Macbride Roger Lea Editor (9 results)

Language: English
Published by Harper & Row, Publishers/New York, 1974
Series: Little House Nonfiction, 30, Book 2 of 14. Book 2 of 14 - Little House Nonfiction, 30
- Hardcover
Seller: Alf Books, Menomonie, WI, U.S.A.Alf Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.95
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hard cover, "Merry Christmas 1975 To Laura" written inside the front cover, white boards with browntone tower & street car from San Francisco, 124 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/4 inches, very good book condition, no dust jacket, juvenile fiction.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Row By Row Bookshop, Sugar Grove, NC, U.S.A.Row By Row Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. A Good copy in dark blue cloth lettered in gold, in an edge-rubbed Good or slightly better dust jacket. Mild soiling at the outer edges of the text block, clean/unmarked within, and not ex-library. Book.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Caxton Printers, Caldwell, ID 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, U.S.A.Books by White/Walnut Valley Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. The Caxton Printers, Caldwell, ID. 1973. Hardcover/ First Printing. Book is tight, square, and unmarked but for a F/O signature on the title page. Book Condition: Near Fine; light bumping to head and tail; small splash stain on textblock top and bott…om. DJ: Very Good; NOT Price Clipped ($5.95); light wear to head and tail; missing small piece at bottom of rear panel. Blue cloth boards and spine with gilt lettering on the spine and front board. Clean internals. Inner hinges are sound and not split. 401 pp 8vo. Rose Wilder Lane (daughter of Laura Ingalls Wilder) wrote very influential book, The Discovery of Freedom: Man's Struggle Against Authority and wanted to write a sequel. To do so, she corresponded with the best minds of the century to hone her thinking. This book contains the exchange she had for twenty-five years with Jasper Crane, Vice President of the DuPont Company and a contributor to the American economy and its political ideal. He was the doer putting ideas into actions and she was the ideologist. These letters will show their enjoyment of the life of the mind and of the actual world to the full. A clean very presentable copy in a Brodart mylar jacket.
Published by Harper Trophy
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by HARPER &ROW 1974
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ARD Books, cleveland, OH, U.S.A.ARD Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. SOLID CLEAN BRIGHT AND UNMARKED STATED FIRST EDITION MRS INGALLS LETTERS HOME FROM A VISIT TO CALIFORNIA IN 1915 BOUND IN PINK WITH RED LETTERING JACKET IS BRIGHT AND UNCLIPPED ORIGINAL PRICE 4.95 JACKET IS COMPLETE WITH SUNFADE TO SPINE AND AN AREA…OF THE FRONT. PHOTOS (illustrator).
Published by Harper & Row, New York 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.M & M Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good -. 1st Edition.

Language: English
Published by Lutterworth Press, London 1976
Series: Little House Nonfiction, 30, Book 2 of 14. Book 2 of 14 - Little House Nonfiction, 30
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Darkwood Online T/A BooksinBulgaria, Blagoevgrad, , BulgariaDarkwood Online T/A BooksinBulgaria
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.19
US$ 16.78 shippingShips from Bulgaria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. First British Edition; First Printing. Some wear and tear to unclipped DJ with some loss to top edge of front. Slight wear to base of boards. ; Orange cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; B&W Photographs; 128 pages;…In August 1915 Laura set off from her home in Missouri to visit her journalist daughter, Rose, in San Francisco. Someone had to mind the farm of course, so Almanzo had to stay at home and Laura wrote to him, long letters of what she experienced and of the great World Fair.

The Lady and the Tycoon: The Best of Letters Between Rose Wilder Lane and Jasper Crane
Rose Wilder Lane; Jasper Crane; Roger Lea MacBride [Editor]; Leonard E. Read [Foreword];
- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 116.23
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Published by Caxton Printers, Ltd, Idaho 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.