M Hellot (13 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.89
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.12
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.80
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.05
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book offers a fascinating glimpse into the world of dyeing as practiced in 18th-century France. The author, a keen observer of the dye-house, explores the process of dyeing wool, silk, and cotton, providing detailed instructions and insights into the methods used by professional d…yers. The text delves into the intricacies of preparing the materials, setting the vats, and using various natural dyes to achieve a wide array of colors. The author meticulously examines the distinction between "true" and "false" colors, arguing that true colors, or "colors in grain", are achieved through a complex chemical process that binds the dye particles to the fibers of the material being dyed. The book also highlights the importance of the "bouillon" - a preparatory process that utilizes acid and fine earth to expand the pores of the wool, making it more receptive to the dye. Through this exploration of dyeing techniques, the book sheds light on the chemical principles underpinning the art, providing readers with a valuable historical record of dyeing practices and their scientific basis. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.02
US$ 77.65 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 82.63
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 76.09
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.
THE ART OF DYEING WOOL, SILK, AND COTTON.
Translated from the French, HELLOT, M; MACQUER, M; and Le PILEUR D'APLIGNY, M.
Published by London, Scott, Greenwood & Co, 1901. 1901
- Hardcover
Seller: Minster Gate Bookshop (est. 1970), YORK, , United KingdomMinster Gate Bookshop (est. 1970)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 93.95
US$ 24.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 8vo., pp.xx, 446, green cloth, gilt, b/w plates; ownership autograph to half title page, with occasional light foxing to prelims, slight rubbing to extremities, with very slight wear to extremities and small stain at foot of spine and rear board, generally very good copy.
HISTOIRE DE LA GUERRE MONDIALE. Tomes 1-4. Tome 1: Joffre et la guerre de mouvement, 1914. Tome 2: Joffre et la guerre d'usure, 1915-1916. Tome 3: Le commandement des généraux Nivelle et Pétain. Tome 4: Foch et la victoire des alliés 1918
DUFFOUR Général / DAILLE Général M. / HELLOT Général / TOURNÈS Général René
Language: French
Published by Payot, 1936-1937, Paris 1936
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Rouchaleou, Saint-André-de-Sangonis, FR, FranceLibrairie Rouchaleou
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 214.60
US$ 62.51 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. 4 volumes reliure demi basane maroquinée bleue à coins de l'époque, dos à nerfs, 432 pages, 467 pages, 316 pages [1], 432 pages. Tome 1: Joffre et la guerre de mouvement, 1914, avec 22 croquis. Tome 2: Joffre et la guerre d'usure, 1915-1916, avec 11 croquis. Par le Général M. Daille. Tome…3: Le commandement des généraux Nivelle et Pétain, avec 19 croquis. Par le Général Hellot. Tome 4: Foch et la victoire des alliés 1918, avec 16 croquis. Par le Général René Tournès. Reliures sgnées de Farraire. Collection de mémoires, études et documents pour servir à l'histoire de la guerre mondiale. Ensemble bien relié et en bel état ( Photographies sur demande / We can send pictures of this book on simple request ).

Published by Payot 1937
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 244.41
US$ 48.62 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R160219264: 1937. In-8. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. légèrement passée, Coiffe en pied abîmée, Papier jauni. 432 pages + 467 pages + 316 pages + 359 pages - nombreuses cartes en noir et blanc hors texte - coiffe en pied abîmée sur le tome 1. . . . Classification Dewey : 940.3-Première Guerre mon…diale 1914-1918.
More imagesPublished by Jean-Thomas Herissant/ Jacques-Noel Pissot (2nd tome) - 1764-1753, Paris 1764
- Hardcover
Seller: Boxoyo Libros S.L., Cáceres, CC, SpainBoxoyo Libros S.L.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 715.34
US$ 45.84 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
25 cm. Dos volúmenes, encuadernados den plena piel de época, con nervios. Dorados lomo. Cortes pintados. Segunda edición para el Tomo I (1764) y primera para el segundo (1753). Frontispicio, y láminas grabadas, algunas pldegadas. Según Neville, la obra más importante del siglo XVIII sobre minería, refinación, química metalúrgica… y fundición. Ejemplar limpio y muy buen estado, con pequeña pérdida de material (sin afectar al texto) en margen superior del tomo I. XXXVIII- 1 h. 424 pp. 1 lám. XVI-661 pp. 1 h. y 55 láms. plegadas En francés.
More imagesPublished by Printed for R. Baldwin, London 1789
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Roger Collicott Books, Widecombe in the Moor, DEVON, United KingdomRoger Collicott Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 1,036.25
US$ 42.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original Boards. Condition: Very Good. First Ed. ix; (blank); (vi); 508; (iv)(publisher's advert) pages. 6 copper engraved plates showing the process of dying silk. Uncut page edges. Small paper repair to the corner of the title-page. Bookplate of Leonard Knight Elmhirst (the educationalist and founder of Dartington) on the fron…t pastedown. Light blue marbled paper covered boards with a paper covered spine and label. A good unsophisticated copy of a rare translation.