Hardcover. Condition: Good -. No Jacket. Matchitt, Marion Humphreys (illustrator). Later Printing. No Ownership Marks Or Writing. Sound Hinges. The Cover Is Brown With Green Lettering. Half Moon Illustration Of Boy, Girl And Dog On The Front. Cover Is Soiled And Foxed. Moderate Edge Wear. Top Edges Foxed.
Language: English
Published by Pathfinder Publishing of California, Oxnard, CA, U.S.A., 1997
ISBN 10: 093479362X ISBN 13: 9780934793629
Seller: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Publisher: Pathfinder Publishing, 1997, Good, Soft Cover, ISBN: 0-934793-62-X. Book.
Published by Lyons & Carnahan
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Lyons & Carnahan 1934-1944, 1934
Seller: Eat My Words Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Illustrated by Matchitt, Marion Humphreys (illustrator). Binding is solid. Pages are mostly clean, save for very occassional markings throughout. No dust jacket. Writting in pencil on the inside of front cover. Foxing to the fore edge. Cover has minor scuffing and smudging with slight wear to edges and corners.
Published by Lyons and Carnahan, 1934
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Cover. Good Hardcover school text of poetry and literature, school stamp on endpapers.
Published by Lyons & Carnahan, Chicago, 1934
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Small octavo. Blue cloth stamped in orange and black. Spine a little sunned, very good or better.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, New York, New York / Oxford, England, 2001
ISBN 10: 0195284844 ISBN 13: 9780195284843
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very good condition. Third Edition. New Revised Standard Version. xxvii, 1375, 383, 573, Maps pp.
Published by Coward McCann, Inc, 1929
Seller: Chamblin Bookmine, Jacksonville, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
12mo Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 295p. Short inscription present on upper edge of ffep, but interior is otherwise unmarked on warmly toned pages. Blue cloth boards are scuffed on surfaces with a few stains and corners lightly bumped. Foxing present on endpapers. Binding is canted but intact with hinges securely attached. Lacks a dust jacket.
Published by Coward McCann, N.Y., 1929
Seller: Booklegger's Fine Books ABAA, Park Ridge, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. A very good plus and tight hardcover copy in a very good dustjacket/brodart covered, Fist Edition. Dustjacket has small pieces missing top of spine. Chips to all corner folds of d.j. Two inch tear to top front edge of d.j. Light soiling to rear panel from handling over the years. The blue cloth cover is quite clean. A very small owner's signature appears under the front flap on front board. Also, a couple of tape repairs to inside of d.j. Otherwise, a decent copy of this book. = We ship all books with Delivery Confirmation. = We have been selling Used Books for over 30 years.
Published by Chronicle Books, 1999, 1999
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Oblong Imperial octavo hardcover (VG+): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Published by Coward-Mccann, Inc, 1929
Seller: Sage Rare & Collectible Books, IOBA, Livonia, MI, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. First Edition. Aqua cloth cover is worn at corners and spine caps with modest toning but clean and in good+ condition. Boards and spine are straight. Binding is tight. End sheets and paste downs lightly soiled. Pages are lightly toned but clean and very good. Dust jacket is tattered, chipped, and torn with some repairs on the underside with acid-free paper mending tape but clean. Publisher's price of $2.00 on DJ flap. DJ protected by a brand new, clear, acid-free mylar cover. We add mylar covers to all books with DJs to preserve the DJs and add luster to magnify their beauty. (If pictured, shown without the mylar cover for an accurate representation of dust jacket. ).; 4 pages.
Published by Coward-McCann, New York, 1929
Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. A novel of life in the newsroom. Blue boards with black lightly bumped and rubbed, hinges a bit loose.
Published by Caward Mccanne, 1929
Seller: The Compulsive Collector, New York NY, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. cloth hard cover 8vo. small 8vo. 295 Pages .Near fine copy in Near fine Jacket A Novel about a Geat American Fortune.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1919 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 20 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Published by New York.Coward-Mccann,Inc.1929.first edition., 1929
Seller: The Compulsive Collector, New York NY, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. cloth.8vo.295 pages.very good copy.a small piece Misson on top corner not affecting text,very good DUST JaCKET,Original price present.very scarce.
Published by Coward-McCann, New York, 1929
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Embossed owner's seal on the front fly and a small chip on the half-title, else fine in an attractive, very good dustwrapper with slight loss at the crown, and a modest chip at the bottom of the front panel. Author's first novel, the "biography" of the newsroom of a big city newspaper. MacLean was a longtime newspaper man who eventually became managing editor of *The Washington Post*. Very scarce.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 27 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Published by Editions Recreasoft, 2026
Seller: Livres Anciens Rares, Paris, France
Softcover. Condition: New. English: Print-on-demand reprint. Original edition: 1923. of the 1923 edition of Elementary citizenship for Minnesota schools, a practical school text on civic instruction for Minnesota students. It includes bibliographical references at the end of each chapter. A useful title for collectors, educators, and researchers interested in American civics, school textbooks, and early 20th-century educational material. Images shown are non-contractual. of the 1923 edition of Elementary citizenship for Minnesota schools, a practical school text on civic instruction for Minnesota students. It includes bibliographical references at the end of each chapter. A useful title for collectors, educators, and researchers interested in American civics, school textbooks, and early 20th-century educational material. Images shown are non-contractual. Book images are non-contractual. - Informations complémentaires : Langue : Anglais | Format : Livre broché | État : Neuf | Nombre de pages : 211.