Macafee Helen (8 results)
Published by Yale University Press 1942
- Hardcover
Seller: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.Amazing Books Pittsburgh
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.03
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Unmarked text. Yellowing pages. Edge-wear and moderate surface-wear. No dj. Lh.
Language: English
Published by Yale 1942
- Hardcover
Seller: Shaker Mill Books, W. Stockbridge, MA, U.S.A.Shaker Mill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Inscribed on the front fly-leaf by one of the editors. Blue cloth boards are well-bound, lightly rubbed at edges. Pages clean & sharp throughout. Signed by Contributors.

Seller: Bluestocking Books, Bangor, PA, U.S.A.Bluestocking Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFair with no dust jacket; Soft Cover; Yale University Press; 1941. Green soft cover with original blue wraps bound in. Fair, chipping to edges. Vol XXXI Pub, Dec 1941 No. 2, Pages 218 - 432. Includes pieces by Thornton Wilder, Walter de la Mare, Sean O' Faolain, and several others.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . Fair with no dust…jacket; Soft Cover; Yale University Press; 1941.

THE YALE REVIEW, A WINTER QUARTERLY, 1941
Macafee, Helen (Editor), With Margaret Mead, D. W. Brogan, William Allen White, Etc.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, Brattleboro / New Haven, Conn. 1941
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: David Gaines, Eureka, CA, U.S.A.David Gaines
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 59.00
US$ 6.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Wraps (PB) with light wear and soiling to cover edges. This period in The Yale Review (Vol. XXX) focused on national affairs, literature, and the arts during a crucial time in American history, preceding the United States' entry into World War II. 259 total pages with ads. Includes…original order form with envelope.
Published by Yale University Press - New Haven 1942
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Barberry Lane Booksellers, Bar Harbor, ME, U.S.A.Barberry Lane Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 39.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Bright blue cloth on boards with sharp gilt titling to spine. Book is tight, square, sharp-cornered and free of major flaws or markings. Book is Near Fine. With works by Virginia Woolf, H.L. Mencken, Henry A. Beers, H.M. Tomlinson, Andre Gide, Clarence Day Jr., Archibald MacLeish, St…ephen Vincent Benet, Thomas Mann, Julian Huxley, Benjamin N. Cardozo, Walter Lippmann, James Truslow Adams, Thornton Wilder, Paul Horgan, Walter de la Mare, Hugh Walpole, etc. etc. etc.

The Yale Review, A National Quarterly Spring 1941 "The Old Disorder In Europe", "The Threat To American Security", Stalin In The War", "What Shall America Defend", "Economic Policy And Latin America", Etc.
Helen Macafee (Editor), With John Ciardi, Stephen Vincent Benet, Osbert Sitwell, Edwin Corle, Etc.
Language: English
Published by kurt Wolff BErlag, Brattleboro / New Haven 1941
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 73.85
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Blue Printed Wrappers. Slight Usage, No Marks.

The Yale Review, A National Quarterly Winter 1941
Helen Macafee (Editor), With Margaret Mead, D. W. Brogan, William Allen White, Etc.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, Brattleboro / New Haven 1941
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 73.85
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Blue Printed Wrappers. Near Fine.
More imagesTHE YALE LAW REVIEW ANTHOLOGY [INSCRIBED]
Cross, Wilbur and MacAfee, Helen [Edited with an Introduction by]
Published by The Yale University Press, New Haven 1942
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.Second Story Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Octavo, 405 pages. In Very Good condition. Bound in the publisher's blue cloth bearing gilt lettering to the spine. Boards have slight wear including mildly sunned spine and light edge wear. Text block has extremely light to the edges. Inscribed by the Editors to Wilhelmina Day (George Parmly Day's wife and co-founder… of Yale University Press), to note laid in, loosed from the front end paper leaving adhesive residue. NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex Area, ND-HV Section. 1380464. FP New Rockville Stock.