Marcus G Singer (83 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.40
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. crisp clean w/light shelfwear/edgewear - may have remainder mark Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.57
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.Charles Berry, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.00
US$ 4.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hardcover in VG+ condition (top page edges slightly darkened), with good+ dust jacket (light to moderate wear). 462 unmarked pages. [1.8 lbs]. Book.

Language: English
Published by University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, WI, U.S.A. 1996
- Hardcover
Seller: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.Alphaville Books, Inc.
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. No markings.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.42
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Language: English
Published by University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, WI, U.S.A. 1996
- Hardcover
Seller: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.Alphaville Books, Inc.
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 8.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. No markings.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.99
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, WI 1996
- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.Pride and Prejudice-Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Original blue cloth. Near Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket with a few tiny edge tears.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press (Royal Institute of Philosophy Lecture Series - Supplements to Philosophy) 1985
- Softcover
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.49
US$ 9.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 348p paperback, top corners bruised - but hardly noticeable, otherwise a very good copy [0521310482].

- Softcover
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.50
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very good paperback with very good text. Exterior has light shelfwear; otherwise very good. Minneapolis, Minnesota.

- Softcover
Seller: Virtuous Volumes et al., Wilson, WI, U.S.A.Virtuous Volumes et al.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-521-31048-2. Call numbers on label on spine, bar code on rear cover, library label inside front cover, withdrawn stamp on front endpaper. Clear reinforcing tape on spine and outer edges of covers. Upper and lower edges of front cover slightly worn. 348 pages wi…th bibliography and index.

- Softcover
Seller: Lost Time Books, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Lost Time Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 14.95
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: As New. Excellent, unread, like-new condition. Interior is pristine. No writing or markings of any kind.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.51
US$ 18.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:0521310482.

Language: English
Published by University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, Wi 1996
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.95
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st. 280 clean, unmarked pages/index; dj in mylar.

- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 7.36
US$ 19.10 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 1986. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Edition 1986. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity orga…nizations.
Proceedings of the Aristotelian Society, New Series, vol. LXIII. Containing Papers Read before the Society during the Eighty-fourth Session, 1962-1963
Lewis, H.D.; Ivor Hunt, John Tucker, W. von Leyden, M. Podro, A.R. White, Cyril Barrett, Doreen Bretherton, A. Phillips Griffiths, Marcus G. Singer, R.W. Ashbyl, W.H. Walsh, Bernard Harrison, John Benson
Published by Harrison & Sons 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.Windows Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover, no dust jacket. Ex-library, otherwise very good. 276 pp.

Published by Charles Scribner's Sons 1962
- Softcover
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Wraps have edgewear, spine is unbent, front hinge lightly chipped. Pages are clean with no markings in text. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons 1970
- Softcover
Seller: BookResQ., West Valley City, UT, U.S.A.BookResQ.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.44
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Priority Mail is available on this item. No international shipping.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.41
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, U.S.A.Nelsons Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 32.50
US$ 6.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade paperback. Condition: Fine. Trade paperback (US). 360 p. Royal Institute of Philosophy Supplements. Audience: College/higher education.
Essays in Moral Philosophy
A. I. Melden, editor; Richard B. Brandt, William K Frankena, H.L.A. Hart, G. E. Hughes, A.N. Prior, Gilbert Ryle, Marcus G. Singer, J.O. Urmson
Published by University of Washington Press 1958
- Softcover
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.Charles Berry, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Softcover in excellent condition: unmarked, slight handling. 216 pages. [9oz]. Book.

Zygon Journal of Religion and Science Volume 15 Number 1 March 1980
Peters, E. Karl (editor) ; Edel, Abraham ; Brandt, R. B. ; Singer, Marcus G. ; Wavell, Bruce B. ; Hardin, Garrett ; McMullin, Ernan
Published by The University of Chicago Press, Chicago 1980
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.Evolving Lens Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerSoftcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in wraps. Slight foxing to covers. Some staining and edge wear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo. 9"h x 6"w. In this issue: Is Ethics a Science?: "Ethics - a Modest Science?", "Is Ethics a Science? Ought it to be?", The Rationality of Values", "Ec…ology and the Death of Providence", "Persons in the Universe".

Published by Scribner's Sons, New York 1977
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Very good or better in a Very good plus dustwrapper. Shelf-rubbing.

- Softcover
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaGoulds Book Arcade, Sydney
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 21.77
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. The cover is a little worn and tanned. The page edges are lightly tanned. The inside cover has a bookshop sticker. Some pages have pencil marks and underlining. 348 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown.

- Softcover
Seller: Apeiron Book Service, Sant'Oreste, RM, ItalyApeiron Book Service
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.06
US$ 38.45 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
brossura. Condition: buone condizioni. , Ill. bn: --, Ill. colori: --, Peso: 570 gr.

Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, CanadaAttic Books (ABAC, ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: ex library-very good. xii, 521 p. 24 cm. Paperback. Ex library with labels on spine, front and inside cover, ink stamps on top edge and title. Readings by David Hume, Immanuel Kant, John Locke, Bertrand Russell, Richard Whately, Charles Sanders Peirce, George Santayana and many others. Bibliography.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 51.10
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Prometei Books, New Rochelle, NY, U.S.A.Prometei Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 50.85
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. From publisher's library. Library marking on the dustjacket and on the spine. Bookplate on inside cover and library stamp, otherwise book is new, never read, pages clean and crisp, spine unbroken. 1025B.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 53.34
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.