Masonic Record (7 results)
Language: English
Published by THE MASONIC RECORD, LONDON 1925
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: clifford milne books pbfa, Aberdeen, , United Kingdomclifford milne books pbfa
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.53
US$ 42.96 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8 VO , 1ST ED 1925 , BLUE CLOTH , 215 PAGES , + 4 ADVERTS AT THE BACK , INK INSCRIPTION , VERY SL WEAR TO EDGES , OW VERY GOOD .
Published by London : The Masonic Record 1921
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star seller1st edition. Good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat bumped and rubbed as with age. Some foxing to spine cover. Scattered foxing internally. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Previous owner's ink marks remaning. Physical description: pages 503; illustrations; 28 cm. Subjects: Freem…asonry; Freemasons; Freemasonry, History; Religious Orders; Periodicals, 20th century. 3 Kg.
Published by London: The Masonic Record 1928-1933 1928
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 63.36
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. #87-90, 92-97, 107-113, 136, 138-140, 148-150, all original paper wrappers, good- only. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's co…untry.
Published by London : The Masonic Record 1921
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 89.11
US$ 16.09 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. Good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat bumped and rubbed as with age. Some foxing to spine cover. Scattered foxing internally. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Previous owner's ink marks remaning. Physical description: pages 503; illustrations; 28 cm. Subjects: Freem…asonry; Freemasons; Freemasonry, History; Religious Orders; Periodicals, 20th century. 1 Kg.
More imagesPublished by Scotland: James Emslie Torbit 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: CHILTON BOOKS, SUDBURY, United KingdomCHILTON BOOKS
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 137.63
US$ 53.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Leather wrap-round wallet. 5.5" x 3.75" x 1.0" (when closed). Black morocco leather over thin card. Gilt titles to outside: "James Emslie Torbit Lodge Crawfurdsburn No. 1121." Plus, gilt masonic symbols to the flap. Interior line with marbled paper. 5 folded certificates contained in a personalised leathet wallet. One certificat…e loosely inserted, the other four sewed on to leaves of thin card: Scottish Masonic Certificate dated 22nd November 1961 Lord Kitchener Lodge No. 3402, Limassol, Cyprus ; Scottish Royal, Select And Super-Excellent Masters, dated 26th March 1951, Greenock Council No. 17; Scottish Royal Arch, dated 20th November 1946. Greenock Chapter No. 17; Scottish Mark Master Mason, dated 28th June 1946, Crawfurdsburn No 1121; Scottish Masonic Certificate dated 18th March 1946, Crawfurdsburn No. 1121 . ** Family history records show that James Emslie Torbit was born on 29 February 1916 in Greenock, Renfrewshire, his father, John, was 28 and his mother, Elizabeth, was 29. He married Bullbell Coate Brunt in 1948 in Bristol, Gloucestershire. He died in 1980 in Norfolk at the age of 64. Military career: Royal Army Medical Corps 1936-39, Palestine; 1939-45 Singapore (Sergeant) , Prisoner of War (1942-45); 1952 Promoted to Regimental Sergeant Major; 1962 Promoted to Captain .

Published by London : The Masonic Record 1922
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star seller1st edition. Good copy only in the original gilt-blocked, blind-tooled cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat bumped and rubbed as with age. Some loose pages. Remains reasonably well-preserved overall. Physical description: pages 504-868; illustrations; 28 cm. Notes: Compilation of numbers 13 to 24 of "The Masonic Record" (…periodical). Subjects: Freemasonry; Freemasons; Freemasonry, History; Religious Orders; Periodicals, 20th century. 3 Kg.

Published by London : The Masonic Record 1922
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 267.33
US$ 16.09 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. Good copy only in the original gilt-blocked, blind-tooled cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat bumped and rubbed as with age. Some loose pages. Remains reasonably well-preserved overall. Physical description: pages 504-868; illustrations; 28 cm. Notes: Compilation of numbers 13 to 24 of "The Masonic Record" (…periodical). Subjects: Freemasonry; Freemasons; Freemasonry, History; Religious Orders; Periodicals, 20th century. 1 Kg.