Publication Date: 1954
Seller: Lot O'Books, Norfolk, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. ***GOOD CONDITION***CLEAN PAGES*** moderate edge wear. We specialize in non-fiction books. Follow us on Facebook and Instagram.
Published by London: John Murray, 1899., New York: E. P. Dutton;, 1899
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. 1st edition. Supplemental to The life and letters, 1897, 2 vols. -- [7], 262 p.: front. (port.); 22.5 cm. Notes and sayings, p. [240]-252. Binding copy: book block v.g. in worn half mocorro, covers loose.
Published by London: [1934], Ernest Benn, 1934
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. x, 316 p.; 22 cm. (Leaders of philosophy) Good spotted orig. brown cloth. Upper corner of pages creased.
Published by John Murray, London, 1899
Seller: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Hardcover, maroon cloth stamped with gilt lettering, 262 pages. Frotis. portrait. A supplemental volume to the two-volume set The Lif and Letters of Benjamin Jowett published in 1897. Name on inside front cover, clean copy. Record # 386892.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Revised Edition. Fourth Printing. Publisher's full navy blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Generously illustrated with B&W photographs on glossy stock and in-text drawings. Includes essays by Sir George Adam Smith, Edwyn Bevan, F. C. Burkitt, R. T. Herford, A. Guillaume, Charles and Dorothy Singer, Rev. Canon Box, W. B. Selbie, N. Isaacs, L. Roth, A. Meillet, Laurie Magnus, C. G. Montefiore, and a detailed Index. . Former owner's small label on fep, shadows on endpapers, slight foxing on edges only, else fine; tight, square, and clean. VERY GOOD. . Oxford University Legacy Series Series. Photographs and Drawings. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. xxix, 551, (1) pp.
Published by Edinburgh House Press, London, 1956
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good condition. No jacket. First Printing of the First Edition. London: Edinburgh House Press , 1956. Foxing on endpapers. Notes on the last two pages, after the Index. Light cover soil. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked copy. No store stamp, owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No highlighting. A study of education in Africa. Also surveys and assesses the proceedings of the 1952 Conference at Cambridge on African education. Index. Keywords: Pedagogy . First Printing of the First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good condition/No jacket. 8vo. 120pp.
Published by Balliol College University of Oxford 28 January, 1835
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
On 5.5 x 18.5 cm strip of paper. In good condition, lightly aged. Good firm signature. Reads: 'Yrs: very faithfully | R. Jenkyns. | Balliol College | Jan: 28. 1835.' Annotated at foot in a nineteenth-century hand: 'Master | and also 1845 Dean of Wells'. Reverse reads: '[.] & hasten to inform you thhat although the Term began on Saturday last the 24th: Inst:, yet if the state of your Son's health should render it desirable for him to remain [.]'.
Published by Herrin, Illinois: Trovillion Private Press., 1945
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 8vo. Blue paper over boards, with printed label affixed to cover, 22 pp. Near Fine. Letterpress on laid deckled rag.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0198819870 ISBN 13: 9780198819875
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0198819870 ISBN 13: 9780198819875
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by [London] Allen Lane, [1993], The Penguin Press, 1993
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. xiii, 466 p.; 24 cm. VG orig. black cloth in illus. tan dj.
Published by Published by Phillimore & Co. Ltd., Shopwyke Manor Barn, Chichester, West Sussex First Edition . 1984., 1984
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 27.47
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy blue paper covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, gilt Balliol College, Oxford coat of arms and to the front cover. 8vo. 9'' x 5½''. Contains frontispiece of Henry Savage, (vi), 88 printed pages of text. Small dent to the bottom edge of the front cover and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as issued. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 0850335337 OXFORDSHIRE (Oxonium).
Published by Letter One manuscript 12 August ; Bamburgh Northumberland on Balliol letterhead; Letter Two typed 10 January 1920 on Balliol Letterhead, 1919
Signed
LETTER ONE (manuscript): Two pages, 12mo. Good on aged paper with a little light foxing. Is 'glad of the opportunity' to tell Clayton 'how highly appreciated on the Committee was the assistance you gave it, your assiduity & attention, your fairness, & your practical wisdom. Besides your kindliness & unvarying good temper were an invaluable element. For myself personally I feel I have made a new friend; wh. in old age is not so easy, & therefore is all the more agreeable.' Signed 'Arthur L Smith'. LETTER TWO (typed): three pages, octavo. Good, though slightly dogeared. The first two leaves would appear to be a cyclostyled circular, '[o]n the completion of our two years' sittings of the Government Committee on Adult Education, on the issue of our fourth and final report, and on the occasion of the Prime Minister's letter of thanks'. The last leaf, signed 'A. L. Smith' again thanks Clayton for his 'presence', 'good counsels' and 'cheery good humour'.
Language: English
Published by Oxford: Clarendon Press, Estados Unidos, 1869
Seller: Librería "Franz Kafka" México., Cuernavaca, MOR, Mexico
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Excelente. Liddell, Henry George (D.D. Dean of Christ Church) y Robert Scott (D.D. Master of Balliol College). Greek-English Lexicon. Estados Unidos, Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1869. Características: Buen estado general. Pasta dura en tela editorial. Tapas ligeramente sucias debido al paso del tiempo. Letras doradas sobre tejuelo. Bonitas guardas a color. Cantos limpios. Canto superior ligeramente sucio. Portada desprendida. 1865 p. (27 x 21 cm) Peso: 3.100 g.LIBRO A LA MITAD DE SU PRECIO NORMAL.
Published by Published by Oxford University Press, Amen House, London, First Edition . 1940., 1940
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 41.21
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original plain grey paper covered boards, blocked and lettered navy back and front. 12mo. 7½'' x 5ĵ''. Contains 63 + i pp. Feint pencil name to the front free end paper. Fine condition book in Very Good condition glassine dust wrapper with minor nicks. Member of the P.B.F.A. PHILOSOPHY.
Published by Published by Oxford University Press, Great Clarendon Street, Oxford Second Edition Revised . 2005., 2005
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Signed
US$ 103.01
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fine. Second edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back and front. 8vo. 9½'' x 6ĵ''. Contains colour frontispiece, (xxvi), 364 pp with monochrome and colour illustrations, plans and photographs throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper. Balliol College white compliments slip paper, corner mounted to the title page, SIGNED by the author 'Dr Stanley Shepherd | John Jones | 17th August 2009.' Member of the P.B.F.A. OXFORDSHIRE (Oxonium).
Published by 29 March ; Balliol College Oxford, 1878
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
The 1880 'Balliol Masque' indicates Jowett's standing, and the pronunciation of his name: 'First come I. My name is Jowett. | There's no knowledge but I know it. | I am Master of this College, | What I don't know isn't knowledge.' See Jowett's entry, and those of Lucas and Russell, in the Oxford DNB, which states regarding Jowett that by the end of his life he had become 'synonymous with Balliol, which he turned into the leading college in the first university in the United Kingdom at the height of its world power'. 1p, 12mo. In good condition. Folded twice. A nice item, in Jowett's close, controlled hand, with one impressively-unobtrusive erasure and correction. Begins: 'My dear Lucas / Could you take Lord Herbrand Russell, second son of the Duke of Bedford, as a pupil in London for about a month during the Easter Vacation - to begin at once.' Russell, who is 'reading for Pass Moderations', need not take Lucas 'more than an hour or two a day'. The matter is pressing, so Jowett asks to be telegraphed at Oxford. And if Lucas cannot take Russell himself, Jowett asks to be informed of 'any one who can'.
Published by On letterhead of Balliol College Oxford. 24 October, 1864
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
1p.,12mo. In good condition. Scott writes that he has 'just received, through Messrs. Parker, the volume of your Translations from the Greek Anthology which you have kindly requested me to place in the Library of Balliol College'. He thanks him on behalf of the College, and assures him that the book will be so placed, 'according to your desire'. MacGregor's tranlsation was published in London without a date by Nissen and Parker. Scott's co-compiler Henry Liddell was the father of 'Alice in Wonderland'.
Published by 24 February Balliol College Oxford, 1890
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
US$ 109.88
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketThe 1880 'Balliol Masque' indicates Jowett's standing, and the pronunciation of his name: 'First come I. My name is Jowett. | There's no knowledge but I know it. | I am Master of this College, | What I don't know isn't knowledge.' 2pp, 12mo. Bifolium. In good condition, lightly aged, with fold lines. Addressing his letter to 'Edward [sic] M. S Kynnersley Esq', he asks him to 'kindly read the accompanying circular? It relates to a project which I believe to be very important to the College & useful in many other ways, as well as - the [promise?] of a Cricket Ground'. Jowett continues: 'We are poor & unable to carry out the project entirely for our on resources: We hope therefore that former Members of the College will not think us troublesome if for the sake of old associations, we ask them to help us'. He continues: 'It is a long time since I had the pleasure of seeing you & it seems to be ungracious to renew acquaintance by asking for a Subscription. But I must ask you not to regard my request in this light. & I hope that you will come & look me up when you are in or near Oxford.'.
Published by Oxford; 17 June, 1847
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
US$ 109.88
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket2pp, 12mo. Bifolium on grey paper. In good condition, lightly aged, with thin strip of paper from mount adhering to blank reverse of second leaf. The year has been noted in another hand. The recipient is not identified. The letter begins: 'My dear sir, | I have made arrangements with my excellent friend Mr. Jowett of Baliol Coll. that he should offer to you rooms in Balliol. You will be there with our common friend Brodie, and will I am quite sure find nothing that will not add to your comfort and enjoyment in the Meeting'. He ends in the hope that the recipient will 'find this plan consonant to your wishes'. The letter relates to the meeting at Oxford on 23 June 1847 of the British Association for the Advancement of Science. 'Mr. Jowett' is Benjamin Jowett (1817-1893), later Master of Balliol; and 'Brodie' is the celebrated surgeon Sir Benjamin Collins Brodie (1783-1862). From the distinguished autograph collection of the psychiatrist Richard Alfred Hunter (1923-1981), whose collection of 7000 works relating to psychiatry is now in Cambridge University Library. Hunter and his mother Ida Macalpine had a particular interest in the illness of King George III, and their book 'George III and the Mad Business' (1969) suggested the diagnosis of porphyria popularised by Alan Bennett in his play 'The Madness of# George III'.
Published by 27 September no year. Oxford
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
US$ 164.82
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketThe 1880 'Balliol Masque' indicates Jowett's standing, and the pronunciation of his name: 'First come I. My name is Jowett. | There's no knowledge but I know it. | I am Master of this College, |What I don't know isn't knowledge.' 2pp, 12mo. Bifolium. In good condition, lightly aged, with fold lines. Begins: 'My dear Jex Blake | I am very glad to hear of the prosperity of Rugby, in which I shall always take a great interest. In a year or two the past will be forgotten & you will again regain your old prestige.' He plans to answer his question in three weeks time, 'or if I do not perhaps Mr Pearson will write & ask me again. We have not yet settled the question whether the certificates shall be received or not'. He continues on the subject, with reference to a meeting, before turning to his health: 'I am much better than I was this time last year, & hope still to get some work done, if my health holds up.' He ends in the hope of coming to see Jex-Blake 'at Rugby for a night' if he is able, and that Jex-Blake and his wife 'will come & see us at Oxford in the course of the next few months'.
Published by No place given; 8 April, 1851
US$ 171.69
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPart of document (contents unknown but perhaps concerning Balliol property), 24 x 19cm, fold marks, edges sl. frayed, minor discoloration, text clear, comprisong the conclusion of s document saying "In Witness whereof we have hereunto set our hands and seal manual the eighth day of April in the year of our Lord, One thousand Eight hundred and Fifty One [followed by signatures in list as follows] R. Jenkyns Master | E.C. Woollcombe Fellow | W,C. Lake Fellow | B. Jowett Fellow | Henry Wale [Bursar] | James Riddell | E Palmer Fellow".
Published by Balliol College University of Oxford. 4 December, 1823
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
US$ 274.70
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket2pp., 8vo. 29 lines of neatly-written text. In fair condition, on aged paper, with two 5 cm closed tears to leaf. Addressed to 'My dear Marshall'. He regrets that his letter should contain 'so truly painful an account of the state of your family & affairs in the West Indies', but was 'glad to receive it, since after my last communication I was at a loss, not seeing you in Oxford, to explain your silence - I hope at some future occasion, I shall see you again under my roof'. Regarding William Tierney Elton (d.1874) he writes that on referring to his 'list' he sees that 'Mr: Elton's name is entered for admission in some part of the year 1825', and it gives him 'real pleasure to hear so favourable a report of him, & I trust he will do credit to his Tutor & College'. He is sorry that he has 'no means of forwarding the views of your Nephew at Westminster', only having 'little acquaintance' with the Dean of Christ Church', who has 'many & strong applications' to deal with. He concludes with a reference to '[t]he admirable & invaluable member of our Society for whom you gave your last vote as Fellow of Balliol (), has within the short space of seven years, the option of vacant by the melancholy death of poor Rogers'. He concludes in the hope of seeing Marshall again 'within the walls of old Balliol'.