Language: English
Published by Carl Schenck, 1988
Seller: Cronus Books, Carson City, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. ~ NEW Inside and Out! Clean & Crisp Pages. (E-mail for more info./pics).
Language: English
Published by Schiffer Pub Ltd, Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1997
ISBN 10: 088740362X ISBN 13: 9780887403620
Seller: JERO BOOKS AND TEMPLET CO., SANTA MONICA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 15.00
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st English Edition. INCLUDES A 7 PAGE PRICE GUIDE BY GORDON CONVERSE TO ACCOMPANY BOOK. ISBN-0887400701, FOLIO, HARDCOVER, 1ST ENGLISH EDITION, 398 PAGES. THIS BOOK AND DJ ARE IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH SLIGHT BUMPING TO EDGES. CLEAN AND TIGHT. BURGANDY CLOTH. BLUE/WHITE/BURGANDY DJ. Size: Folio. Hardcover.
Language: English
Published by Schiffer Publishing, Limited, 1996
ISBN 10: 0887400701 ISBN 13: 9780887400704
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: German
Published by Neuhausen-Stuttgart : Hänssler, 1992
ISBN 10: 3775117113 ISBN 13: 9783775117111
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Taschenbuch; Condition: Gut. 160 S. Papierqualität und Alter führten zu einer Nachdunklung der Seiten und der Buchschnitt ist angestaubt. Im Übrigen ist das Taschenbuch in einem guten Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 150.
Language: English
Published by West Chester: Schiffer Publishing Ltd., 1986
ISBN 10: 088740362X ISBN 13: 9780887403620
Seller: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Small folio. Color and B&W illustrations. Fine in fine DJ. 398 pages.
Language: English
Published by West Chester: Schiffer Publishing Ltd., 1986
ISBN 10: 088740362X ISBN 13: 9780887403620
Seller: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. 1st American edition. Folio. Color and B&W illustrations. As new in as new DJ. 398 pages.
Language: English
Published by Schiffer Publishing Ltd, 1997
ISBN 10: 0887400701 ISBN 13: 9780887400704
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 3rd Edition. Very large, heavy hardcover in jacket, 399 pages, index, b + w plates throughout - a few in color. Comes with related pricelist by Gordon Converse. Condition: some mild wear along edges and corners; jacket is price-clipped. There is fading along spine; remainder mark bottom page edges. Then mild, average reading wear. Very bright and solid. w6.
Language: English
Published by West Chester: Schiffer Publishing Ltd., 1986
ISBN 10: 0887400701 ISBN 13: 9780887400704
Seller: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 3rd Edition. This is the first English edition which is based on the third German edition. Large quarto. Color and B&W illustrations Condition: spine of DJ slightly sun-faded; slight diagonal crease to upper corner of first several leaves; else near fine in near fine DJ. 400 pages.
Language: German
Published by Verlag Moritz Diesterweg Frankfurt a.M., 1929
67 S., OBroschur, 8°, leicht unfrisch, sonst in Ordnung Sprach: deu 444.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Language: German
Published by Verlag Moritz Diesterweg Frankfurt a.M., 1928
61 S., OBroschur, 8°, etwas unfrisch, sonst in Ordnung Sprach: deu 444.
Published by Furtwangen, 1967
Seller: Antiquariat D. Gorodin, Freiburg, Germany
Kartoniert. Condition: Gut erhalten. 108 S. Size: 195 g. Buch.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Language: English
Published by West Chester: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd., 1986
ISBN 10: 0887400701 ISBN 13: 9780887400704
Seller: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 3rd Edition. Folio. Color and B&W illustrations. Condition: DJ price-clipped; top edge of DJ at spine shows minor nicking & rubbing; tiny (1/4"") tear to top of front outer hinge; else NF/NF. 400 pages.
Language: German
Published by Verlag Georg D.W. Callwey, Munchen, 1983
ISBN 10: 3766706632 ISBN 13: 9783766706638
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. A very nice copy of book' dust jacket has edge chips and scuffs. Book.
Published by Furtwangen, 1967
Seller: Antiquariat Lücke, Einzelunternehmung, Schweinfurt, Germany
Kartoniert. Condition: Gut. Oktav 108 S. Orig.-Karton. Mit farbigen Abbildungen. Leichte Gebrauchsspuren.
Published by Patmos Verlag, 2001
ISBN 10: 3491910684 ISBN 13: 9783491910683
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Published by Fachhochschule, Furtwangen
Seller: Antiquariat am Soonwald, Sponheim, Germany
94 S 29,7x21cm, illustr. Broschur, zahlr. Fotos und Zeichnungen im Text, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband.
Language: English
Published by Schiffer Publishing Company, 1986
ISBN 10: 0887400701 ISBN 13: 9780887400704
Seller: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: NF. 3rd Edition. Hardback in Near Fine condition with Near Fine dust jacket. . 12.25 X 9.50 X 1.25 inches. 397 pages. 3rd Edition, First English Edition. . * Quick Shipping * All Books Mailed in Boxes * Free Tracking Provided *.
Seller: GLOVER'S BOOKERY, ABAA, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. 3rd Edition. 399 pp; Slightly sunned spine, bumped corner, a nice and attractive book.
Language: English
Published by Schiffer Publishing Ltd, 1986
ISBN 10: 0887400701 ISBN 13: 9780887400704
Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Hard cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Jacket spine is sunned, but legibility is not affected. Cover is slightly worn. Cover edges are worn and tanned, but readability is not impacted. Front jacket edge is torn. Upper front jacket flap is clipped. Spine is cracked but secure. Spine edges are bumped. Cover edges are worn. Upper front cover corner is bumped. Bottom cover corners are chipped. Text block and inside edges are tanned, but legibility is not impacted. Inside is unmarked.
Okarton mit OU. 240S. 419 gr.
Language: German
Published by Verlag Ungleich, Leipzig, 1898
Seller: 3 Mile Island, Grafenwöhr, Germany
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. 5. oder spätere Auflage. bestossen und berieben, altersgemäß sehr gut.
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket shows minor shelf & handling wear, including light edge tearing. Pages are clean, text and pictures are intact and unmarred. Good reading copy.
Language: English
Published by Die Gestalten Verlag, 2011
ISBN 10: 3942405431 ISBN 13: 9783942405430
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
US$ 13.73
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: As New. Originalverpackt. ""It has to look as though you're walking past an open door, quickly peek inside, and the scene that's taking place there gets stuck on your mind"--that's how the 32-year-old photographer Andreas Muhe (b. Karl-Marx-Stadt, 1979; lives and works in Berlin) describes the effect he hopes his pictures will have. Like the photograph of Helmut Schmidt's office he chose for the cover of this book. In fact, he leaves nothing to chance, staging each setting down to the smallest detail. Deliberate selection of the space and precise lighting have become his trademark. His unconventional style has made Muhe the shooting star of the German photography scene and a sought-after portraitist of prominent politicians and celebrities such as Karl-Theodor zu Guttenberg, the Italian ambassador AntonioPuri Purini, Christiane zu Salm, and Gerhard Richter. Muhe takes analog photographs using a large-format camera. Whether he captures people or landscapes, his pictures are always surrounded by an aura of artificiality and unreality, exuding a sense of gloom and even menace. "I play with the dimensions of space and time and show the individual in context." The present book is the first comprehensive monograph about Andreas Muhe's art. It includes a captivating characterization of the artist himself by the writer Jana Hensel--she, too, was born in East Germany--and essays by the critic Kito Nedo and the curator Ingo Taubhorn. ".
Published by Chronique, 1985
ISBN 10: 2905969105 ISBN 13: 9782905969101
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, France
Condition: Très bon. Couverture différente. Edition 1985. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Different cover. Edition 1985. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Language: German
Published by Verlag Georg D. W. Callwey, 1983
ISBN 10: 3766706632 ISBN 13: 9783766706638
Seller: Goodwill of Silicon Valley, SAN JOSE, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Supports Goodwill of Silicon Valley job training programs. The cover and pages are in Good condition! Any other included accessories are also in Good condition showing use. Use can include some highlighting and writing, page and cover creases as well as other types visible wear.