Marks S G (28 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 3.45
US$ 18.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISB…N:0471083550.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.45
US$ 18.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:0471083550.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 3.47
US$ 18.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1150grams, ISBN:0030723248.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 3.47
US$ 18.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1200grams, ISBN:0030723248.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago / New York 1948
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single issue magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. Chicago / New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company.1948. First Edition. Single issue magazine. Good or better copy tearing and light chipping to the spine ends, creasing and edgewear and light chipping to the cover, price to the front cover, text paper tanned as usual. ; Incl…udes "The Cat-Snake" by Frances M. Degan, "Coffin of Life and Death" by Robert Wade, "The Wandering Swordsmen" by William P. McGivern, etc. mag22E. Cover art by Robert Gibson (illustrator).

THRILLING WONDER Stories: Fall 1954
Thrilling Wonder (Murray Leinster; Colin G. Jameson, Sr. & Jr.; Jack Lewis; Winston Marks; Mack Reynolds; Douglas & Dorothy Stapleton; R. S. Richardson)
Published by Standard Magazines, NY 1954
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. Vol. XLIV, No. 2. Pulp magazine. Edited by Samuel Mines. Cover art by Jack Coggins. Includes "The Amateur Alchemist" by Murray Leinster; "The Child Goddess of Myr" by Colin G. Jameson, Sr. & Jr.; "No Place for Houskeeping" by Jack Lewis; "Trade-In" by Winston Marks; "A Dream - Dying" by Mack… Reynolds; "Invasion" by Douglas and Dorothy Stapledon. Features: 'The Reader Speaks"; "Scientific Instruments" (quiz); "Cosmic Shadows" by R. S. Richardson. Illustrated by Virgil Finlay, Alex Schomburg, Hunter Barker, Emsh, and Dick Francis. Stress; heavy wear with tears and small losses; damp damage to front cover art upper foredge corner and down foredge. Book.

THRILLING WONDER Stories: Fall 1954
Thrilling Wonder (Murray Leinster; Colin G. Jameson, Sr. & Jr.; Jack Lewis; Winston Marks; Mack Reynolds; Douglas & Dorothy Stapleton; R. S. Richardson)
Published by Standard Magazines, NY 1954
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. XLIV, No. 2. Pulp magazine. Edited by Samuel Mines. Cover art by Jack Coggins. Includes "The Amateur Alchemist" by Murray Leinster; "The Child Goddess of Myr" by Colin G. Jameson, Sr. & Jr.; "No Place for Houskeeping" by Jack Lewis; "Trade-In" by Winston Marks; "A Dream - Dying" by… Mack Reynolds; "Invasion" by Douglas and Dorothy Stapledon. Features: 'The Reader Speaks"; "Scientific Instruments" (quiz); "Cosmic Shadows" by R. S. Richardson. Illustrated by Virgil Finlay, Alex Schomburg, Hunter Barker, Emsh, and Dick Francis. Stress; standard wear and tear to overlaps; tanning; creasing. Book.

THRILLING WONDER Stories: Fall 1954
Thrilling Wonder (Murray Leinster; Colin G. Jameson, Sr. & Jr.; Jack Lewis; Winston Marks; Mack Reynolds; Douglas & Dorothy Stapleton; R. S. Richardson)
Published by Standard Magazines, NY 1954
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. XLIV, No. 2. Pulp magazine. Edited by Samuel Mines. Cover art by Jack Coggins. Includes "The Amateur Alchemist" by Murray Leinster; "The Child Goddess of Myr" by Colin G. Jameson, Sr. & Jr.; "No Place for Houskeeping" by Jack Lewis; "Trade-In" by Winston Marks; "A Dream - Dying" b…y Mack Reynolds; "Invasion" by Douglas and Dorothy Stapledon. Features: 'The Reader Speaks"; "Scientific Instruments" (quiz); "Cosmic Shadows" by R. S. Richardson. Illustrated by Virgil Finlay, Alex Schomburg, Hunter Barker, Emsh, and Dick Francis. A small loss to upper mid rear foredge, mostly overlap; slight foxing; spine a little toned. Book.

THRILLING WONDER Stories: Fall 1954
Thrilling Wonder (Murray Leinster; Colin G. Jameson, Sr. & Jr.; Jack Lewis; Winston Marks; Mack Reynolds; Douglas & Dorothy Stapleton; R. S. Richardson)
Published by Standard Magazines, NY 1954
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. XLIV, No. 2. Pulp magazine. Edited by Samuel Mines. Cover art by Jack Coggins. Includes "The Amateur Alchemist" by Murray Leinster; "The Child Goddess of Myr" by Colin G. Jameson, Sr. & Jr.; "No Place for Houskeeping" by Jack Lewis; "Trade-In" by Winston Marks; "A Dream - Dying" b…y Mack Reynolds; "Invasion" by Douglas and Dorothy Stapledon. Features: 'The Reader Speaks"; "Scientific Instruments" (quiz); "Cosmic Shadows" by R. S. Richardson. Illustrated by Virgil Finlay, Alex Schomburg, Hunter Barker, Emsh, and Dick Francis. 1/4" chips at spine ends, with another chip at lower mid-spine; date-stamp. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.73
US$ 21.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1550grams, ISBN:9780471663621….
Published by Cell. Mol. Biol. 3000, 863-870 (199300)., 1111
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, , GermanyAntiquariat Petri
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.32
US$ 20.76 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SC. Condition: Gut. Obr., [SD8] [SD2]. 2), // Deu 400g.

Language: English
Published by Punch, London
- Softcover
Seller: Portman Rare Books, Tonbridge, , United KingdomPortman Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.76
US$ 33.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Facsimile of Punch's Almanack for 1882. Quarto, paper covers, some browning otherwise in very good condition, printed on heavy paper, staple binding, including covers 22 pages. [QP]. Gilbert, Sir John; H. S. Marks; John Tenniel;; G. A. Storey; George Du Maurier; Charles Keene; Linley Sambourne;…Harry Furniss et alia. (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Emile Kerssemakers ILAB, Heerlen, NetherlandsEmile Kerssemakers ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.63
US$ 38.07 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
23 cm. original cloth, gilt. viii,328 pp. ills, diagrams. references. index. "ACS Symposium Series, 97". -(libr label, library stamp on verso title, with plasticized cover, otherwise (very) good). 777g.

Language: English
Published by University of New York Press, 1992, New York. 1992
- Hardcover
Seller: Librería y Editorial Renacimiento, S.A., VALENCINA DE LA CONCEPCIÓN, SE, SpainLibrería y Editorial Renacimiento, S.A.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 76.04
US$ 19.61 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
26x18. Encuadernación editorial ilustrada (tapa dura). 427 pgs. Forrado por el anterior poseedor. Texto a doble columna y en inglés. 686275.
Published by Sweet & Maxwell, London 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: LIVRES ANCIENS ET CONTEMPORAINS, HASPARREN, FranceLIVRES ANCIENS ET CONTEMPORAINS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 33.87
US$ 26.53 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Assez bon. FDI-83.

Integrating Biological Control into Conservation Practice
Van Driesche, Roy G. (EDT); Simberloff, Daniel (EDT); Blossey, Bernd (EDT); Causton, Charlotte (EDT); Hoddle, Mark S. (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 107.60
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 65.95
US$ 48.45 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R260143143: 1992. In-8. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. légèrement passée, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 683 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Texte en anglais. . . . Classification Dewey : 330-Economie.

Integrating Biological Control into Conservation Practice
Van Driesche, Roy G. (EDT); Simberloff, Daniel (EDT); Blossey, Bernd (EDT); Causton, Charlotte (EDT); Hoddle, Mark S. (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 108.51
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Integrating Biological Control into Conservation Practice
Van Driesche, Roy G. (EDT); Simberloff, Daniel (EDT); Blossey, Bernd (EDT); Causton, Charlotte (EDT); Hoddle, Mark S. (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 192.66
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Integrating Biological Control into Conservation Practice
Van Driesche, Roy G. (EDT); Simberloff, Daniel (EDT); Blossey, Bernd (EDT); Causton, Charlotte (EDT); Hoddle, Mark S. (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 211.97
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Science In Progress. Third Series (Including) Galaxies (By Harlow Shapley), The Problem Of The Expanding Universe (By Edwin Hubble), Energy Production In Stars (By Hans A. Bethe), Image Formation By Electrons (Television Etc. By V. K. Zworykin)
George A. Baitsell (Editor); Harlow Shapley; Edwin Hubble; Hans A. Bethe; V. K. Zworykin; P. W. Bridgeman; Lionel S. Marks; James Franck; John G. Kirkwood; Perrin H. Long; Hermann Mark
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven 1942
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 244.38
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good + Jacket. 1st Edition. Xiv, 322 Pp. Blue Cloth, Gilt. First Printing. Near Fine, Browning To Gutter Edges Of Front Endpapers. No Marks. Dust Jacket Priced $3.00, Light Usage. b/w Illustrations in text throughout (illustrator).

Parasitic Flatworms
. Ed(s): Maule, A. G. (Queen's University, Belfast); Marks, N. J. (Queen's University, Belfast)
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 249.86
US$ 12.11 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Examines research into the molecular biology, genomics and transcriptomics of, and control strategies for, flatworm parasites. These include Cestodes and Trematodes. This book explores three main areas: phylogeny, genetics and transcriptomes; immunobiology, host-parasite interaction and control; and protein funct…ion, metabolism and physiology. Editor(s): Maule, A. G. (Queen's University, Belfast); Marks, N. J. (Queen's University, Belfast). Num Pages: 480 pages, Illustrations. BIC Classification: MMFP; MZMP; PSVT. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 244 x 172 x 28. Weight in Grams: 1134. . 2006. Illustrated. hardcover. . . . .

Parasitic Flatworms
. Ed(s): Maule, A. G. (Queen's University, Belfast); Marks, N. J. (Queen's University, Belfast)
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 303.78
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Examines research into the molecular biology, genomics and transcriptomics of, and control strategies for, flatworm parasites. These include Cestodes and Trematodes. This book explores three main areas: phylogeny, genetics and transcriptomes; immunobiology, host-parasite interaction and control; and protein funct…ion, metabolism and physiology. Editor(s): Maule, A. G. (Queen's University, Belfast); Marks, N. J. (Queen's University, Belfast). Num Pages: 480 pages, Illustrations. BIC Classification: MMFP; MZMP; PSVT. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 244 x 172 x 28. Weight in Grams: 1134. . 2006. Illustrated. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 334.99
US$ 20.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.32
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 326.

Published by self published 1990
- Hardcover
Seller: Swan Trading Company, GEORGETOWN, TX, U.S.A.Swan Trading Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 111.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Inscribed by Marks to General Shoemaker. Hardcover shows moderate cover wear. Text is unmarked. Ships FAST.
More imagesTOOTLE by Gertrude Crampton - Little Golden Book - STATED First printing June 1945, IN COLOR DUSTJACKET WITH 25 cent price on front flap
Gertrude Crampton,, Illustrated beautiful Bright Colors by Tibor Gergely , Color pictures alternated w/B/W, Hand written name on the inside of the front cover in "This book belongs to" section. 25 cent price on front flap , Gold & White Endpapers, COPYRIGHT PG HAS CRAYON MARKS
Published by Simon & Schuster NY LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, U.S.A.Bluff Park Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 185.00
US$ 8.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. HBDJ ,STATED 1ST Printing, JUNE 1945, 1ST EDITION, VG-/GOOD+, NODJ, 1945 on Title & copyright Pg, Internal pages are in a good condition, light wear and few smudges. Some wear and rubbing on the covers. Small tear at the bottom between spine and front cov…er. Hardbound in illustrated paper covered boards WITH BLUE faded cloth spine with small nick, otherwise the book is unmarked and clean. BACK COVER LISTS LITTLE GOLDEN LIBRARY 27 TITLES THRU STORY OF JESUS INCLUDING THIS 1, WHICH IS #21, 6 1/2 x 8. Back of DJ lists thru #27 STORY OF JESUS, SO THE COVER & DJ BOTH END WITH STORY OF JESUS.
More imagesPublished by Bradbury, Agnew & Co., London 1888
- Hardcover
Seller: Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd, Rochester, KENT, United KingdomBaggins Book Bazaar Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 180.29
US$ 53.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. viii-xvi, 260pp; frontispiece with foxing to rear; half bound, marbled boards, red leather spine, gilt title to spine, full page plates. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leslie, G. D., Marks, H. S., Rivere Briton, & Walker, F. (illustrator). Book.