Language: English
Published by U OF M MUSEUM ANTHRO ARCHAEOLOGY, 1934
ISBN 10: 1949098605 ISBN 13: 9781949098600
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by U OF M MUSEUM ANTHRO ARCHAEOLOGY, 1934
ISBN 10: 1949098605 ISBN 13: 9781949098600
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by U OF M MUSEUM ANTHRO ARCHAEOLOGY, 1934
ISBN 10: 1949098605 ISBN 13: 9781949098600
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 55.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by LUP University of Michigan Press, 1934
ISBN 10: 1949098605 ISBN 13: 9781949098600
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 55 pages. 9.00x6.00x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by U OF M MUSEUM ANTHRO ARCHAEOLOGY, 1934
ISBN 10: 1949098605 ISBN 13: 9781949098600
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 55.
Language: English
Published by University of Michigan Press, 1934
ISBN 10: 1949098605 ISBN 13: 9781949098600
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 1934. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by University of Michigan Press, 1934
ISBN 10: 1949098605 ISBN 13: 9781949098600
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. 1934. paperback. . . . . .
Published by University of Michigan Museum of Anthropology, Ann Arbor, 1967
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Reprint. Spine fading.; First published in the 1930s as an attempt to forge a standard for archeological descriptions of pottery. ; 8vo; 55 pages.
Published by Ann Arbor, University of Michigan Press, 1934
Seller: Juniper Point Books, Round Lake, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. (Occasional Contrbutions from the Museum of Anthropology of the University) printed wraps, plates, figures, 55p. VG+/None.
Language: English
Published by Waverly Press, Baltimore, 1935
Seller: Carothers and Carothers, Albany, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. xiii, 55, [5] pages of plates : illustrations. Series: American council of learned societies. Studies in Chinese and related civilizations ; no. 2. Publisher's blue cloth-covered boards retain much of their freshness, faint wear to corners and to head and foot of spine; contents unmarked and attractive. 340 grams.
Language: English
Published by U OF M MUSEUM ANTHRO ARCHAEOLOGY, 1934
ISBN 10: 1949098605 ISBN 13: 9781949098600
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 12.76
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by U OF M MUSEUM ANTHRO ARCHAEOLOGY, 1934
ISBN 10: 1949098605 ISBN 13: 9781949098600
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 14.04
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Paragon Book Reprint Corp., 1969
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: None Issued. Text and images are unmarked; pages are bright, though the page edges are lightly foxed. Binding is tight and square. No dust jacket, likely as issued.
Published by Baltimore: Waverly Press, inc, 1935, 1935
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
March, Benjamin, 1899-1934. Some technical terms of Chinese painting. Baltimore: Waverly Press, inc, 1935, xiii, 55pp., good blue cloth, corners and edges of cover worn. American council of learned societies. Studies in Chinese and related civilizations, no. 2.
Published by Waverly Press, Inc, Baltimore, 1935
Seller: Edgewater Books, Edgewater, CO, U.S.A.
Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: No dust jacket. 10" x 7". pp [i-vi], vii-xiii, [xiv], 1-56, with plates at end. Hardcover. Blue buckram stamped with rectangular border at front and back board edges.
Language: English
Published by The University of Michigan Press, 1934
ISBN 10: 1949098605 ISBN 13: 9781949098600
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 17.76
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 1432571206 ISBN 13: 9781432571207
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 1432571206 ISBN 13: 9781432571207
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by The Detroit Institute of Arts, Detroit, 1930
Seller: Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A., Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.
A usable but soiled and worn copy of this rare 8 page stapled booklet. Small tears. 38 paintings by 25 artists are listed, 1 illustration (ARAKI Jippo). #.
1934. Anthropological Theory, Archaeological theory Journals. Occasional Contributions from the Museum of Anthropology of the University of Michigan, No. 3, 55p. very good paper.
Published by Waverly Press, 1935
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. some internal markings No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Published by U. of Michigan, 1933
Seller: NUDEL BOOKS, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 8vo, stapled wrappers, 12pp.NO ILLUSTRATION.(vv2/0)14.
Published by Waverly Press, 1935
Seller: Alplaus Books, Alplaus, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Published by The American Council of Learned Societies, Studies in Chinese and Related Civilizations, Number 2 (1935). Hardbound without dust jacket. Shelf wear to tips of spine, bottom edge and corners, tanning/aging. Binding solid, pages unmarked.
Language: English
Published by Parragon,, 1969
Seller: Tall Stories BA, Stoneyford, Ireland
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very minor shelf wear only.
Published by Paragon Book Reprint Corp., 1969
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. Blue cloth over boards with silver lettering on spine. Covers are clean and tight. Binding is strong. Title page dated 1969. Copyright page note dated, but states this edition is an unabridged and unaltered reprint of the original 1935 printing. 75 pages, followed by 7 plates. Pages are free of marks or tears. Please e-mail us with questions or to request photos.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 1432571206 ISBN 13: 9781432571207
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 47.00
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 1432571206 ISBN 13: 9781432571207
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 47.08
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt spine lettering; xiii, 55 pp, (5) pp of bw plates. "The list is not exhaustive--it does not include the special type forms and techniques of the painting of faces and of such individual plants and flowers as the bamboo, plum and orchid, which have their own disciplines. It does not include the terminology of asethetics or any inquiry into the history of either the terms or the ideas, materials and practices they represent. It is the outgrowth of practical inquiry rather than of systematic literary searching". -- Preface. Contents include: Preface -- I. Materials -- II. Forms of paintings -- III. Subjects -- IV. Classification by techniques -- V. Brushwork and composition -- VI. Trees: type forms and special techniques -- VII. Rocks and mountains: type forms and special techniques -- VIII. Water: type forms and special techniques -- IX. Clouds: type forms and special techniques -- X. Figures: type forms and special techniques -- XI. Seals and signatures -- XII. Mounting -- Alphabetical list of terms defined. VG (light shelfwear to boards, light age toning, previous owner's name, inscription and book plate on ffep, pages are otherwise very clean and clear.).