Mark E Eberle (34 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.25
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized. PAPERBACK.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.52
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.Lakeside Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.18
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.80
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.06
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, KS 2017
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, U.S.A.Books by White/Walnut Valley Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, KS. 2017. Softcover/Trade Wraps. First Printing by Line Number. Book is tight, square and unmarked. Book Condition: Near Fine; light tip bumping; several scattered small red spots on textblock bottom. No DJ. Pictorial card stock wraps…. Wraps are not bent or folded; spine is not creased or split; text is secure in binding. 400 pp 8vo. This history is an informative and congenial guide to the years between the Civil War- era and the start of WWII, when baseball was adopted by the early settlers, then taken up by soldiers sent west, and finally by teams formed to express the identity of growing towns and the diverse communities of African Americans, Native Americans, and Mexican Americans. As elsewhere in the country, these teams represented the businesses, churches, schools, military units, and prisons. There were men's teams and women's, some segregated by race and others integrated, some for adults and others for youngsters. The author takes the reader to nine of the ballparks form the ear where the game is still played on some of the oldest diamonds in the country. A clean very presentable copy.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.81
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. As baseball was becoming the national pastime, Kansas was settling into statehood, with hundreds of towns growing up with the game. The early history of baseball in Kansas, chronicled in this book, is the story of those towns and the ballparks they built, of the local fans and teams playing…out the drama of the American dream in the heart of the country. The first book to chronicle the history of baseball in Kansas. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 29.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.12
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, KS 2017
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, U.S.A.Books by White/Walnut Valley Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 30.00
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. No Jacket. 1st Edition. University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, KS. 2017. Hardcover. First Printing by Line Number. Book is tight, square and unmarked. Book Condition: Very Good +; scant shelfwear; light rubbing to boards; pages 33-43 have an edge bump that appears to be more a printing paper pro…blem. No DJ. Blue cloth boards and spine with bright silver lettering on the spine. 400 pp 8vo. This history is an informative and congenial guide to the years between the Civil War- era and the start of WWII, when baseball was adopted by the early settlers, then taken up by soldiers sent west, and finally by teams formed to express the identity of growing towns and the diverse communities of African Americans, Native Americans, and Mexican Americans. As elsewhere in the country, these teams represented the businesses, churches, schools, military units, and prisons. There were men's teams and women's, some segregated by race and others integrated, some for adults and others for youngsters. The author takes the reader to nine of the ballparks form the ear where the game is still played on some of the oldest diamonds in the country. A clean very presentable copy.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 34.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.37
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 272 250 Illus. (Col.).

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.93
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 2nd revised expanded edition. 272 pages. 9.90x7.00x0.90 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.35
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. The greatly expanded second edition of a book hailed by In-Fisherman as "magnificent. the finest, most comprehensive book on the fishes of the central United States." Editor(s): Tomelleri, Joseph R.; Eberle, Mark E. Num Pages: 272 pages, colour illustrations. BIC Classification: WNGF. Category: (P) Professional &… Vocational. Dimension: 254 x 178 x 23. Weight in Grams: 629. . 2011. 2nd Revised and Expanded ed. Paperback. . . . .

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 30.10
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.33
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. The greatly expanded second edition of a book hailed by In-Fisherman as "magnificent. the finest, most comprehensive book on the fishes of the central United States." Editor(s): Tomelleri, Joseph R.; Eberle, Mark E. Num Pages: 272 pages, colour illustrations. BIC Classification: WNGF. Category: (P) Professional &… Vocational. Dimension: 254 x 178 x 23. Weight in Grams: 629. . 2011. 2nd Revised and Expanded ed. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.26
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 2nd revised expanded edition. 272 pages. 9.90x7.00x0.90 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.84
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 272 2nd Revised & Expanded Edition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.36
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.13
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 400 pages. 8.75x5.75x1.25 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, PA, U.S.A.Liberty Book Shop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. Second Printing. Tan cloth, just a hint of edge rubbing, in like DJ. SIGNED BY TOMELLERI on title page. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 226 pages; Signed by illustrator.

- Softcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 79.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

- Hardcover
Seller: College Campus, Sturgeon Lake, MN, U.S.A.College Campus
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 86.08
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Used Item. Does not include New Access Codes , Cd's or one time use items that come when New. This item is Used.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.25
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. The first book to chronicle the history of baseball in Kansas.Über den AutorMark E. Eberle teaches in the Department of Biological Sciences at Fort Hays State University. He is a coauthor of Kansas Fishes and Fishes of.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 72.34
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. The first book to chronicle the history of baseball in Kansas.KlappentextrnrnThe first book to chronicle the history of baseball in Kansas.

- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.26
US$ 121.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 149.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.