Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Language: English
Published by American Book Company, 1938
ISBN 10: 1135461678 ISBN 13: 9781135461676
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. A children's reader in the same vein as Dick and Jane readers Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by American Book Company, New York, 1938
Seller: P Peterson Bookseller, Osseo, WI, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Foy. Ottilie (illustrator). Brown cloth binding. The pages have some light scattered soil spotting and a very few small edge tears. The cover has very light corner tip wear. The spine is darkened and has very light end wear. There is a school district stamp on the front end paper. 137 pages.
Hard Cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. AW-6. Covers heavily soiled and foxed. Lettering on spine faded. Board spine ends and corners worn. Left hinge completely detached. Previous owner's name written on left fixed endpaper. Some crayon scribble on title page and fixed endpaper. Text pages foxed. 1"x4" section of title page missing on lower left edge. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Visceral, affecting fictionalised report of a bombing mission, from a former tailgunner shot down over Germany. Introduced by Richard Overy. Num Pages: 280 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: 1DBK; 3JJH; BTM; HBJD1; HBWQ; JWG. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 131 x 197 x 16. Weight in Grams: 188. . 2015. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by American Book Co
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.
Published by American Book Company
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Bill & Ben Books, Faringdon, United Kingdom
US$ 5.48
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. A unique glimpse of the deadliest profession of the Second World War. In June 1941, Flight Sergeant Leslie Mann, a tail gunner in a British bomber, was shot down over Du sseldorf and taken into captivity. After the war, wanting to record the experiences of the RAF's 'Bomber Boys', he gave voice to his private thoughts and feelings in a short novella, uncovered only after his death. Visceral, shocking and unglamorous, this compelling story transmits as rarely before the horrors of aerial warfare, the corrosive effects of fear, and the psychological torment of the young men involved. The sights, sounds, smells, and above all the emotional strain are intensely evoked with a novelist's skill. And Some Fell on Stony Ground is introduced by historian Richard Overy, author of the acclaimed book, The Bombing War (2013).
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: As New. Visceral, affecting fictionalised report of a bombing mission, from a former tailgunner shot down over Germany. Introduced by Richard Overy. Num Pages: 280 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: 1DBK; 3JJH; BTM; HBJD1; HBWQ; JWG. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 131 x 197 x 16. Weight in Grams: 188. . 2015. paperback. . . . .
Seller: Windmill Books, Bedford, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback edition. Light wear to covers. A clean & sound copy.
Language: English
Published by Icon Books Ltd 04/09/2014, 2014
ISBN 10: 1848317204 ISBN 13: 9781848317208
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by Rutgers University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0813584264 ISBN 13: 9780813584263
Seller: Imperial Books and Collectibles, Wauwatosa, WI, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Used: Very Good. Very Good stiff paper wraps, light rubbing along edges. Binding tight, contents clean and unmarked. Includes index. 257 pages.
Language: English
Published by Amerian Book Company, NY, 1937
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Color Illus (illustrator). First Edition, First Printing. orange pictorial c; some fading and mottling of spine; owner's insc; 285 clean, unmarked pages/index.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Published by American Book Company, New York, 1938
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Potter, Edna (illustrator). Pictorial cloth boards are scuffed, very rubbed, sunned on spine, small tears on spine fold. Feb and fep have light stains. Text pages have no markings. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Icon Books Ltd 04/09/2014, 2014
ISBN 10: 1848317204 ISBN 13: 9781848317208
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
US$ 8.23
Quantity: 20 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: New. Leslie Mann was a tail gunner in a Whitley bomber, shot down and taken prisoner in 1941. After the war, reflecting on his stressful and traumatic experiences, he wrote this fictionalized memoir, which only recently came to light. The book is introduced by historian Richard Overy.
Published by American Book Company, New York, 1938
Seller: Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN, Ralston, NE, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Illustrated (illustrator). 1st ? Blue cloth binding. Int. good. Color illust. 216 pages. Slight yellowing to pages. Owners name crossed out on fep. Spine faded. Covers faded around edges.