Language: English
Published by Omohundro Institute and UNC Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 1469651793 ISBN 13: 9781469651798
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Omohundro Institute and UNC Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 1469651793 ISBN 13: 9781469651798
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. [Personal copy of renowned historian, Philip D. Morgan.] Softcover. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Clean, unmarked pages. Morgan authored "Virginia Slavery in Atlantic Context, 1550 to 1650" in this volume. From the professional library of Dr. Philip D. Morgan, a professor of History at Johns Hopkins University. Morgan specializes in the African-American experience, the history of slavery, the early Caribbean, and the study of the early Atlantic world. Morgan is the author of more than 14 books on Colonial America and African American history. He has won both the Bancroft Prize and the Frederick Douglass Prize for his book Slave Counterpoint: Black Culture in the Eighteenth-Century Chesapeake and Lowcountry (1998).
Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press, Ithaca, 1996
ISBN 10: 0801431050 ISBN 13: 9780801431050
Seller: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First printing. A fine copy in a fine jacket. A clean copy in an unclipped jacket. Comes with archival-quality jacket protector. F-1919.
Seller: Poverty Hill Books, Mt. Prospect, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. BRAND NEW, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark,Fast Shipping With Online Tracking, International Orders shipped Global Priority Air Mail, All orders handled with care and shipped promptly in secure packaging, we ship Mon-Sat and send shipment confirmation emails. Our customer service is friendly, we answer emails fast, accept returns and work hard to deliver 100% Customer Satisfaction!
Language: English
Published by Omohundro Institute and UNC Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 080785848X ISBN 13: 9780807858486
Signed
Paperback. Condition: Like New. [Personal copy of renowned historian, Philip D. Morgan, with his signature on front end page.] Softcover. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Philip D. Morgan authored the essay, "Virginia's Other Prototype: The Caribbean" featured in this volume. *Autographed by author.* From the professional library of Dr. Philip D. Morgan, a professor of History at Johns Hopkins University. Morgan specializes in the African-American experience, the history of slavery, the early Caribbean, and the study of the early Atlantic world. Morgan is the author of more than 14 books on Colonial America and African American history. He has won both the Bancroft Prize and the Frederick Douglass Prize for his book Slave Counterpoint: Black Culture in the Eighteenth-Century Chesapeake and Lowcountry (1998). Signed.
Language: English
Published by Univ of North Carolina Pr, 2019
ISBN 10: 1469651793 ISBN 13: 9781469651798
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 53.39
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 384 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Published by University of North Carolina Press
Seller: Westwood Books, Cramlington, United Kingdom
US$ 34.43
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. N/A (illustrator). University of North Carolina Press, Pictorial Soft cover. Book condition : Near fine, like new, appears little read. Clean text. Published for The Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture. Heavy book may incur extra postage. Book will be sent by UK postal service. Bookseller Inventory #BL015436. N/A.
Language: English
Published by Univ of Pennsylvania Pr, 2013
ISBN 10: 0812222202 ISBN 13: 9780812222203
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 64.54
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 392 pages. 10.00x7.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Univ of North Carolina Pr, 2007
ISBN 10: 080785848X ISBN 13: 9780807858486
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 100.36
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 608 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 106.43
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 2nd edition. 739 pages. 10.00x7.00x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Univ of North Carolina Pr, 2019
ISBN 10: 1469652013 ISBN 13: 9781469652016
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 180.16
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 320 pages. 9.25x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 182.39
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. illustrated edition. 234 pages. 10.00x7.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
US$ 199.71
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 237 pages. 11.00x7.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.
US$ 200.31
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 261 pages. 10.25x7.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
US$ 200.31
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 250 pages. 9.75x7.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
US$ 200.63
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 300 pages. 10.50x7.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
US$ 200.74
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 276 pages. 10.00x7.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
US$ 201.95
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 323 pages. 10.00x7.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
US$ 199.11
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 224 pages. 10.25x7.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Univ of Pennsylvania Pr, 2013
ISBN 10: 0812222202 ISBN 13: 9780812222203
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 47.84
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 392 pages. 10.00x7.00x1.00 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 111.09
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 224 pages. 10.25x7.25x1.00 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.