Massad Daniel (33 results)
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Forum Gallery 2001
- Softcover
Seller: Epilonian Books, Manhattan Beach, CA, U.S.A.Epilonian Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. Forum Gallery, New York, Published 2001. Wraps, 32 pp.; 23 x 25 cm (near-square format); 12 color plates. In Very Good condition. The illustrated wraps show mild shelf wear. Binding tight. Interior pages clean and unmarked.Catalog of an exhibition of pastel still lifes by G. Daniel Massad (b. 1946…), held at Forum Gallery, New York, November 8 to December 8, 2001, and at the Marsh Art Gallery, University of Richmond Museums (Modlin Center for the Arts, Richmond, Virginia), January 18 to February 24, 2002. Contains a two-page essay, "The Still Lifes of G. Daniel Massad," by John Loughery (art critic for The Hudson Review); a prose-poem by the artist titled "Not Chardin"; and twelve full-page color plates of pastels including Glass (1994), Niche (1997, detail used on the cover), Janus (1999), and Leal Souvenir (2001). Catalogue designed by Impress, Inc., Northampton, Massachusetts. Printed in China. OCLC 49417704.

Published by Forum Gallery, New York 2001
- Softcover
Seller: Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.Paradou Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Softcover, 32 pages. 12 color illus. 9 x 9.75 in. Light cover wear.
Published by Lebanon Valley College, Annville 1998
- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.06
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good paperback with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.

Published by Forum Gallery, New York 2001
- Softcover
- Manuscript
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerPamphlet. [32]p., wraps, 9x9.75 inches, chiefly illus., wraps lightly worn else very good exhibition catalog.
Published by Forum Gallery 2001
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover, 32 pages; as new condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.23
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 38.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
More imagesPublished by Lebanon Valley College,, Annville, PA 1998
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: DogStar Books, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.DogStar Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.15 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Color reproductions; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 28 pages; Square format paperback in plae gray card stock covers with titles in darker gray and with saddle stapled binding. Tight fresh copy. Reproduces 8 Massad still lifes in color. Fresh neat copy, about as new. Fine.

Language: English
Published by Pennsylvania State University Press, US 2018
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.11
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. A Small Radius of Light maps the territory artist G. Daniel Massad has explored for almost four decades. After earning degrees in English at Princeton and the University of Chicago and working for a time as a psychotherapist, Massad made the decision to pursue graduate work in painting in 1979. Two yea…rs later, while working on his MFA at the University of Kansas, Massad made an unexpected shift from abstraction to still life, and from oil to pastel as a painting medium. His abandonment of painterly gesture for knife-edge precisionism led him in the late 1980s to the painstaking reenactment of minute detail in order to express, as he puts it, "the way I encounter the world." Since 1990, still life's traditional tabletop and its implied interior space have given way in his work to less easily definable architectural fragments of brick or stone; the darkness surrounding these broken walls and cairns is deep, immeasurable, and richly potent. Over the last two decades, Massad has moved past description and metaphor, layering into his images other kinds of data-maps, words, numbers, constellations, personal symbols-all of which suggest readings of his remarkable still lifes as aniconic portraiture, implied narrative, and visual autobiography. This book accompanies an exhibition of the same name organized by the Palmer Museum of Art and features a comprehensive essay by curator Joyce Henri Robinson and forty-three "backstories" by the artist. These memoir-like reflections invite us to peer into Massad's artistic, emotional, and mental process as he moves from making the intangible tangible, revealing along the way sources and associations that precede the final reenactment of the world around him-a world brought into focus by a small radius of light.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Biblio Baggins, Boulder, CO, U.S.A.Biblio Baggins
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 48.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. A Fine sharp First Printing of this 2001 Viking publication, quite possibly unread as yet. The jacket is encased in archival Brodart. All our books ship bundled in multiple layers of bubble wrap inside a sturdy box. Daniel Massad (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Bulrushed Books, Moscow, ID, U.S.A.Bulrushed Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 46.77
US$ 8.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Acceptable. SHIPS FAST. RESCUED + REPAIRED. Features a small coffee mishap, plus a reinforced binding, secured cover, and light annotations or highlighting-a durable, fully readable working copy brought back to life at a great value by our Book Sustainability Project. No access codes or CDs.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 39.03
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Biblio Baggins, Boulder, CO, U.S.A.Biblio Baggins
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 54.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A novel of the plague. TWICE SIGNED, on a Treasure Coast Literary Society bookplate attached to the first free end paper and SIGNED AND DATED directly on the title page. Both book and jacket grade between VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE, with softened heel…and top of spine, and one top rear tip lightly bumped. Comes with full provenance: Boulder Bookstore event announcement, a copy of my ticket, and a color photo of the author taken by me that evening:19 May 2012. The jacket is now encased in archival Brodart. All our books ship bundled in multiple layers of bubble wrap inside a sturdy box. Daniel Massad (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 58.21
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 58.96
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Pennsylvania State University Press, US 2018
- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 78.03
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: New. A Small Radius of Light maps the territory artist G. Daniel Massad has explored for almost four decades. After earning degrees in English at Princeton and the University of Chicago and working for a time as a psychotherapist, Massad made the decision to pursue graduate work in painting in 1979. Two year…s later, while working on his MFA at the University of Kansas, Massad made an unexpected shift from abstraction to still life, and from oil to pastel as a painting medium. His abandonment of painterly gesture for knife-edge precisionism led him in the late 1980s to the painstaking reenactment of minute detail in order to express, as he puts it, "the way I encounter the world." Since 1990, still life's traditional tabletop and its implied interior space have given way in his work to less easily definable architectural fragments of brick or stone; the darkness surrounding these broken walls and cairns is deep, immeasurable, and richly potent. Over the last two decades, Massad has moved past description and metaphor, layering into his images other kinds of data-maps, words, numbers, constellations, personal symbols-all of which suggest readings of his remarkable still lifes as aniconic portraiture, implied narrative, and visual autobiography. This book accompanies an exhibition of the same name organized by the Palmer Museum of Art and features a comprehensive essay by curator Joyce Henri Robinson and forty-three "backstories" by the artist. These memoir-like reflections invite us to peer into Massad's artistic, emotional, and mental process as he moves from making the intangible tangible, revealing along the way sources and associations that precede the final reenactment of the world around him-a world brought into focus by a small radius of light.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.07
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 67.33
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. sew edition. 232 pages. 11.50x8.75x0.89 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 76.71
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 232 pages. 11.50x8.75x0.64 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 82.80
US$ 14.26 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 95.28
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 400 pages. 9.25x7.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 61.29
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 63.03
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 106.74
US$ 22.86 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

Language: English
Published by Pennsylvania State University Press, US 2018
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 58.95
US$ 87.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. A Small Radius of Light maps the territory artist G. Daniel Massad has explored for almost four decades. After earning degrees in English at Princeton and the University of Chicago and working for a time as a psychotherapist, Massad made the decision to pursue graduate work in painting in 1979. Two yea…rs later, while working on his MFA at the University of Kansas, Massad made an unexpected shift from abstraction to still life, and from oil to pastel as a painting medium. His abandonment of painterly gesture for knife-edge precisionism led him in the late 1980s to the painstaking reenactment of minute detail in order to express, as he puts it, "the way I encounter the world." Since 1990, still life's traditional tabletop and its implied interior space have given way in his work to less easily definable architectural fragments of brick or stone; the darkness surrounding these broken walls and cairns is deep, immeasurable, and richly potent. Over the last two decades, Massad has moved past description and metaphor, layering into his images other kinds of data-maps, words, numbers, constellations, personal symbols-all of which suggest readings of his remarkable still lifes as aniconic portraiture, implied narrative, and visual autobiography. This book accompanies an exhibition of the same name organized by the Palmer Museum of Art and features a comprehensive essay by curator Joyce Henri Robinson and forty-three "backstories" by the artist. These memoir-like reflections invite us to peer into Massad's artistic, emotional, and mental process as he moves from making the intangible tangible, revealing along the way sources and associations that precede the final reenactment of the world around him-a world brought into focus by a small radius of light.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 80.82
US$ 76.30 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

Language: English
Published by Pennsylvania State University Press, US 2018
- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 74.96
US$ 87.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: New. A Small Radius of Light maps the territory artist G. Daniel Massad has explored for almost four decades. After earning degrees in English at Princeton and the University of Chicago and working for a time as a psychotherapist, Massad made the decision to pursue graduate work in painting in 1979. Two year…s later, while working on his MFA at the University of Kansas, Massad made an unexpected shift from abstraction to still life, and from oil to pastel as a painting medium. His abandonment of painterly gesture for knife-edge precisionism led him in the late 1980s to the painstaking reenactment of minute detail in order to express, as he puts it, "the way I encounter the world." Since 1990, still life's traditional tabletop and its implied interior space have given way in his work to less easily definable architectural fragments of brick or stone; the darkness surrounding these broken walls and cairns is deep, immeasurable, and richly potent. Over the last two decades, Massad has moved past description and metaphor, layering into his images other kinds of data-maps, words, numbers, constellations, personal symbols-all of which suggest readings of his remarkable still lifes as aniconic portraiture, implied narrative, and visual autobiography. This book accompanies an exhibition of the same name organized by the Palmer Museum of Art and features a comprehensive essay by curator Joyce Henri Robinson and forty-three "backstories" by the artist. These memoir-like reflections invite us to peer into Massad's artistic, emotional, and mental process as he moves from making the intangible tangible, revealing along the way sources and associations that precede the final reenactment of the world around him-a world brought into focus by a small radius of light.

- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 154.43
US$ 81.01 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Global Health Informatics | How Information Technology Can Change Our Lives in a Globalized World | Heimar Marin (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2017 | Academic Press | EAN 9780128045916 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]pr…eigu[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.72
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 95.46
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 96 pages. Portuguese language. 8.66x5.91x0.22 inches. In Stock.