Mackenzie Findlay (41 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by Lansdowne Press, Melboune Australia 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good+ with no dust jacket. Library spine label removed and white showing, pocket neatly removed, usual other stamps including embossed blindstamp on title page. 309 pages, b/w photos throughout; Ex Library; 7 1/2 x 10 1/8 ".
Published by lansdowne press 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Bingo Books 2
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 6.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. hardback book and dust jacket in very good condition.
Published by Lansdowne Press, Melbourne 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 12.00
US$ 12.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth, Gilt Titles. Condition: Good VG. G-VG. First Edition. An account of Australia's rich heritage of Opera Singers. 309pp, photo illustrated. Book is generally clean with a sound binding. A little, light soiling to endpapers. Dustjacket has some edge wear, otherwise clean. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.

Language: English
Published by Landsdowne Press, Melbourne 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Banfield House Booksellers, Gympie, QLD, AustraliaBanfield House Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.02
US$ 17.50 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 309 pages. Illustrated. A few of tape shadow removed on front paste down, minor shelf wear to corners and price clipped on dust jacket.
Published by Merlboro, New York 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.25
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: very good(+). very good(-). 48 color plates & 40 pages. of text. Slim square 4to, black cloth, d.w. rubbed. New York: Marlboro, (1961). A very good(+) copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper.
Published by Lansdowne Press. (Melbourne). (1967). 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg
Contact seller5-star sellerxvii. + 309pp. large 8vo Color frontis tipped in + numerous black & white photographs & other illustrations. Red-violet cloth. Errata slip laid in. Spine sunned, covers a bit scuffed w/ footer & top front fore-edge corner bumped, interior as new: VG/no dj.
Published by London; Newnes 1968. 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Elaine Beardsell, HOLMFIRTH, , United KingdomElaine Beardsell
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.90
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition. 8vo(9.5" x 7"). xvii + 309pp, illustrated throughout. Very good in slightly chipped, but now protected, dustwrapper.

Published by The Hamlyn Publishing Group 1968
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.90
US$ 18.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
A few early pages slightly grubby at edge; rear hinge partially cracked and repaired; a little wear to board edges; otherwise a clean, tidy copy in tight binding. Dust jacket not price-clipped; a little edge wear. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket.
Published by Lansdowne Press, Melbourne 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.51
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. xvii, 309pp, index, bibliography, appendices, bw ills, col frontis portrait of Melba tipped in. Or brown cloth in jacket. Some foxing particularly to edges, prev owners names on front endpapers, minor rubbing to board edges, mothball smell. Jacket… with several short edge tears and minor wear. Short biographies of almost 70 singers from Dame Nellie Melba to Joan Sutherland. Size: Small 4to.
Language: English
Published by Lansdowne Press, Melbourne, VIC 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: A Small Bookshop, ELMHURST, VIC, AustraliaA Small Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 29.02
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. DW: PC. Chips and tears to top edge. Frontispiece: Portrait of Melba in 1885. B&W photographs throughout. 26 x 20 cm. 309 pp.
Language: English
Published by Newnes Books, London 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: THOMAS RARE BOOKS, Yaxley, SUFFOLK, United KingdomTHOMAS RARE BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 41.43
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st UK edition. xvii, 309pp. Tipped-in col.portrait of Nellie Melba and numerous illustrations.Neat owners name and date to front end-paper top edge.

Published by Lansdowne Press, (Melbourne) 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First edition. Quarto. 309pp. Extremities modestly worn with small nicks on spine ends, near fine in a near fine dustwrapper with corresponding wear.
Language: English
Published by Newnes Books, London. 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, United KingdomPeter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.71
US$ 41.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. pp.xviii+309. 24.5cm. Numerous black and white photographic illustrations in the text. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Hard cover in dust jacket. Slight edge wear. A good sound copy. (Heavy book, 1420g).
Published by Lansdowne Press 1967. 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.94
US$ 19.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
xvii+310pp. Large 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper. Tipped in, colour frontispiece. Black and white plates. A very good copy. First edition.

Published by Lansdowne, Australia 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.21
US$ 31.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 309 pages. d/j edge wear ex library.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 73.85
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 73.85
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by Lansdowne, Melbourne 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Berry Books, Berry, NSW, AustraliaBerry Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.77
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Size: 10"-12" Tall. Minor wear to jacket edges. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Music; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 46557.
Published by Newnes Books, GB 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, , United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.52
US$ 42.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: VG. VG- Pc DW. 1st Edition. Clean tight book but extremities bit rubbed. Price clipped dw has been internally strengthened at both spine ends. Magic tape at top extends to outside of spine of dw. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY Packed weight 1500g.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 88.36
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 88.36
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Lansdowne Press Melbourne 1967 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 38.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition dust jacket Very Good large octavo 309pp., col. frontis., b/w pls., appends., bibliog., index, Boards slightly worn with bumped corners. Worn dust wrapper with small chips and small closed tear. Small black texta mark of ffep. Ex library copy with usual stamps & labels o/w VG.
Published by Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1967. 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 39.91
US$ 19.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
xviii+310pp. 4to. Original boards in rubbed dustwrapper. Frontispiece tipped in. B&W photographic illustrations throughout. A very good copy.

Published by Lansdowne Press Pty. Ltd., Melbourne Vic., 1967
Seller: lamdha books, Wentworth Falls, NSW, Australialamdha books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.55
US$ 24.75 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Quarto; hardcover, with gilt spine titling; 309pp., with a tipped-in colour frontispiece and many monochrome illustrations. Mild wear; mild wear to board corners; toned text block edges with spotting on upper edge. Some superficial scratches to dustwrapper; mild edgewear; tiny tear on head of spine panel; now professionally prot…ected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. Postage quoted is for a standard format octavo book. Final charges may vary depending on size and weight. The MacKenzies survey seventy individual biographies of Australian opera singers between the two most famous, Nellie Melba and Joan Sutherland. The biographies include the dates, the performances, the reviews and above all the human stories of men and women whose talents often took them from lonely areas of the Australian bush to the great opera houses of the world. Lavishly illustrated with valuable background information in the appendices.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 87.14
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 87.75
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Lansdowne Press, Melbourne 1967
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerxvii, 309p., tipped-in colored front., b/w illus., lightly chipped dj.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 102.96
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 103.12
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.