Manuel Servin (56 results)
Published by Glencoe Press, Beverly Hills, CA 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Books to Die For, The Woodlands, U.S.A.Books to Die For
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 2.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. Good in glossy illustrated wrappers, as published. Trade paperback. Ex school library copy. Library labels, stamps, envelope. Covers heavily rubbed, smudged. Vertical reading crease at front spine hinge. Page edges stamped, lighty sunned. Spine square, tight, uncreased. Interior bright, clean. No mar…ks. Good reading/research copy.

Language: English
Published by Glencoe Press, Beverly Hills 1974
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cher Bibler, Tiffin, U.S.A.Cher Bibler
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st printing thus. 309pp. Very good.

Language: English
Published by Glencoe Press, Beverly Hills 1970
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gene The Book Peddler, Winchester, U.S.A.Gene The Book Peddler
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketTrade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. first edition/second printing book is tight with no markings, some rubbing to wraps.

Language: English
Published by Glencoe Press 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Wordbank Books, Victorville, U.S.A.Wordbank Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 15.01; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 11.26
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, United KingdomReuseabook
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 4.45
US$ 13.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in Brand New condition.

Language: English
Published by California Historical Society, San Francisco 1963
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Bookfever, IOBA (Volk & Iiams), Ione, U.S.A.Bookfever, IOBA (Volk & Iiams)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 17.50
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: NEAR FINE. First printing. Articles include "James D. Phelan and the Woodrow Wilson Anti-Oriental Statement of May 3, 1912" by Robert E. Hennings; "The Diet of the Mountain Men" by William E. Holston, and "State of California in 1856: Federico Biesta's Report to the Sardinian Ministry of Foreign Affairs" translated by… Ernest S. Falbo. Book reviews. Endnotes, illustrated. pp 291-397 . Includes an index to Volume 41 and a combined table of contents. Near fine in printed pale yellow wrappers.

Language: English
Published by California Historical Society, San Francisco 1963
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Bookfever, IOBA (Volk & Iiams), Ione, U.S.A.Bookfever, IOBA (Volk & Iiams)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 17.50
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: NEAR FINE. First printing. Articles include "Higher Education in California" by Glenn Dumke; "Bernard Moses' Contribution to Scholarship" by James Watson, "Michael Reese, Parsimonious Patron of the University of California" by Charles Cutter; and "John Swett, A Stranger in the Southland" by Nicholas Polos. Book review…s. Endnotes, illustrated. pp 99-182 plus a list of members. Near fine in printed pale yellow wrappers.

Language: Spanish
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2012
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 16.80
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Servin, Mr. Manuel (illustrator).
Published by San Diego Historical Soc, Presidio Hill, San Diego, CA 1973
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. VERY GOOD Condition PAPERBACK,CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT; SPANISH SOLDIER ON GREY HORSE COVER ART ; 50+pg thin pages; County History.BLUE COVERS showing san diego area scene . DRAWINGS & TEXT ABOUT SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA. Illustrated by Photos,drawings (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by California Historical Society 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Epilonian Books, Manhattan Beach, U.S.A.Epilonian Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.95
US$ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Good. California Historical Society, Volume XLIX, December 1970 No. 4. Paper covers, 291- 401 pp. In good+ condition. Cream paper covers have light bumping to edges and corners and light overall scuffing, aging and soiling. Binding tight. Pages lightly aged but otherwise clean and unmarked. NOT Ex-library.…NO remainder marks. Black and white illustrations. Includes the following articles: Manchester Boddy and the L.A. Daily News, by Robert A. Rosenstone; California Un-American Activities Investigations: Subversion on the Right? by Robert L. Pritchard; A Salute to the Port of Los Angeles - From Mud Flats to Modern Day Miracle by Anna Marie Hager; The Gianninis - Men of the Renaissance: Part II by Dwight L. Clarke; Gold was for the Young by Robert A. Weinstein; J. M. Alexander: A Gold Miner's Letter, 1852, Edited by L. Paul Hyatt. The California Historical Quarterly, established in 1922 by the California Historical Society, is a scholarly journal dedicated to the diverse and dynamic history of California. The journal focuses on social, cultural, political, economic, and environmental history. Each quarterly issue contains peer-reviewed articles, book reviews, and occasionally primary source documents, emphasizing well-researched and original contributions to the field. Published by the California Historical Society in San Francisco, the journal is recognized as a leading publication in regional history, accessible through academic databases and university libraries.
Published by The California Historical Society 1969
- Softcover
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, U.S.A.Charles Berry, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 4.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Softcover with excellent pages and VG cover (light handling, a few mild spots). Articles concern The Woodland Opera House, The SF Mansion at 2090 Jackson Street, Southern Pacific, The Battle of San Pedro. Pages 291-397. Unmarked. [9oz]. Book.
Published by Glencoe Press 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Bank of Books, Ventura, U.S.A.Bank of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 4.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Covers and spine worn down, front cover bent at corners We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.65
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Mi vida no tan secreta es un fresco de familia que se entrecruza con la historia social del entonces D.F., a partir de 1950 y hasta el final del Salinato. Es la historia de Lucio, un patriarca fallido en sus suenos de grandeza que se mira en el reflejo torcido de sus hijos menores, agobiados… por la complicidad filial. Lucio es el proveedor de los altibajos y pequenos logros de su familia, marginada de la bonanza de un sistema politico que derivo en idiosincrasia nacional. Autobiografia sin falsos arrepentimientos, banada en alcohol e ironia, que increpa la historia oficial de verdades impostadas sobre una sociedad donde nadie es inocente. En este relato, J.M. Servin expresa su evidente vision de los de abajo: su familia y entorno como mapa sin brujula de la modernidad fallida de un pais.ENGLISH DESCRIPTIONMy Not-So-Secret Life is a family portrait that intersects with the social history of a city then known as D.F., from the 1950s to the end of the Salinas presidency. It is Lucios story, a patriarch who has failed in his dreams of grandeur, a man who sees himself in the twisted reflections of his younger children, who are anxious over their filial complicity. Lucio is the one who provides the ups and downs and small achievements of his family, excluded from the prosperity of a political system that resulted in national idiosyncrasy. An autobiography free of false remorse, bathed in alcohol and irony, that rebukes the official history of those made-up truths about a society where no one is innocent. In this tale, J. M. Servin expresses his blatant vision of the underdogs: his family and his environment as the map without compass of a countrys flawed modernity. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Published by GLENCOE PRESS 1972
- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
Published by Ward Ritchie Press
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Ward Ritchie Press
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.37
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Ward Ritchie Press
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.37
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Ward Ritchie Press
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.37
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Published by Glencoes Press, Beverly Hills 1970
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. First Edition. viii, 235p., preface, tables; former ownership written on front endpaper and business card taped inside front cover, otherwise very good first edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps. Insight Series: Studies in Contemporary Issues from Glencoe Press, Fred Krinsky & Joseph Boskin, series editors. Chap…ters on the Zoot-Suit Riots, Sleepy Lagoon, Cesar Chavez, Bracero politics etc.

Published by California Historical Society, San Francisco, CA 1969
- Softcover
Seller: S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA), Modesto, U.S.A.S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. B&W Illustrations; This is a tall trade sized paperback book with cardstock covers and a glued spine. The book is in Very Good condition and was issued without a dust jacket. The spine ends and corners of the book covers have some light bumping and wear. The covers of the book have several spots…of ground-in dirt. The text pages are clean and bright. This copy includes: Ideality to Reality: The Founding of Carmel by Michael Orth, A Biographical Note on Isidro de Atondo y Antillon, Admiral of the Californias by W. Michael Mathes, Campain for Los Angeles - December 29, 1846 to January 10,1847 by John Douglas Tanner, Jr. , Early California Poetry by Nicholas C. Polos, and more.
Published by Arizona State University 1972
- Softcover
Seller: B-Line Books, Amherst, CanadaB-Line Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 16.00
US$ 13.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft Cover. Condition: Fine. About new but for "withdrawn" stamp to title page; in crisp bright unmarked card covers; illustrated45 pp Hayden Library Collection series #1.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.08
US$ 13.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 296 pages. Spanish language. 9.00x5.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
THE CALIFORNIA HISTORICAL SOCIETY QUARTERLY September 1963 Vol. 42 No. 3
Servin, Manuel P. , editor, Maynard Geiger, A. Lincoln, Gerald D. Nash, Contributors
- Softcover
Seller: marvin granlund, emeryville, U.S.A.marvin granlund
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. San Francisco, paperback, Near Fine, pages 195-275, feature articles: Geiger: Fray Junipero Serra: Organizer and Administrator of the Upper California Missions 1769 - 1784, Lincoln: My Dear Senator: Letters Between Theodore Roosevelt and Hiram Johnson in 1917, Nash: The Influence of Labor on State Policy 1860 - 1920 -… The Experience of California [dp 0206]; H0487 OVR92.

- Softcover
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, CanadaRussell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
Original price: US$ 24.93; 20% offCurrent price: US$ 19.95
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. Special order direct from the distributor.

- Softcover
Seller: Iberoamericana, Madrid, SpainIberoamericana
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.24
US$ 25.93 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Usado en buen estado. 114 p.

- Softcover
Seller: Siglo Actual Libros, Soria, SpainSiglo Actual Libros
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 11.28
US$ 29.96 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
RUSTICA. Condition: Nuevo. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. DISTRF.

Language: Spanish
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2012
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 23.22
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Servin, Mr. Manuel (illustrator).

Language: Spanish
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2012
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.07
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Servin, Mr. Manuel (illustrator).

Published by The Ward Ritchie Press., Los Angeles. 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BookMine, Fair Oaks, U.S.A.BookMine
Contact seller5-star sellerGilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine (light sunning to edges) dust jacket (in mylar). 319 pps.

- Softcover
Seller: Iberoamericana, Madrid, SpainIberoamericana
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.35
US$ 25.93 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Nuevo. Reúne crónicas periodísticas de valor literario del escritor mexicano J. M. Servín (1962-). 263 p.