Condition: As New. Like New condition. Very Good dust jacket. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Used - Very Good Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Condition Notes: Clean, unmarked copy with some edge wear. Good binding. Dust jacket included if issued with one. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.
Language: English
Published by McClure Press, 1973
Seller: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Ex-library with usual markings and labels, card pocket rear. Dust jacket in plastic sleeve, taped to boards.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville, 1965
Seller: Pages Past--Used & Rare Books, Greensboro, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Octavo. vii, 184 pages, indexed. Hardcover with a brown and grey dust jacket. The jacket shows light to moderate wear. The front flyleaf of the book has some old tape stains and a name blacked out with marker. The rest of the text is clean. Contains a couple of maps (one is folding).
Language: English
Published by McClure Printing Co, Verona, VA, 1967
Seller: Libris Hardback Book Shop, Rockingham, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. 1982 second printing. Red hardcover with bright gilt lettering and trim on front cover and spine, corners and spine ends lightly bumped. Binding tight, small price sticker on inside front cover, pages may be lightly yellowed but are very clean, no markings. 213 pages. Packaged carefully for shipment in cardboard with U. S. tracking. Oversized or heavy books may require extra postage for priority or international shipment.
Published by McClure Print. Co, 1967
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Fine. 213 pp., hardcover, faint age-toning to top edge of pages else fine. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Virginia, 1965
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Dedication and signature have strikes through them. Signed by Author(s).
Published by McClure Press, Verona, VA, 1974
Seller: The Book Cellar, Deerfield Beach, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Very light tanning on endpages, otherwise fine, dj priceclipped with shelfwear and a couple small edgetears.
Published by MacClure, 1973
Seller: Canford Book Corral, Freeville, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: near FINE. F. A VERY FINE tight copy in a near FINE bright dj!! , 1st Edition.
Second printing 1974. Preface: This is primarily a study of the battle of Piedmont, Virginia, A Civil War battle fought June 5, 1864. Includes battle maps, bibliography, index. -- Hardcover, 184 pages. Condition: near fine (onwer name) with near fine dust jacket.
Condition: Very Good. Signed Copy . Very Good dust jacket. Inscribed by author on front endpage. Owner's name on inside. In protective mylar cover. (Fiction, Historical Fiction).
Published by Mcclure Press, Verona, Virginia, 1974
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Dust Jacket Condition: dj. Second Printing. Second Printing. Exlibrary marks. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Cloth over boards is clean except for small areas of adhesive tape residue. DJ slighty shelf worn with label at lower spine, which is faded, clear sleeve. History of the Civil War in the Shenandoah Valley of Virginia. ; Ex-Library; 9.25" tall; 184 pages.
Published by University Press of Virginia, 1965
Seller: Unique Books, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. DJ has closed tears and edge wear. Gift inscription on ffep.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. First Edition. Signed by author on verso of endpaper, no inscription. Edgeworn DJ with edge tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 309 pages; Signed by Author.
Published by McClure Press, Verona, VA, 1974
Seller: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Association Member: MWABA
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Out of print. Contains previous owner's inscription. Price clipped.
Published by McClure, Verona, 1967
Seller: Berryville Old Book Shop, Berryville, VA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. 213 pgs. Illustrations; bibliography. Very good hardcover copy in red cloth. Signed by the author. Previous owner's name on inside cover. (shop).
Condition: Very Good. SIGNED/INSCRIBED! VA: McClure Printing 1967. 1st edition. Hardcover 8vo 213 pgs. B/w plates. Signed and inscribed by author to a former band member (according to pencil info at top corner of pg). Very good. Red cloth with gilt. Corners and spine ends lightly worn, top front corner bumped. Contents clean and binding sound. (military history, civil war, US history) Inquire if you need further information.
Published by McClure Press, 1974
Seller: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket.
Published by McClure, 1967
Seller: Kisselburg Military Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. nice copy; inscribed by Brice. Inscribed by Author(s).
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Published by McClure Press, 1967
Seller: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This is a near fine hardcover first edition, first printing copy in red cloth binding with gold stamping on the cover and spine, no DJ. Inscribed by the author to his daughter [and also dedicated to his mother] And, multiple copies of an order sheet and 3 page biography of the author by another daughter is laid in. Inscribed by Author(s).
BRICE, Marshall Moore. Conquest of a Valley. [Verona, VA]: McClure Press, [1974]. 2nd printing. vii, 184 pp. Maps, including folding map. Orig. cloth. Fine in d/j. History of the battles in the Shenandoah Valley with an emphasis on the Battle of Piedmont. Inscribed by the author.
Published by McClure Publishing Co., Verona, VA., 1967
First Edition Signed
Hard Cover. Condition: VG+. First Edition. 213 pgs. 6" x 9" Red hardcover with gilt flag & horn on front cover, gilt title on front cover & spine, SIGNED by author on half-title pg., very ,very faint, small toning spots on side foredge, contents clean, bright & tight, includes an envelope addressed to previous book owner with author's name & address on rear. Signed by Author.