, foxing to pages, otherwise in a good readable condition.
More imagesPublished by Barnes 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Larimar Animal Books, Morristown, NJ, U.S.A.Larimar Animal Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Pony breeds & characteristics - Glenda Spooner; Buying a pony - Diana Pullein-Thompson; Learning to Ride - W.E. Lyon; Elementary schooling - Diana Mason; Fox Hunting - A. Henry Higginson & Daisy Lyon; Combined Training; Point-to-points by Guy Cunard; Show jumping; ++…No dte, prob 1950's. Barnes. Ills: Peter Biegel & photos. 5-3/4" x 8-3/8", 255 pgs. VG hardcover, Gd unclipped DJ.
Language: English
Published by Constable & Co Ltd, UK 1933
- Hardcover
Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United KingdomRIVERLEE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 5.52
US$ 16.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Fair condition hard cover, some wear to cover and spine, tanning to pages, otherwise in a good readable condition.
Language: English
Published by Collins 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: M H Harrington, Boston, MA, U.S.A.M H Harrington
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 16.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. Hardcover book, 6 3/4" x 9". internally near fine because of occasional light spotting throughout; dust wrapper is good+ with chipping and small tears to all margins.
Language: English
Published by Collins, London 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: M H Harrington, Boston, MA, U.S.A.M H Harrington
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hardcover, 6 1/4" x 8". dust wrapper is good+ (panels clear, chipping to margins), book is very good+ to near fine (light spotting to papers front and back, text itself has very light, very occasional spotting, all text and images fine and clear; 100 illustrations thr…oughout. f.
Published by A. S. Barnes & Company 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: Ruth Kern Books, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.Ruth Kern Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Editor was Horseman of the Year and has expert contributors Pat ssmythe, Jack Talbot, Diana Mason, Josephine Pullein-Thompson.
Published by Collins 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 6.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Significant damage due to wetness. Boards are moderate to severely edgeworn. Binding is moderately loose. Some pages are falling out. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Language: English
Published by Collins, London, United Kingdom 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United KingdomRIVERLEE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.76
US$ 16.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. 192 pages Mustard cloth covers with faded gilt lettering to spine.
Language: English
Published by Collins, London, United Kingdom 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United KingdomRIVERLEE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.76
US$ 16.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. 192 pages Mustard cloth covers with faded gilt lettering to spine.

Published by Collins 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.17
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1957. No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth covered boards. Black and white photographs throughout. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate shelf wear with mild bumping and fraying to corners and crushing…and fraying to spine ends. All surfaces heavily tanned, particularly spine. Gilt lettering to spine is slightly dulled. Some additional marks and staining to surfaces. Boards are slightly bowed.
Published by Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934
- Hardcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Good hardcover, no dust cover. The text is unmarked. Covers have rubbed edges and corners along with some scuffing. Binding is intact. Previous owner's inscription is on end paper. Pages have some tanning.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Collins 1954
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: HORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC, Boston, VA, U.S.A.HORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. 1st edition yellow cloth hardcover boards slightly sprung, spine gilt bright, gift dedication on fep 'For Kitty, Good Hunting and best wishes Howard'. Tight, crisp 192pp text with foxing on preliminaries. DJ shows small chips, wrinkles & color loss, now… protected in new mylar. This is the year that The Spanish Riding School gave a demonstration at White City, The Coronation is covered with some nice photos of Churchill by a carriage, Polo, Racing, Chasing, a chapter on the goings-on in the hunt field by Ronnie Wallace, and much more.
Published by Constable & Co 1931
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.71
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Ex owner markings/ heavy foxing on prelim pages. General shelf wear.
Published by Collins 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Zephyrus Books, Wilmington, NY, U.S.A.Zephyrus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.97
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Text clean and pages intact with light edge soiling and spots. Penciled price inside. Red cloth cover rubbed with a slight curve to board and light soil. 151 pages.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: 20th Century Lost & Found, La Grande, OR, U.S.A.20th Century Lost & Found
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 19.95
US$ 6.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Thirteenth impression. Book is as new with clean boards, no user marks. DJ inside flap is price clipped. Illustrated. Topics: stable management, skin diseases, lameness, injuries, internal diseases, wind, heart and eye, teeth, breeding. Humphrey Dixon (il…lustrator).

Published by Collins, London 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: katlazuli books & music, DULUTH, MN, U.S.A.katlazuli books & music
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Covers stable management, injuries, diseases, teeth, and breeding, 151 pages. Full page and vignette illustration in b/w and red frequent. Tenth Edition. Red binding with gilt spine lettering under the dust jacket, 5-1/2 x 8-3/4". Very good condition. Name writte…n at front endpaper and title page. Small tears at back bottom of dj.". Humphrey Dixon (illustrator). Book.
Published by A.S. Barnes & Company
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.Bookplate
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 8.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Undated. DJ slightly worn, in mylar wrap for protection. Pages clean and unmarked, binding tight. BP/Horse riding.

Language: English
Published by Collins, London 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: Joy Norfolk, Deez Books, IPSWICH, , United KingdomJoy Norfolk, Deez Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.50
US$ 22.79 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 192pp. A collection of articles about horses, horse racing, point to point, etc. photographs to illustrate. A clean and sound book, with gifting dedication on the front end paper. The dust wrapper is worn and torn with an area of loss. Available for prompt dispatch from th…e UK. 6.5"x9".

Language: English
Published by Collins, United Kingdom 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United KingdomPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.95
US$ 15.42 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. hardback, 8vo, a very good tightly bound copy in a rubbed and torn pictorial dust wrapper that has paper repairs to verso, text clean and unmarked, b&w photographic plates, 192pp.
Published by Collins, London, United Kingdom 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.70
US$ 13.21 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: good-. First. 8vo. Light wear to extremities. Black dot to rear board. Light spotting to endpapers. Dw has wear and tears to extremities.Small loss to top of spine. Staining to rear. Book.
Published by Collins, London, United Kingdom 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.70
US$ 13.21 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. First. 8vo. Light wear to extremities. Browned endpapers. Dw has wear and tears to extremities. third of rear cover missing. Book.

Language: English
Published by Collins, London 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: Joy Norfolk, Deez Books, IPSWICH, , United KingdomJoy Norfolk, Deez Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.84
US$ 22.79 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 192pp. A collection of articles about horses, horse racing, point to point, etc. photographs to illustrate. A clean and sound book. The dust wrapper has some wear and tears to the edges with small areas of loss. Available for prompt dispatch from the UK. 6.5"x9".