Language: English
Published by London: 1949, London, 1949
Seller: Marie Hartman, Branch, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Macmillan & Co. LTD (illustrator). Library Edition, 1949. Hard Cover. No Jacket. Library Edition, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good blue w/gold lettering hardcover, no dj. Ex-library copy with expected markings, damage to rear fly paper where pocket torn out, another opposite plus blacked-out code sticker. Slight slant but otherwise a good copy, clean interior. Fiction. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Alfred Knopf, 1969
Seller: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, viii + 203 pages, beige cloth. A fine, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, slightly worn dust jacket, with a finger stain on the spine and with the original price present.
Published by RAND MCNALLY, 1968
Seller: RiLaoghaire, Knoxville, TN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. 154 pages; name on first free page; minor age tan to edges of closed pages; med wear to corners, edges, and spine of cover; wrinkly and faded spine material; med rub; med age tan to back cover; several minor scratches/ dings/ creases to cover; weighs 7.5 ounces; measures 8.2 by 5.7 by .55 inches; 011413.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 288 pages, a very good hardback in a very good dust-jacket [9780713907858].
Language: English
Published by Anchor Books - Doubleday, New York, 1997
ISBN 10: 0385483619 ISBN 13: 9780385483612
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. (xx) 474 pp. Trade paperback format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; previous owner's name inside. This anthology contains: City Life by Mary Gordon; The Falls by George Saunders; The Talk Talked Between Worms by Lee K. Abbott; On with the Story by John Barth; The Love of a Good Woman by Alice Munro; The Twa Corbies by Carolyn Cooke; Catface by Arthur Bradford; Dancing After Hours by Andre Dubus; The Royal Palms by Matthew Klam; The Lipstick Tree by Kiana Davenport; The Red House by Ian MacMillan; Comfort by Mary Gaitskill; The Balm of Gilead Tree by Robert Morgan; The Final Inning by Thomas Glave; Mermaids by Deborah Eisenberg; The Old Farmhouse and the Dog Wife by Susan Fromberg Schaeffer; The Taxi Ride by Patricia Elam Ruff; Mirrors by Carol Shields; His Chorus by Christine Schutt; and Demonology by Rick Moody. Size: 8vo. Book.
hardcover. Condition: Very good. third edition. Octavo, brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine titles,178 pages, + index, i-xvi. A little wear at cover edges, still very good. Much about the American Civil War, but covers a myriad of topics. Studio.
Condition: New.
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Inter Ocean Curiosity Shop for the Year 1881. Book.
Published by The Inter Ocean Publishing Compa, 1881
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. The Inter Ocean Publishing Company. Chicago. 1881-1882. January 1881 Binding: Hardcover.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Inter Ocean Publishing Company, Chicago, 1886
Seller: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: G to G+. No Jacket. 186 pp + xvi index, the book and contents are solid, the pages are clean, front endpapers have an owner book plate and several small ink spots, the covers are tight and have light scuffing and several dark spots ( from 1/4" to 3/4" long, a very usable book. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Andrew Melrose, London, 1905
Seller: West End Books, Colwyn Bay Conwy North Wales, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 13.13
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Thomas Smellie F.S.A (Scot) (illustrator). 1st Edition. Preface reads - This biography of the great Scottish Reformer has been directly inspired by the quarter-centenary of his birth, which is to be celebrated this year (1905). This is at once its excuse and its justification. The book is intended to fill a place midway between the larger and the smaller biographies of Knox already in existence. It is meant to meet the wants of those whose desire is to have a full sketch of the Reformer's career, but one which, at the same time, is not overburdened with unnecessary details. No Dust Jacket Maroon cloth hardback with gilt lettering on front and spine, rubbed edges down spine, sunned endpapers, foxing on page edges otherwise clean tight copy in good condition, 317pp plus catalogue of lists of books by Andrew Melrose. Frontispiece with tissue guard John Knox from an old Portrait. Published 1905 by Andrew Melrose.Heavy book therefore ONLY available for sale in the U K Book#102494.
Published by The Inter Ocean Publishing Company, Chicago, 1888
Seller: Take Five Books, Ashland, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. Text near fine, light handling to covers. Signed by Previous Owner.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 30.41
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 30.81
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Macmillan, London, 1953
Seller: Weathered Stone Books, Skreen, SLIGO, Ireland
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Macmillan (illustrator). Reprint. x + 295pp; A bright copy in a price-clipped d/w showing some loss to edges (of d/w only) else a bright copy; Size: 16mo. Book.
Seller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, Katoomba, NSW, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Culture; ISBN: 0713907851. ISBN/EAN: 9780713907858. All our pictures shown here are of the actual item, not stock photos. Inventory No: 2606. For further info on this title, click on the "Contact Seller" button within this listing. We will try to reply within 24 hours. Otherwise you can order right now (inclusive of shipping options) from the "Add to Basket" button to the right.
Language: English
Published by World Bank Publications, 2006
ISBN 10: 082136314X ISBN 13: 9780821363140
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
US$ 26.47
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 2021-09-10, 2021
ISBN 10: 1015345719 ISBN 13: 9781015345713
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 20.66
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 26.29
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 40.10
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Inter Ocean Pub. Co., Chicago Illinois, 1881
Seller: Muse Book Shop, DeLand, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Black Stamped Cl. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo. pp 196, ind., blue floral ep's. T.P sl. loose, edges soiled.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 40.48
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by George G Harrap & Co, UK, 1936
Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United Kingdom
US$ 15.20
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Thomas Somerfield (illustrator). Good condition. Page edges dust darkened with slight foxing but otherwise pages sound. Colour illustration plate at front. Spine slightly loose but all pages intact. Small tear on inside front cover. No jacket. Cover slightly marked with slight fading to front edges. Slight bumping to edges and corners. Spine faded with slight bumping to ends. Bump/indentation to front edge of spine. 256 pages.
Published by Inter Ocean Publishing, Chicago, IL, 1885
First Edition
Hardcover. no illustrations (illustrator). First Edition. Chicago, IL: Inter Ocean Publishing. Good plus condition-paper yellowed, cover scuffed, fr. cov.loose/No Dustjacket. 1885. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo., 204, xx pp. . Good plus condition-paper yellowed, cover scuffed, fr. cov.loose/No Dustjacket.
US$ 27.81
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.