Macfarlane J M (91 results)

Once Upon a Winter: A Folk and Fairy Tale Anthology (Once Upon a Season)
Macfarlane, H. L.; Logan, Caroline; Kenney, Rebecca F.; Amado, Laila; Curran-Pipe, Jake; Shaw, Katherine; Holmes, Ella T.; Krishnan, Bharat; Smithwick, Jenna; Weatherall, M. J.
Language: English
Published by Macfarlane Lantern Publishing 2021
Series: Once Upon a Season, Book 1 of 4. Book 1 of 4 - Once Upon a Season
- Softcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.52
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Sh…ips USPS Media Mail.

- Softcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Sh…ips USPS Media Mail.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.89
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Macfarlane Lantern Publishing 15 N 2021
Series: Once Upon a Season, Book 1 of 4. Book 1 of 4 - Once Upon a Season
- Softcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, , United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.91
US$ 5.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Once Upon a Winter: A Folk and Fairy Tale Anthology: A Folk and Fairy Tale Anthology: A: 1 (Once Upon a Season) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains…undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

Once Upon a Winter: A Folk and Fairy Tale Anthology: A
Macfarlane, H. L.; Logan, Caroline; Kenney, Rebecca F.; Amado, Laila; Curran-Pipe, Jake; Shaw, Katherine; Holmes, Ella T.; Krishnan, Bharat; Smithwick, Jenna; Weatherall, M. J.
Language: English
Published by Macfarlane Lantern Publishing 2021
Series: Once Upon a Season, Book 1 of 4. Book 1 of 4 - Once Upon a Season
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.28
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Once Upon a Winter: A Folk and Fairy Tale Anthology: A
Macfarlane, H. L.; Logan, Caroline; Kenney, Rebecca F.; Amado, Laila; Curran-Pipe, Jake; Shaw, Katherine; Holmes, Ella T.; Krishnan, Bharat; Smithwick, Jenna; Weatherall, M. J.
Language: English
Published by Macfarlane Lantern Publishing 2021
Series: Once Upon a Season, Book 1 of 4. Book 1 of 4 - Once Upon a Season
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 17.81
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Macfarlane Lantern Publishing 02/v /15 N 2021
Series: Once Upon a Season, Book 1 of 4. Book 1 of 4 - Once Upon a Season
- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.91
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Epilonian Books, Manhattan Beach, CA, U.S.A.Epilonian Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.00
US$ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Harbour Publishing, Published 2019. Hardcover, 268 pp.; 24 cm; First Edition (with full number line); illustrated with black-and-white photographs, maps, and facsimile documents throughout. In Very Good condition with a Very Good dust jacket. Blue paper over boar…ds with black lettering on spine show light bumping to edges and corners, mild shelf wear, and mild soiling to edges of covers. Binding tight. Pages clean and unmarked, with a small spot on front free endpaper. Pictorial dust jacket, with a period photograph of the Tilikum under sail, has a few small nicks, light creasing to edges, mild shelf wear, and light soiling to rear panel. Jacket unclipped ($29.95). Now in an archival quality (removable) Brodart cover. In 1901 Captain John Voss set out from Victoria, British Columbia, in the Tilikum, a Nuu-chah-nulth dugout cedar canoe, seeking the record for the smallest vessel to circumnavigate the globe. Over three years he reached Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Brazil, and England. Both Voss and his original mate, newspaperman Norman Luxton, later published accounts marred by faulty memory and invention; here two marine historians (MacFarlane is curator emeritus of the Maritime Museum of British Columbia) sift fact from fiction using archives and primary sources worldwide. Contents: Preface; John Claus Voss; Treasure Hunting in the Xora; Norman Kenny Luxton; "Out-Slocuming" Joshua Slocum; Preparing to Voyage; Across the Pacific; Penrhyn Island and Beyond; The Mate Walter Louis Begent; Australia; New Zealand; South Africa; Brazil and up the Atlantic to England; Repatriation to Victoria; The Sea Queen, the Tilikum II and Voss's Last Years; Appendix I: The Books; Appendix II: Voss's Principles of Good Seamanship; Endnotes; Glossary; References; Index.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 21.03
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.13
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Independently published 2025
Series: Starlit Sparks, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - Starlit Sparks
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.13
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: January, Jan. 1949 ("Players of Null-A")
Astounding (Lewis Padgett - aka Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore; Isaac Asimov; A. E. van Vogt; J. A. Winter, M.D.; W. Macfarlane; Judith Merril; E. L. Locke)
Published by Street & Smith, NY
- Softcover
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerDigest Wraps. Condition: Very Good to Near Fine. Vol. XLII, No. 5. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover by Rogers for "Private Eye" (novelette) by Lewis Padgett (Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore). Includes "Expedition Polychrome" (novelette) by J. A. Winter, M.D.; "The Red Queen's Race" (novelette) by Isaac Asimov; "How Can You Lose…?" by W. Macfarlane; "Death is the Penalty" by Judith Merril; "Players of Null-A" (conclusion) by A. E. van Vogt. Article: "Modern Calculations" by E. L. Locke. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Gleep and Bepo" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrations by Cartier, Orban & Rogers. Short closed tear at upper edge; minor rear cover stain. Book.

Language: English
Published by Blackbird Naturgraphics Inc, Calgary, Alberta 1996
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: COOK AND BAKERS BOOKS, PARKSVILLE, VANCOUVER ISLAND, BC, CanadaCOOK AND BAKERS BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 9.99
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. **Bundle Up & Save On Postage** 5 X 8.75" 128 pages (1996). This Official Guide features over 185 full colour photographs, 22 full colour maps, descriptions of indigenous plants and animals and a description of the Park's hiking trails, as well, Human History, Attractions, and Activ…ities.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.71
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 52 pages. 8.00x5.00x0.13 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.82
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.62
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Language: English
Published by Macfarlane Lantern Publishing 2021
Series: Once Upon a Season, Book 1 of 4. Book 1 of 4 - Once Upon a Season
- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.40
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
paperback. Condition: New.

Once Upon a Winter: A Folk and Fairy Tale Anthology (Once Upon a Season)
Macfarlane, H. L.; Logan, Caroline; Kenney, Rebecca F.; Amado, Laila; Curran-Pipe, Jake; Shaw, Katherine; Holmes, Ella T.; Krishnan, Bharat; Smithwick, Jenna; Weatherall, M. J.
Language: English
Published by Macfarlane Lantern Publishing 2021
Series: Once Upon a Season, Book 1 of 4. Book 1 of 4 - Once Upon a Season
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.60
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by Macfarlane Lantern Publishing 2021
Series: Once Upon a Season, Book 1 of 4. Book 1 of 4 - Once Upon a Season
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.14
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 369 pages. 7.76x5.08x0.94 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Purpora Books, Comox, BC, CanadaPurpora Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition, First Printing. New. 268 pages with index and B&W historical photos. "Captain John Voss set out from Victoria, BC, in 1901, seeking to claim the world record for the smallest vessel ever to circumnavigate the globe".
Published by Bishen Singh Mahendra Pal Singh
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 10.95
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 39 , 43 Figures.

Once Upon a Winter: A Folk and Fairy Tale Anthology: A
Macfarlane, H. L.; Logan, Caroline; Kenney, Rebecca F.; Amado, Laila; Curran-Pipe, Jake; Shaw, Katherine; Holmes, Ella T.; Krishnan, Bharat; Smithwick, Jenna; Weatherall, M. J.
Language: English
Published by Macfarlane Lantern Publishing 2021
Series: Once Upon a Season, Book 1 of 4. Book 1 of 4 - Once Upon a Season
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.82
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: January, Jan. 1949 ("Players of Null-A")
Astounding (Lewis Padgett - aka Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore; Isaac Asimov; A. E. van Vogt; J. A. Winter, M.D.; W. Macfarlane; Judith Merril; E. L. Locke)
Published by Street & Smith, NY 1949
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. XLII, No. 5. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover by Rogers for "Private Eye" (novelette) by Lewis Padgett [Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore]. Includes "Expedition Polychrome" (novelette) by J. A. Winter, M.D.; "The Red Queen's Race" (novelette) by Isaac Asimov; "How Can You Lose?" by… W. Macfarlane; "Death is the Penalty" by Judith Merril; "Players of Null-A" (conclusion) by A. E. van Vogt. Article: "Modern Calculations" by E. L. Locke. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Gleep and Bepo" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrations by Cartier, Orban & Rogers. Minor tears; tanning. Book.

Once Upon a Winter: A Folk and Fairy Tale Anthology: A
Macfarlane, H. L.; Logan, Caroline; Kenney, Rebecca F.; Amado, Laila; Curran-Pipe, Jake; Shaw, Katherine; Holmes, Ella T.; Krishnan, Bharat; Smithwick, Jenna; Weatherall, M. J.
Language: English
Published by Macfarlane Lantern Publishing 2021
Series: Once Upon a Season, Book 1 of 4. Book 1 of 4 - Once Upon a Season
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 23.56
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.68
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Harbour, Madeira Park 2019
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: BISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.20
US$ 12.98 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. dj. pp. 268. 8vo. Light shelfwear, some discoloured spotting to back flap of the dustjacket, ink signatures by both authors to half title page; very good in very good dustjacket. SIGNED by MacFarlane and Salmon. Signed.

GALAXY Science Fiction: January, Jan. 1952 ("The Demolished Man")
Galaxy (Alfred Bester; Frank M. Robinson; J. T. M'Intosh; Wallace Macfarlane; Dean Evans; William Morrison)
Published by Galaxy, NY 1952
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerWraps. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. 3, No. 4. Edited by H. L. Gold. Cover art by Sibley for "The Demolished Man" (pt. 1) by Alfred Bester. Includes "The Girls from Earth" (novelet) by Frank M. Robinson; "Hallucination Orbit" (novelet) by J. T. M'Intosh; "Dead End" by Wallace Macfarlane; "The Furious Rose" by Dean Eva…ns; "The Addicts" by William Morrison. Creasing; edge and corner tears with several small losses; soiling; tanning; marks on contents page in pencil. Magazine.