Manning Bernard (212 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by The Free Press & The Falcon's Wing Press 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Losaw Service, Lenox Dale, MA, U.S.A.Losaw Service
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Second printing. Dust jacket has large tears and worn edges. Orange cloth cover has worn corners. Pages have a few small marks, clean, solid binding.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.86
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Published by The Epworth Press 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
Original price: US$ 6.00; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 4.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Dust Jacket. 143 pages. Ex-university library marks, some wear, cracked front hinge; pages tanned; a solid reading copy. No jacket. Contents are Hymns for the Use of the People Called Methodists; The Recall to Religion in the Hymns of Charles Wesley; Wesley's Hymns Reconsidered; The Hymns of Dr. Is…aac Watts; Some Hymns and Hymn Books. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Theology & Religion; Inventory No: 215137.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.86
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: SniderBooks, Pell City, AL, U.S.A.SniderBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.99
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. NO MARKING.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.03
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Hymns of Wesley and Watts. Book.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United KingdomRIVERLEE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.14
US$ 16.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. A soft cover non-fiction in very good condition. Some pen markings are on the title page. Otherwise pages are pristine and unmarked. The cover remains clean and crisp with no major signs of wear.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.30
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 144.
Language: English
Published by Free Press 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Small stain to page edges. Chipping to jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 19.08
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.20
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Hymns Of Wesley And Watts. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 21.00
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Henry Waterson, Inc., NY 1926
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. 6 clean, unmarked pages;closed repaired tear on back cove. Frederick S. Manning Cover Art (illustrator).
Published by Legal Impressions Publishing 2010
- Softcover
Seller: S.C. Sumner, Venice, FL, U.S.A.S.C. Sumner
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Some general wear/creases; no ownership markings.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge Univ Pr, Cambridge 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: William H. Allen Bookseller, Shillington, PA, U.S.A.William H. Allen Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket worn.
Published by Epworth 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: Regent College Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, CanadaRegent College Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 5.00
US$ 10.75 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Moderate wear, underling for first 40 pages, binding good. WR.
Published by The Free Press & The Falcon's Wing Press, Glencoe, IL 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Canal Bookyard, Upper Black Eddy, PA, U.S.A.Canal Bookyard
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Dark blue titles on light blue cloth spine with orange cloth covers, 561 pages plus 10 pages of introductory material. Includes articles by various authors on Books, Magazines, Motion Pictures, Television and Radio, and Advertising. Contributors include Marshall McLuhan, Leslie Fiedler, Hor…tense Powdermaker, David Riesman, Edmund Wilson, George Orwell, Walt Whitman and many others. There are some pencil marks in the table of contents. Previous owner's name inked on front free end-paper.
Published by Cambridge University Press 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.52
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.Windows Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. New book. Previously published by Epworth Press, 1942. This item is at our location in Eugene, Oregon. 144 pp.

- Softcover
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.05
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Slim paperback (16pp), very good condition. Reprint, 1968. Light marks and shelfwear to the cover; the front leading edge is a little creased; small tear on the rear lower edge. All text is clear. CM. Used.

Published by Independent Press 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.03
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1958. Second impression. 88 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Some cracking to gutters with exposed netting. Binding remains firm. A previous owner's name to front free endpaper. Pencil inscriptions to rear free endpaper. Boards have ligh…t shelf wear with minor corner bumping and crushing to spine ends. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears, chipping and creasing. Some tanning and foxing to all surfaces, particularly to spine.

Published by Independent Press 1942
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.03
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1942. First Edition. 160 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild…marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor chipping and creasing. Some tanning and foxing to all surfaces, particularly to spine.

- Softcover
Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United KingdomCarmarthenshire Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 5.52
US$ 23.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket Issued. Reprint. softcover, 143 pages, fine.

Published by The Epworth Press 1943
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.43
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1943. Third Impression. 143 pages. Illustrated jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light mark…ing and sunning. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with tears, chips, and some areas of loss. Noticeable rubbing and marking.
Published by London: Independent Press 1943
- Hardcover
Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.29
US$ 10.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 213p blue cloth fresh, neat and clean copy Language: English.
More imagesPublished by Independent Press Lts 1958
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.14
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and has light toning. DJ with some edge wear, toning and creasing.