Language: English
Published by John E Eckersley, United Kingdom, Heslington, 2006
ISBN 10: 0953586235 ISBN 13: 9780953586233
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Mark Comer; Peter Main; Daniel Savage (illustrator). The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Church and Main, Keene, NH, 2000
ISBN 10: 0967702305 ISBN 13: 9780967702308
Seller: AardBooks, Fitzwilliam, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: VG wraps. 1st. 4to. 116pp. NO INTERNATIONAL OR PRIORITY.
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. Mark Comer; Peter Main; Daniel Savage (illustrator). ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 43.52
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.
Condition: New. pp. 308.
Condition: New.
Condition: New. pp. 308.
US$ 52.80
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
US$ 55.10
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 60.61
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: good. A former college library book with all the expected stamps, stickers and markings. Some shelf, storage or usage wear present. The binding is tight and all pages are present. Missing dustjacket. The pages appear unmarked. Pictures available upon request. Individually inspected by Scott. Thanks for supporting an independent bookseller!
Published by Philadelphia, Saunders, 1965, 1965
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 5th or later Edition. 24th ed. ; xxxvii, 1724 p. illus. (part col.) ; LCCN: 00-6383 ; LC: R121; Dewey: 610.3; NLM: W13; NAL: 448 ; OCLC: 165804 ; Comprehensive biomedical dictionary that reflects standard and current terminology derived from medicine and related disciplines. Official nomenclature from various fields used in compilation. Also includes eponyms, acronyms, abbreviations, and botanical terms, as well as generic and trade names of many drugs. Entries include pronunciation, derivation, plural, definition, and subentries. Cross references. Illustrations throughout." ; well worn copy, but hinges tight in a still serviceable copy ; flexible textured faux leather covers ; G. Book.
US$ 77.93
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 308 pages. 9.13x6.14x0.98 inches. In Stock.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
US$ 126.91
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
US$ 123.76
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Philadelphia, Saunders, 1965, 1965
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 24th ed. ; xxxvii, 1724 p. illus. (part col.) ; LCCN: 00-6383 ; LC: R121; Dewey: 610.3; NLM: W13; NAL: 448 ; OCLC: 165804 ; Comprehensive biomedical dictionary that reflects standard and current terminology derived from medicine and related disciplines. Official nomenclature from various fields used in compilation. Also includes eponyms, acronyms, abbreviations, and botanical terms, as well as generic and trade names of many drugs. Entries include pronunciation, derivation, plural, definition, and subentries. Cross references. Illustrations throughout." ; some wear, but hinges tight ; flexible textured faux leather covers ; G. Book.
Condition: New.
US$ 139.71
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Ltd, 2026
ISBN 10: 1041235275 ISBN 13: 9781041235279
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 141.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New.
Published by G. Allen & Unwin ltd, 1935
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: ACCEPTABLE. Dust Jacket Condition: NONE. 267 clean, unmarked, tight pages with a bumped upper corner; front hinge is mildly cracked; cover is bumped and softened at 4 corners and is creased at ends of spine; fraying along spine and bottom edge; some fading along edges and a few small marks; no dj.
Published by Allen & Unwin, London, 1935
Seller: Studio Bibliografico Malombra, Vicenza, VI, Italy
268 pagine con alcune illustrazioni fuori testo; 23,5 cm. Tela editoriale, manca la sovracoperta. Segni di usura e abrasioni alla copertina, qualche fioritura.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Ltd Apr 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1041235275 ISBN 13: 9781041235279
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Mandatory Palestine was established in 1920, and the British obtained the Mandate from the League of Nations in 1922. Jewish immigration and the rise of Nationalist movements characterized the following years, and the years between 1936 and 1939 saw the Palestinian Revolution against British rule. Originally published in 1937, this is a journalist's account of several months spent in Palestine, in the centre of a growing storm, where 'Jew and Arab are struggling for land which each feels to be rightfully his.' Although clearly written from an imperialist point of view, the book discusses how to order the affairs of Palestine and asks if there is any common objective to which both Jews and Arabs could work, whilst at the same time, safeguarding British interests in the region. The author acknowledges that then, as now, the 'Palestine Problem' is wider than Palestine itself. The writing and stance of the author reflects the prevailing British attitudes of the time, but the book is nevertheless an important part of the literature of the politics of the Middle East and sheds light on some of the origins of this complex region which persist today.
Language: English
Published by Times Press, 1932
Seller: Widney Manor Books, Solihull, MIDLA, United Kingdom
US$ 828.53
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Rare book in very good condition. 86pp.
Language: English
Published by The Times Press, Ltd, Baghdad, 1931
Seller: Dendera, London, United Kingdom
US$ 1,311.84
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Original brown-titled orange cloth 15x22cm. (1)pp Title, (15)pp local adverts, 86pp. Covers very good, lightly dusted with some marks. Interiors lightly tanned and near fine. Rare with 8 locations on Worldcat and Library Hub (OCLC 27979329). Undated c1931-32. Ernest Main (b1889) was a British official, editor of The Baghdad Times (at the same time Freya Stark worked there) and Times of Mesopotamia, and correspondent for the Daily Mail in Iraq. He wrote "Iraq - From Mandate to Independence" (1935) and contributed to academic journals. As many people approached Baghdad overland from Damascus, his opening chapter describes the desert crossing with much on the stopover at Rutba Wells, and other points of historic and modern interest (Nairn is among the advertisers). A chapter on shopping streets covers traditional and modern goods, shopkeepers, craftspeople, and their buildings. Like Selfridges and Marshall Field the bazaars offer everything under one roof though warns of donkeys and pack horses. In an anecdotal style he guides through carpets, coppersmiths, cloth, iron, and food including coconuts transported up the Shatt-al-Arab on Zanzibar dhows. A chapter on racing covers horse breeds, breeders (local including Shaikh Ali Sulaiman, Indian, Egyptian), markets etc. Enthusiastically described activities include a river tour, the National Museum with recommendations for licensed antique dealers, the Royal Hospital, Boys' Reformatory School, live music and dancing girls. Two chapters describe policing and criminal investigation, the latter detailing different types of crime and the types who commit them. Another covers the challenges of irrigation, key to development. He ends with the Chicago Oriental Institute's digging and finds at Tel-Asmar (Ashnunak), whose first season was 1930/31. The adverts give an evocative period glimpse including photographers (Hasso, Arshak, Eldorado); hotels (Waverley "the business man's hotel", Zia Hotel "oldest established in Iraq", Carlton "a beautiful terrace overlooking the Tigris", Claridge "for tourists", River Front Hotel "favourite Rendez-Vous for Snacks", Ritz "best and most central"); transport and tours (Nairn's 6-wheeler desert crossing in Pullman comfort, Mesopotamia Corporation river voyages, Iraq Railways, Cooks and Wagon-Lits); recreation (the Baghdad Races, National Cinema); services (JS Varma Tailors by royal appointment to Iraq's King, Fetto's Pharmacy, Eastern Bank, and suppliers FC Strick with their "3 golden rules for travellers in Iraq" concerning whisky, beer and gin).
Published by GEORGE ALLEN & UNWIN, LONDON, 1935
Seller: Elder Books, Ross on Wye, Herefordshire, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 75.95
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. HARDBACK BOUND IN THE ORIGINAL CLOTH BINDING, NUMEROUS PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES & MAPS, NO JACKET. BOOK MEASURES APPROX 9 X 6 INCHES WITH 267 PAGES. SOME LIGHT SCUFFS & A FEW MINOR BUMPS TO COVER, SOME OCCASIONAL LIGHT FOXING TO PAGES BUT A LITTLE HEAVIER TO ENDPAPERS. OVERALL IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. EXTRA POSTAGE COSTS MAY APPLY TO OVERSEAS ORDERS.
Published by Allen And Unwin,, London,, 1935
First Edition Signed
US$ 69.04
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 267. Frontis and 33 illus + 2 maps.Original publisher's green cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Faint rubbing else VG indeed. Signed to ffep by Sir Tom Hickinbotham, "Delhi 1941", of the Indian Political Service, and with his armorial bookplate on front pastedown. Hickinbotham was Political Agent in Kuwait in the 1940s and in the 1950s was Governor of Aden and of the wider Aden Protectorate. The third chapter deals with T E Lawrence and his relations with the Arabs of Iraq, another chapter deals with Iraq and the R A F.