Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Our Daily Bread: A Meditation on the Cultural and Symbolic Significance of Bread Throughout History This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: New.
US$ 17.03
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Our Daily Bread charmingly weaves together the customs, rituals, anecdotes, legends and sayings that tell the story of bread, from Mesopotamia, through Egypt, to the Far East, ancient Greece, ancient Rome, and the New World. Matvejevic shows how bread is depicted in literature and art (with beautiful illustrations) and examines especially closely the role of bread in the major world religions, drawing from the Bible, Talmud and Quran, but also at various apocryphal texts.In his seventh and last chapter, his narrative moves to the personal, explaining what motivated him to write this book; the lean years of his childhood during World War II and his father's detention in a German concentration camp. Warning about the pending threat of hunger in the "developed world," the book fittingly ends with a quote from the Russian anarchist Pyotr Kropotkin: "The question of bread must take precedence over all other questions.".
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Mimmo Jodice: Mediterranean Photograpahs (Aperture Monograph) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.
US$ 15.87
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Aperture Foundation, Inc., 1995
ISBN 10: 0893816647 ISBN 13: 9780893816643
Seller: SmarterRat Books, Chagrin Falls, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. Good. 1995 Aperture Foundation, Inc. First Edition, stated. First printing. Full number line on publication page. Oversized. Softcover. NOT Remaindered. NOT ex-library. 9.5 x 12 x 0.5 inches. Black and white photographs. High-quality matte-finish paper. 113 pages. Essays by George Hersey and Predrag Matvejevic. Published in association with the Philadelphia Museum of Art. Binding tight. Covers have light edge and surface wear. Bottom corner bumped. Spine has a light crease. Pages clean and unmarked. Carefully packed, shipped in a box.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0520207386 ISBN 13: 9780520207387
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Istros Books, Bristol, 2020
ISBN 10: 1912545098 ISBN 13: 9781912545094
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Our Daily Bread charmingly weaves together the customs, rituals, anecdotes, legends and sayings that tell the story of bread, from Mesopotamia, through Egypt, to the Far East, ancient Greece, ancient Rome, and the New World. Matvejevic shows how bread is depicted in literature and art (with beautiful illustrations) and examines especially closely the role of bread in the major world religions, drawing from the Bible, Talmud and Quran, but also at various apocryphal texts.In his seventh and last chapter, his narrative moves to the personal, explaining what motivated him to write this book; the lean years of his childhood during World War II and his fathers detention in a German concentration camp. Warning about the pending threat of hunger in the developed world, the book fittingly ends with a quote from the Russian anarchist Pyotr Kropotkin: The question of bread must take precedence over all other questions. A meditation of the cultural and religious significance of bread throughout history Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Istros Books 10/09/2020, 2020
ISBN 10: 1912545098 ISBN 13: 9781912545094
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Aperture Foundation, Inc, 1995
ISBN 10: 0893816647 ISBN 13: 9780893816643
Seller: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Back cover pealing at bottom, otherwise a clean unmarked copy in good condition. BP/Photography.
Seller: Greener Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Well-preserved copy in DJ with light edgewear. Pages clean, unmarked.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Cloth Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine Dust Jacket. First Edition. 113pp. Full-page photos thru-out. As new. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. New York: Aperture, 1995. First Edition. Octavo, 111 pp., [8]., b/w photographic illustrations throughout, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine. Jacket rubbed, edges lightly creased. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. In mylar sleeve.
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Paperback. Condition: Good+. Translation. Topographics; 6 X 0.6 X 9 inches; 112 pages; B&W photographs. Minor markings on a couple of pages. Light foxing on the top exterior edge of textblock only. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. ; Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Condition: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with maps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Oversized.
Language: English
Published by Aperture/Philadelphia Museum of Art, New York and Philadelphia, 1995
ISBN 10: 0893816647 ISBN 13: 9780893816643
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Stiff pictorial wraps. Very slight shelf wear, essentially as issued. 120 pp., illus. w/ 75 dutone photographs. Two essays as well as notes by the photographer. 1st ptg. w/ complete number line. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Language: English
Published by Aperture Foundation, Inc, New York, 1995
ISBN 10: 0893816647 ISBN 13: 9780893816643
First Edition
Softbound. First. BW-illustrated wraps; black spine with cream lettering. 111 pp. 75 monotone photographs. Exhibition catalogue; two separate essays. Mostly annotated works by the artist. VG. Slight edge wear. One copy has inscriptionon half-title page.