Manger Itzik (173 results)

Language: English
Published by Pushkin Press Classics 2023
Series: Pushkin Press Classics, Book 4 of 12. Book 4 of 12 - Pushkin Press Classics
- Softcover
Seller: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, U.S.A.Bellwetherbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 2.45
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Bruise/tear to cover.

Language: English
Published by Pushkin Press Classics 2023
Series: Pushkin Press Classics, Book 4 of 12. Book 4 of 12 - Pushkin Press Classics
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Reno
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.54
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Pushkin Press Classics 2023
Series: Pushkin Press Classics, Book 4 of 12. Book 4 of 12 - Pushkin Press Classics
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.54
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Pushkin Press Classics 2023
Series: Pushkin Press Classics, Book 4 of 12. Book 4 of 12 - Pushkin Press Classics
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.54
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Pushkin Press Classics 2023
Series: Pushkin Press Classics, Book 4 of 12. Book 4 of 12 - Pushkin Press Classics
- Softcover
Seller: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, U.S.A.Bellwetherbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.15
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition - May show some limited signs of wear and may have a remainder mark. Pages and dust cover are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting.

Language: English
Published by Pushkin Press Classics 2023
Series: Pushkin Press Classics, Book 4 of 12. Book 4 of 12 - Pushkin Press Classics
- Softcover
Seller: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, U.S.A.Bellwetherbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 5.40
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Fine. LIKE NEW!!! Has a red or black remainder mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages.

Language: English
Published by Pushkin Press Classics 2023
Series: Pushkin Press Classics, Book 4 of 12. Book 4 of 12 - Pushkin Press Classics
- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 3.21
US$ 7.27 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.

Language: English
Published by Pushkin Press Classics 2023
Series: Pushkin Press Classics, Book 4 of 12. Book 4 of 12 - Pushkin Press Classics
- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.21
US$ 7.27 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Language: English
Published by Pushkin Press Classics 2023
Series: Pushkin Press Classics, Book 4 of 12. Book 4 of 12 - Pushkin Press Classics
- Softcover
Seller: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, U.S.A.Big River Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.54
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. This book is in good condition. The cover has minor creases or bends. The binding is tight and pages are intact. Some pages may have writing or highlighting.

Language: English
Published by Pushkin Press Classics 2023
Series: Pushkin Press Classics, Book 4 of 12. Book 4 of 12 - Pushkin Press Classics
- Softcover
Seller: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, U.S.A.Big River Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.54
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: very_good. This book is in Very Good condition. The cover and pages have minor shelf wear. Binding is tight and pages are intact.

Language: English
Published by Pushkin Press Classics 2023
Series: Pushkin Press Classics, Book 4 of 12. Book 4 of 12 - Pushkin Press Classics
- Softcover
Seller: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, U.S.A.Big River Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.54
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: like_new. This book is in Like New condition. It is unused, but has a remainder mark on the edge of the pages. Otherwise it is a new book.

Language: English
Published by Steerforth Press 2023
Series: Pushkin Press Classics, Book 4 of 12. Book 4 of 12 - Pushkin Press Classics
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.67
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Steerforth Press 2023
Series: Pushkin Press Classics, Book 4 of 12. Book 4 of 12 - Pushkin Press Classics
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.67
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Pushkin Press, GB 2023
Series: Pushkin Press Classics, Book 4 of 12. Book 4 of 12 - Pushkin Press Classics
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.61
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. The raucously witty Yiddish classic about a Jewish Paradise afflicted by very human temptations and pains, in a new translationOn being expelled from Paradise, young Samuel Abba pulls a crafty trick, managing to arrive on earth with his memory intact. He quickly begins regaling the humans around him wi…th mischievous stories of a Paradise far from their expectations: a world of drunken angels, lewd patriarchs and the same divisions and temptations that shape the human world.The Book of Paradise is a comic masterpiece, and the only novel by one of the great Yiddish writers. Written in the midst of rising anti-Semitism in 1930s Europe, its raucous blend of sacred and profane is a slyly profound reflection of the author's turbulent times.

Language: English
Published by Pushkin Press Classics 2023
Series: Pushkin Press Classics, Book 4 of 12. Book 4 of 12 - Pushkin Press Classics
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 11.98
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Pushkin Press Classics 2023
Series: Pushkin Press Classics, Book 4 of 12. Book 4 of 12 - Pushkin Press Classics
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 12.26
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Pushkin Press, GB 2023
Series: Pushkin Press Classics, Book 4 of 12. Book 4 of 12 - Pushkin Press Classics
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.03
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 8 available
Paperback. Condition: New. The raucously witty Yiddish classic about a Jewish Paradise afflicted by very human temptations and pains, in a new translationOn being expelled from Paradise, young Samuel Abba pulls a crafty trick, managing to arrive on earth with his memory intact. He quickly begins regaling the humans around him wi…th mischievous stories of a Paradise far from their expectations: a world of drunken angels, lewd patriarchs and the same divisions and temptations that shape the human world.The Book of Paradise is a comic masterpiece, and the only novel by one of the great Yiddish writers. Written in the midst of rising anti-Semitism in 1930s Europe, its raucous blend of sacred and profane is a slyly profound reflection of the author's turbulent times.

Onions and Cucumbers and Plums; 46 Yiddish Poems in English
Betsky, Sarah Zweig (ed. ) ; Aaron Zeitlin, J. Glatstein, J. Adler, Itzik Manger, Moyshe Kulbak.
Language: English
Published by Detroit: Wayne State University Press 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: Santa Fe Used Books, Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.Santa Fe Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.05
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover, missing jacket. Clean text, strong binding, moderate wear.

Language: English
Published by Pushkin Press, Limited 2023
Series: Pushkin Press Classics, Book 4 of 12. Book 4 of 12 - Pushkin Press Classics
- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 9.22
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Pushkin Press, London 2023
Series: Pushkin Press Classics, Book 4 of 12. Book 4 of 12 - Pushkin Press Classics
- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Samuel Abba is a young angel who has just been expelled from Paradise. As a result of a crafty trick, Samuel has retained his memory of his previous life. The humans around him plead for details of that other realm, but the Paradise of his mischievous stories is far from their expectations:…a world of drunken angels, lewd patriarchs and the very same divisions and temptations that shape the human world.Witty, playful and slyly profound, The Book of Paradise is the only novel by one of the great Yiddish writers. Published here in a lively new translation by Robert Adler Peckerar, it is a comic masterpiece that irreverently blurs the boundaries between ancient and modern and sacred and profane. The raucously witty Yiddish classic about a Jewish Paradise afflicted by very human temptations and pains, in a new translation Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Language: English
Published by Pushkin Press, Limited 2023
Series: Pushkin Press Classics, Book 4 of 12. Book 4 of 12 - Pushkin Press Classics
- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.06
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Pushkin Press 2023
Series: Pushkin Press Classics, Book 4 of 12. Book 4 of 12 - Pushkin Press Classics
- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.27
US$ 4.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 9 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by Pushkin Press, Limited 2023
Series: Pushkin Press Classics, Book 4 of 12. Book 4 of 12 - Pushkin Press Classics
- Softcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 10.08
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Pushkin Press Classics 2023
Series: Pushkin Press Classics, Book 4 of 12. Book 4 of 12 - Pushkin Press Classics
- Softcover
Seller: Massive Bookshop, Greenfield, MA, U.S.A.Massive Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.95
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 23.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mercantile Books, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.Mercantile Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.50
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. Pages clean, unmarked. Cover and jacket have light wear. Shipped promptly with tracking. HC5-2.
Published by Hill and Wang 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.62
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by Pushkin Pr Classics 2023
Series: Pushkin Press Classics, Book 4 of 12. Book 4 of 12 - Pushkin Press Classics
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.95
US$ 13.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 224 pages. Yiddish language. 7.50x4.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by Pushkin Press Classics 2023
Series: Pushkin Press Classics, Book 4 of 12. Book 4 of 12 - Pushkin Press Classics
- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.59
US$ 12.11 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. 2023. paperback. . . . . .

Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven, Conn. 2002
- Hardcover
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Henry Hollander, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.95
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Hardbound. Condition: Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, xlvi, 249 pp., notes Translated and edited by Leonard Wolf, with an Introduction by David Roskies and Leonard Wolf.