Macritchie William (22 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.25
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.52
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011-02 2011
- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.72
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.32
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by Elliot Stock 1897
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, U.S.A.James Cummings, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Bound Volume. Condition: Good. First Edition. Covers slightly darkened.

Arabia Deserta:
Doughty, Charles ; Newly Edited and Excerpted by H. L. MacRitchie; Introduction by T. E. Lawrence; Foreword by Patricia Christine Jellicoe: Photographs by Gertrude Bell, H. St. John Philby, George Rendel, amd William Shakespear
- Hardcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. New Illustrated Edition. 256 pp.

Language: English
Published by Elliot Stock, London.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books at yeomanthefirst, Folkestone, , United KingdomBooks at yeomanthefirst
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.58
US$ 42.86 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Hardback. Condition: Good. First Edition. xii. 169 pages 1897. An account of a journey, mostly around Scotland and North England. Green cloth boards, quite mottled and faded but no evidence of damp, Ex-libris plate to front inside board, light spotting to first few pages, remai…nder clean, uncut pages.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.70
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is an enthralling travelogue detailing the author's journey to Britain in 1795. Within its pages, readers will encounter a vivid account of the author's experiences as he traverses the countryside, indulging his passions for natural history and botany. From the rugged terrain… of the Scottish Highlands to the bustling streets of London, the author provides insightful observations on the people, customs, and landscapes of the time. The narrative is rich with the author's personal experiences, offering a unique glimpse into the social and cultural fabric of 18th-century Britain. Through his adventures, the author explores themes of exploration, discovery, and the pursuit of knowledge, making this book an invaluable resource for historians and a captivating read for anyone interested in British history or travel writing. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.22
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Diary of a Tour Through Great Britain in 1795.
MacRitchie, The Rev. William (ed. MacRitchie, David) (presentation copy from editor):
Published by London: Elliot Stock 1897
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: David Ford Books PBFA, Cley-next-the-Sea, , United KingdomDavid Ford Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.63
US$ 34.88 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First edition. Hardcover book . Green cloth on bevelled boards, gilt titles to spine and front. Printed on laid paper with hand-cut edges. xii,169pp, octavo. With introduction and notes on the text by the editor, who has inscribed this copy on the front free endpaper to a named recipient, Edinburgh 1909. Th…e original author of the diary was a minister in Clunie, Perthshire with a keen interest in natural history, especially plants, and a lively observer of everyday life in the late eighteenth century. Very Good condition. Covers a lightly dulled with a few light marks, contents clean with occasional light marks and browning.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions Feb 2011 2011
- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.48
US$ 71.56 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - bTitle:/b Diary of a tour through Great Britain in 1795 . With an introduction and notes by D. MacRitchie.br/br/bPublisher:/b British Library, Historical Print Editionsbr/br/The British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research librarie…s holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.br/br/The HISTORY OF BRITAIN & IRELAND collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. As well as historical works, this collection includes geographies, travelogues, and titles covering periods of competition and cooperation among the people of Great Britain and Ireland. Works also explore the countries' relations with France, Germany, the Low Countries, Denmark, and Scandinavia. br/br/++++br/The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification:br/++++br/br/b/b British Librarybr/b/b Macritchie, William; Macritchie, David; br/b/b 1897.br/b/b xii. 169 p. ; 8º.br/b/b 10347.c.32.br/.
Published by Elliot Stock 1897
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Karl Eynon Books Ltd, tywyn, United KingdomKarl Eynon Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.46
US$ 32.19 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. xii. 169 pages An account of a journey , mostly around Scotland and North England. Green cloth is clean with no previous ownership markingsinternally. Very good.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.24
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Elliot Stock 1897
- Softcover
Seller: R'lyeh Book Shop, Hemsworth, United KingdomR'lyeh Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.86
US$ 80.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Shipped from UK next working day.

Published by London : E. Stock 1897
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description; xii, 169 pages ; 20 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references. Subjects; 1795. Voyages and travels. Great Britain. Diaries. 3 Kg.

Published by London : E. Stock 1897
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 119.22
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description; xii, 169 pages ; 20 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references. Subjects; 1795. Voyages and travels. Great Britain. Diaries. 1 Kg.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.29
US$ 19.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.87
US$ 8.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 198.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.41
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 198.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.67
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 198.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1917 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 113 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 113 Language: gae.