Marc Staniszewski (31 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Go4Books, St. Cloud, U.S.A.Go4Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 3.50
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illustrated with color photos throughout. . 156 pages including index and credits.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.72
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.82
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, U.S.A.Once Upon A Time Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.71
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.71
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.71
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Dust Jacket. Copyright Date: 1990 Sm Quarto, , PP.156. Color Photos, Text Figures (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, U.S.A.Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.95
US$ 6.30 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. A practical introduction to the fascinating hobby of keeping and breeding these intriguing creatures in the home.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.80
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 16.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 16.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.80
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by T.F.H. Publications, Neptune City, New Jersey 1995
- Hardcover
Seller: Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, U.S.A.Smith Family Bookstore Downtown
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Some light handling to boards, otherwise very good. No dust jacket. Binding tight and text clean.

- Hardcover
Seller: elizabeth's books, middleburg, U.S.A.elizabeth's books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.50
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. large hardcover . new factory sealed. price taken off the factory seal. new book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 34.16
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Good Books Store, chicago, U.S.A.The Good Books Store
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. beautiful high gloss photographs throughout. FOTO-GLAZE photo finish. Small bruise on side of book spine.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.69
US$ 13.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 64 pages. 10.00x7.00x0.25 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Stephen Wilkinson Fine Books, Near Ventnor, Isle of Wight, United KingdomStephen Wilkinson Fine Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.77
US$ 27.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition: Hardback, white bds., gold titles, 175 x 245 mm., 600 g., 156 pp., with Indexes, illustrated throughout with colour photographs, original unclipped photographic dw., VG+/VG+ copy.
Language: English
Published by Neurergus Books, Kidderminster, UK 1998
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: The Paper Hound Bookshop, Vancouver, CanadaThe Paper Hound Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 36.91
US$ 9.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Small 8vo. Glossary. Signed and dated by the author on title page. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Morris Plains:not read or opened. 1990. Hardcover. 1990
- First Edition
Seller: Frederick Bayoff Literary Books, Adrian, U.S.A.Frederick Bayoff Literary Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHerpetology Lizards Snakes 1st. ed.heavily illustrated. new. d.j. Please email for info concerning any book or dust jacket. If d.j. does not appear in description, it means there is no dust jacket. Photos on request. Some books may have remainder marks. Heavy and/or oversized books require additional postage.

- Hardcover
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, U.S.A.J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Hardcover. 543pp. As new, clean, tight & bright condition.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Richard Thornton Books PBFA, Clitheroe, United KingdomRichard Thornton Books PBFA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 33.05
US$ 21.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. This is a Fine Copy of this hardback book in pictorial laminated boards and issued without Dust-Jacket.Lovely bright clean copy with no previous names or inscriptions present.Pink endpapers.A comprehensive and detailed study guide with some wonderful coloured photo glaze…d pictures throughout.The book came from the impressive private library of Dr Robert Davies Zoologist who specialised in the study of herpatology for over 50 years,keeping and breeding many species of reptiles & amphibians and also aiding the BBC's Natural History Unit.The contents remain lovely and clean internally.No loose pages and there are no turned corners to the pages.Profusely illustrated in colour,Thick and Heavy 8vo weighing just under 2kg 543pp First Edition 1st Impression [1995].

Language: English
Published by Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Tfh Pubns Inc 1995
- Hardcover
Seller: Rob the Book Man, Vancouver, U.S.A.Rob the Book Man
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 46.80
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Large hardback in near fine condition.
Published by N.J:T.F.H Publications. not read or opened. 1995. Hardcover. 1995
Seller: Frederick Bayoff Literary Books, Adrian, U.S.A.Frederick Bayoff Literary Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHerpetology, Frogs, Toads, Salamanders. ills. new-no dust jacket issued. Please email for info concerning any book or dust jacket. If d.j. does not appear in description, it means there is no dust jacket. Photos on request. Some books may have remainder marks. Heavy and/or oversized books require additional postage.

- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 82.04
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Published by t.f.h., Neptune City. 1995
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BookMine, Fair Oaks, U.S.A.BookMine
Contact seller5-star sellerDecorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy. 544 pps.

- Hardcover
Seller: Jasmin Berger, Sassnitz, GermanyJasmin Berger
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.58
US$ 63.44 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. Portraying the tailed amphibians of Europe, North Africa and Western Asia, this is the first volume of the TERRALOG series to be dedicated to a group of amphibians. Particular emphasis lies on the fire salamanders whose distribution range almost equals the region covered by this volume. Other represent…atives of this polymorphic order of vertebrates, on the other hand, such as the cave salamanders or olms (proteus), inhabit only very small and very particular natural habitats. Over and above a representative photographic overview, this volume provides photographs of eggs, larvae and juveniles as well as illustrations of different natural habitats. 42 distribution maps complement this photographic portrait. Each pictorial account is complemented by a symbol-based descriptive summary of the individual husbandry requirements of the respective species in human care. Containing over 540 full color photographs, this volume is a valuable photographic reference for both the scientist and terrarium enthusiast that bears impressive testimony of the character and natural beauty of the portrayed newts and salamanders. 160 pages, hardcover.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NetherlandsMooney's bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 123.15
US$ 17.24 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good.

Published by TFH Publications, Lanham, Maryland 1995
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Granny Artemis Antiquarian Books, Bremerton, U.S.A.Granny Artemis Antiquarian Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 65.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First edition. Marc Staniszewski. AMPHIBIANS IN CAPTIVITY. Lanham, Maryland: TFH Publications, 1995. First Edition. Fine (as-new) pictorial binding, without dustwrapper as issued. Enormous doorstop of a book, 544 pages, full color photos on nearly every page of newts, salamanders, frogs, to…ads, caecilians, sirens, exhaustive overview of the amphibian world. Big chapters on housing, feeding, breeding, health and treatment of illnesses, selection. Indexed. One of the most significant volumes of its type, for some while out of print.
More imagesPublished by Privately Printed / Neurergus Books, Worcestershire 1998
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Clarendon Books P.B.F.A., Leicester, United KingdomClarendon Books P.B.F.A.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 79.88
US$ 25.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Hard covers in clean, tidy condition with a bright dust jacket, signed by the author, 275pp, scarce Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed By The Author.