Language: English
Published by Da Capo Press, N. Y.
Seller: Classic Book Shop, Royal Oak, MI, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Fine. Liddel Hart, B. H. - Editor (illustrator). Reprint. translated by Paul Findlay, this is a trade paper reprint of the 15th edition.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good w/Protective Cover. First United Kingdom Edition. Very good condition. Clean text, tight binding. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Book Club Associates, 1995
ISBN 10: 028306174X ISBN 13: 9780283061745
Seller: Military History Books, Weymouth, DORSE, United Kingdom
(Subject: World War II - Africa/Middle East) From the first clash with the Italian Army in Libya to the defeat of Rommel at El Alamein, with much previously unpublished material from the Imperial War Museum collections as well as similar contributions from archives in Australia, New Zealand, South Africa and India (Published: 1995) (Publisher: Book Club Associates) (ISBN: 028306174X) (Pagination: xv + 208pp, col & b/w illustrations, maps) (Condition: Good in card covers) UL-XXXXXX.
Language: English
Published by Sunbelt Publications, 2005
ISBN 10: 0932653669 ISBN 13: 9780932653666
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Second printing, 2009. Text and images are clean and unmarked. Previous owner's name written on FFEP. The pictorial wrapper shows some general handling.
Language: English
Published by Bellew Publishing, London, 1990
ISBN 10: 094779252X ISBN 13: 9780947792527
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Francois Flameng; (illustrator). First Edition. (vi) 217 pp. Green boards lettered in gilt on the spine; yellow endpapers. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. The dustjacket features Scottish Soldiers Returning from Combat by Francois Flameng, courtesy of the Mary Evans Picture Library. This anthology contains: The Land Ironclads by H. G. Wells; Shades of Greys by Miles Noonan; The Storming of the Redoubt by Prosper Merimee; How the Brigadier Captured Saragossa by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; The Raid by Count Leo Tolstoy; The Affair at Coulter's Notch by Ambrose Bierce; With the Main Guard by Rudyard Kipling; The Gilded Staff by Boyd Cable; The Survivor by Bartimeus; The First Blood Sweep by C. E. Montague; The Diving Tank by Boyd Cable; Five-Four-Eight by Jeffery E. Jeffery; The Beginning of Things by H. E. Bates; I Was There by Nicholas Monsarrat; Old Beethoven by Alexander Baron; Hamlets of the World by Irwin Shaw; Gold from Crete by C. S. Forester; and Reunion by Miles Noonan. Size: 8vo. Book.
Language: English
Published by Goldring/Woldenberg, USA, 2013
ISBN 10: 1586482432 ISBN 13: 9781586482435
Seller: NightsendBooks, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: New. First Edition. 1st Edition. This copy is NEW; the text is clear, bright, and unmarked; binding is tight. First edition, unstated but earliest appearance of book. The covers are also new: absolutely intact, including perfect color and design. We have a five star rating because of our fulfilment success and because our descriptions are accurate. All shipments within U.S. sent with Tracking. On foreign sales, because of the heavy weight of this book, we have to charge extra for shipping: however, we will only charge the difference between our regular shipping rate and the extra charge that the U.S.Post Office asks to ship the book. We guarantee: NO NASTY SURPRISES.
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 144p ill 30cm. Subjects; Great Britain. Royal Air Force History World War, 1939-1945. World War, 1939-1945 Aerial operations, British. Service Aviation - World War II. World War 2. Air operations by Great Britain Royal Air Force. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Ian Allan Ltd, London, 1983
ISBN 10: 0711013284 ISBN 13: 9780711013285
Seller: Church Street Books, Lutterworth, LEICS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: VG. First Edition. RAF in two wars. Nicely illustrated with stories from airmen who took part. Blue covers with gold lettering to spine and gold RAF Benevolent Fund insignia to front. Very clean copy with unprice-clipped DJ which has minor nicks to top of spine and corners. Ref:06368.
Language: English
Published by Published by Alan Sutton for the Army Records Society, 1993
ISBN 10: 0750904011 ISBN 13: 9780750904018
Seller: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1993, Near Fine/Near Fine dj, thick octavo, 478pp., red boards hardcover, bright gold lettering on backstrip, excellent unclipped (UK 40.00) pictorial dj, binding tight, private bookplate & owner's inked name on front endpapers o/w text unmarked.
Condition: Very Good. 1990. Hardcover. Ex-libris with usual markings. Fine copy showing minor shelf wear in good dustwrapper. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 144p ill 30cm. Subjects; Great Britain. Royal Air Force History World War, 1939-1945. World War, 1939-1945 Aerial operations, British. Service Aviation - World War II. World War 2. Air operations by Great Britain Royal Air Force. 1 Kg.
Published by Bellew, 1990
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: Very Good. 1990. Hardcover. Ex-libris with usual markings. Fine copy showing minor shelf wear in good dustwrapper. . . . .
Published by Historical Times, Inc., Harrisburg, PA
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Second Printing. (1982) Original glazed pictorial boards, very bright and clean. Corners and spine ends a bit bumped. Light foxing to edges of text block. This volume reprints 5 issues of "Impact" Magazine. Illust. w/ numerous b/w photos. Contents very nice.
Published by Nyack Missionary College, Nyack, New York, 1963
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Name on the front free end page.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Published by Ernest Benn Ltd., London, 1949
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Eric Fraser (illustrator). 1st Edition. Red cloth, lettered in dark blue. Cover cloth lightened toward edges and along spine panel, text block edges typically foxed/tanned by age. Firm binding. 1st ed. 344 pp. Color illus. dust jacket G-VG, tanned along spine panel and flap folds, modest soiling to rear panel, loss to 3/4" deep at head of spine panel, a few closed tears, now in mylar. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 29.10
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 400 pages. 8.00x5.75x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 29.10
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 400 pages. 8.00x5.75x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Published by Cassell, London, 1962
Seller: Purpora Books, Comox, BC, Canada
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Dust jacket is price-clipped with short tears bottom of front panel near spine and top of rear spine fold. Memoirs of one of Britain's greatest fighting soldiers with major sections on North Africa and Italy; 210 pages including battle maps and index plus B/W photo illustrations from Alexander's own albums.
Language: English
Published by Naval & Military Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1783317604 ISBN 13: 9781783317608
Seller: Naval and Military Press Ltd, Uckfield, United Kingdom
US$ 27.62
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketCondition: New. 2021 N&M Press reprint (original pub 1954). xxv + 506pp with 30 maps and diagrams.and numerous contemporary photos.Published Price £45 The first of eight volumes in the 18-volume official British History of the Second World War covering the Mediterranean and Middle Eastern theatres. After setting the political and military scene, the authors open the action with Italyâs declaration of war and Franceâs collapse in June 1940. Britainâs painful neutralisation of the French fleet at Oran and Alexandria is followed by the first blows against the Italian empire in East Africa, and Italyâs attacks on Egypt and Greece. The Fleet Air Armâs triumphant attack on the Italian Fleet at Taranto, masterminded by Admiral Cunningham, is trumped by General Wavellâs even more successful Battle of Sidi Barrani in December, when vast numbers of Italians were captured for negligible British losses. The victory was followed up by Britainâs capture of Bardia and Tobruk, and the founding of the Long Range Desert Group - the germ of the SAS. The mopping-up of Genertal Grazianiâs forces in Cyrenaica, however, ominiously resulted in Germanyâs decision to rescue their ally with General Rommelâs Afrika Korps. However, the volume concludes optimistically with the successful campaign against Italy in Ethiopia, in which General Orde Wingateâs irregular Gideon Force plays a prominent part. The military narrative is accompanied by descriptions of diplomatic developments and technological innovations such as the arrival of the Hurricane fighter plane, the Matilda tank and radar. The text is accompanied by ten appendices, 30 maps and diagrams and 43 photographs.We have taken the opportunity with our 2021 editions of the OFFICIAL HISTORY OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR â" UNITED KINGDOM MILITARY series to redesign the covers and print on 140g silk paper.
Language: English
Published by Naval & Military Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1783315342 ISBN 13: 9781783315345
Seller: Naval and Military Press Ltd, Uckfield, United Kingdom
US$ 27.62
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketCondition: New. 2004 N&M Press reprint (original pub 1962). SB. xix + 595pp with 52 maps (Many in Colour) and numerous contemporary photos.Published Price £55 The first of two books in the 18-volume official British History of the Second World War dealing with D-Day and its consequences: the liberation of German-occupied western Europe in 1944-45. This volume begins by describing the origins and development of Operation âOverlordâ - the ambitious Anglo-American plan to invade Normandy. With subsidiary sections on such subjects as the French Resistance, attempts to assassinate Hitler, and new technology, - including the artificial âMulberryâ harbours, - the authors describe D-Day itself with its airborne assaults, naval bombardment and seaborne landings on Gold, Juno, Sword, Utah and Omaha beaches. They narrate the hard fighting as the Allies secure their bridgehead and push inland, capturing Cherbourg and Caen, and enveloping the main German defending armies at the battle of the Falaise Gap. The book culminates with the liberation of Paris at the end of August, and ends with Eisenhower and Montgomery poised to cross the Rhine. Supported by ten appendices on the forces engaged, the book is lavishly illustrated with 5 general maps, 20 situation maps, 26 sketch maps and diagrams, and 63 photographs.A fine new N&MP Edition of this standard reference work, with all General, Situation, and Sketch Maps and Diagrams in full colour, to mirror the original work.
Published by Cassell & Co., 1962, 1962
Seller: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 16.58
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered brown cloth (VG) dustwrapper (light wear at edges - otherwise VG in protective cover, not price clipped). Pp. xiii + 209, illus with b&w plates and maps (tape on endpapers; no inscriptions).
Published by Frederick A. Praeger, 1963
Seller: DJ Smith Books, Carmichael, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Binding is tight and pages are clean and unmarked. Cover has dinged or bent corners. Cover also has rubmarks. Pages are beginning to brown with age.
Published by The Easton Press, 1993
Seller: Gavin's Books, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.
Leather Bound. Condition: Used - Very Good. Red leather over boards with gilt stamping, gilt-edged book block, silk moire endpapers and attached satin bookmark. Blind stamp of former owner applied to ep's, little wear otherwise.
Language: English
Published by Sunbelt Publications, 2005
ISBN 10: 0932653669 ISBN 13: 9780932653666
Seller: Albion Books, Irvine, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 4to., 321 pages. Stated 1st edition. This is basically a reprint of 97 articles written by Marshal South for Desert Magazine between February 1940 and April 1949. He chronicles his family's experiment of living primitively on Ghost Mountain in the California Mohave Desert. It was a very tough life but not without its rewards, especially for the children. Signed on the Title page by the editor and Marshal's son Rider South and his wife Lucille and inscribed by Rider to "Steve" at the top of the page. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Odhams Press Ltd., London, 1943
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Blue cloth, lettered/decorated in dark blue. 1st ed. 320 pp., nearly 300+ illus. Foxed text block edges and endpapers, minor shelf wear with tanning along edges. Color illus. dust jacket chipped at corners and spine extremities, shallow loss along bottom front panel edge, sunned spine panel, now in mylar. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by Bellew Publishing, London, 1990
Seller: LOTSABOOKS, HAMILTON, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine Hardback. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine d/j.
Language: English
Published by Seattle Miracle, Incorporated, 2015
ISBN 10: 0964461013 ISBN 13: 9780964461017
Seller: London Bridge Books, London, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: Good.
Paperback. Condition: New. Hara Pub 1997 New/ Very Fine. Bright pages. Illustrated with photo, charts, maps and drawings. 222 pages. 11.3 ounces. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 x 5/8 inches.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 57.48
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 224 pages. 9.10x6.20x1.10 inches. In Stock.
Published by Book Club Associates, 1984
Seller: H4o Books, Market Rasen, LINCS, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Non Price Clipped Jacket. Tightly Bound. No Inscriptions. Illustrated In B/W. Collection Of Articles By And About Aircrew In The Royal Air Force Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. 144 pages. Item Type: Book. Category: History; Military & Warfare. Please contact H4o Books if you require images or further information. Inventory No: 021061.