Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Diamond Publishing Group Ltd, 1987
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 132 page. Illustrated. Reg Read "Collecting Circus Books" / Peter Doggett "The 'Biggles' Books Of W E Johns" / Richard Dalby "The Illustrated Books Of Maurice & Edward Detmold" / Vladimir Nabokov Complete UK Bibliography.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 30.23
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Text by Read and Collis - and 20 plates (color and b/w) of paintings and drawings. Light brown cloth exterior with black title on front. Interior is unmarked, tight and clean.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 39.86
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 28.59
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Bodley Head, London, 1951
Seller: Gaabooks, Chester, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. This is a good copy in a worn jacket that is separated along the folds and with a big piece missing. Still it could be non existent and it has helped save the book from some wear. This copy from the collection of Doris Meltzer, gallery owner, painter, educator and author. With her ownership and stamp and with an inscription from Alva to her on the front flyleaf. Inscribed by Illustrator(s).
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 39.67
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
1949 / 149 pages. Relié. Editions Skira. Français Bel état.
MONTBRISON, Au siège de La Diana - 1982 - FA.25x16,5 - Fascicule en un cahier agrafé au dos; couverture beige titrée en noir; 48 pages [169 à 216]; papier vergé ivoire. (Collection Bulletin de La Diana - Tome XLVII - N°5 - Année 1982 - Publication trimestrielle). Bon état. Antoine Geoffroy, un prieur constructeur de Charlieu tiré de l'oubli (E.R. Sunderland - 12 pages). Histoire d'une seigneurerie forézienne au XVIIIe siècle sous la possession d'une grande famille italienne (M. de Meaux - 11 pages). Contribution à l'histoire de la franc-maçonnerie à Montbrison (1751-1851)(C. Latta - 20 pages). Comptes du château de La Bâtie-d'Urfé. Français Revues.
Language: English
Published by Secaucus, NJ : Blue & Grey Press, 1987., 1987
ISBN 10: 1555212026 ISBN 13: 9781555212025
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 320, [2], 253, [38] pp. ; illustrated throughout, portraits ; 28 cm. ; 1555212026 (v. 5); 9781555212025 (v. 5) ; LC: E468.7; Dewey: 973.7 ; OCLC: 17757174 ; Reprint. Originally published: New York : Review of Reviews, 1911 ; blue and grey cloth in photographic dustjacket ; poems and writings by Oliver Wendell Holmes, Henry Timrod, James Maurice Thompson, Edmund Clarence Stedman, George Parsons Lathrop, Francis Ticknor, Thomas Read, Joseph O'Connor, Robert Burns Wilson, Elbridge Jefferson Cutl er, Sidney Lanier, Kate Brownlee Sherwood, William Tuckey Meredith, Richard Watson Gilder, Henry Abbey, Horace Porter, Julia Ward Howe, Charles Francis Adams, Walt Whitman, Margaret Junkin Preston, Nathaniel Graham Shepherd, Ethel Lynn Beers, Elizab eth Stuart Phelps Ward, William Gordon McCabe, James Ryder Randall, Albert Pike, Samuel Hawkins Marshall Byers, Charles Graham Halpine, Henry Clay Work, Horace Porter, Francis Brete Harte, B enjamin Sledd, John Reuben Thompson, Frank H. Gassaway, Ch arles Dawson Shanly, James Jeffrey Roche, Will Henry Thompson, Kate Putnam Osgood, William Winter, Abram Joseph Ryan, Abraham Lincoln, James Russell Lowell, Francis Miles Finch, John Albee, Henry Jerome Stockard, Mary Ashley Townsend, Henry Peterson , Ulysses Simpson Grant, Jefferson Davis, L. Q. C. Lamar, Henry Woodfin Grady, John Jerome Rooney, Wallace Rice, John Howard Jewett, Frank Lebby Stanton ; photographs of all the principal officers of many regiments ; FINE/FINE. Book.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 19.62
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book presents an untranslated collection of 42 volumes of documents discovered in the Royal Archives of the Indies and transcribed by order of the King of Spain in the 1800s. The documents span the years from 1474-1517 and are mostly related to the history of Spain's exploration and colonization of the Americas. They offer insights into multiple aspects of the era: the politics and economics of colonization, the experiences of explorers and settlers, and the impact of European arrival on the Indigenous populations. They also include early reports on the geography, flora, and fauna of what was then called the New World. Together these primary source documents make available for the first time for English-speaking readers a trove of information essential to understanding the societal and cultural changes accompanying the European colonization of the Americas. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: David Bunnett Books, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 61.81
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHARDCOVER. Condition: FINE. 1st Edition. 4to in gilt embossed black cloth, 100pp on various types of paper. plates in colour and (mainly) b/w, illustrations in text, bibliography, etc . [CONDITION: A well preserved FINE very clean and tight unmarked copy (mild flat crease to bottom fore-corner of 4 adjacent plates affecting blank outer margin only) in a tanned but otherwise FINE complete Dust Jacket (slightly rubbed at head of spine panel). A nice copy ] . To see more of our Art Monographs etc type DbbARTIST in the Keywords search box . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.
Published by London, The Bodley Head, 1951
Seller: Pallas Books Antiquarian Booksellers, Leiden, Netherlands
cloth, dustj, large 4to 40 pp., 20 plates (10 in color) fine and rare publication of the work of this abstract painter working ± 1950; good condition (no dustjacket, front of dustjacket clipped loosely inserted0.
Published by Left Review, 1937
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
US$ 54.94
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 68 pages. Illustrated. Ralph Fox: A Tribute / Dona Torr "Ralph Fox & Our Cultural Heritage" / John Lehmann "Letter from Tiflis" / C Day Lewis "An Expensive Education" / Stephen Spencer "Tangier's & Gibraltar NOW" / Randall Swingler "William Blake - The Imputation of Madness" / Maurice Carpenter"We ask for LIFE" (poem) / "Charles Madge "Magic & Materialism" / George Geraint "Red Coal" / Herbert Read & Hugh Sykes Davies "Surrealism - reply to A.L.Lloyd" (SL#84).
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Published by Skira Ed., Geneve-Paris,, 1949
Seller: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, Italy
Condition: BUONO. NOTA:Lievi abrasioni alla legatura. Interno in buono stato. / Geneve-Paris, Skira Ed. cm.24,5x35, pp.152, num,tavv.appl.a col. legatura ed. Collana Peinture, Couleur, Histoire. L'Ecole de Honfleur. L'Impressionisme. Le Néo-Impressionisme. Le Symbolisme. Le Post-Impressionisme.
Published by The Bodley Head, London, 1951
Seller: Colin Martin Books, Near Hull, EY, United Kingdom
Signed
US$ 48.07
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcovers. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated with 20 tipped in colour plates. Inscribed and dated by the artist in 1955. Very crisp and clean copy. Born in Berlin in 1901, Alva moved to Galicia, and began to paint in Paris in 1928, prodcing some great lyrical abstracts. Alva also spent a 20 year period living in Britain, before returning to Paris in 1955. Bound in brown cloth. Size: Qto. Signed by the Artist. Book.
Language: English
Published by LIGHTNING SOURCE INC, 2016
ISBN 10: 1356840736 ISBN 13: 9781356840731
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, Germany
Condition: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Second Edition. First Printing. Publisher's full gray cloth, white and black lettering on spine and cover, red, yellow, and blue decoration on cover. Profusely illustrated with 82 tipped-in color plates. Introduction by Herbert Read. Includes Biographical and Bibliographical Notices and an Index of Pictures reproduced or mentioned. Includes works by Bazille, Bonnard, Cezanne, Courbet, Cross, Degas, Ensor, Gauguin, Jongkind, Manet, Munch, Pissaro, Redon, Renoir, Roussel, Serusier, Seurat, Signac, Sisley, Toulouse-Lautrec, Utamaro, Vallotton, Van Gogh, and Vuillard. . Slight wear at head and heel, else fine; unmarked, tight, square, and clean. All of the tipped-in plates are fresh, clean, and bright. A large, heavy book (six pounds) - additional shipping charges may apply. NEAR FINE. The History of Modern Painting Series. Vol. 1. Color Plates. Folio 13" - 23" tall. xxii, 151 pp.
US$ 535.39
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 826 pages. 11.00x8.60x1.77 inches. In Stock.
Language: Spanish
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Aug 2024, 2024
ISBN 10: 1020118741 ISBN 13: 9781020118746
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Este libro es una crónica detallada de la guerra entre México y Estados Unidos (1846-1848), escrita por el historiador estadounidense Benjamin Maurice Read. La obra presenta una visión única de los eventos históricos que llevaron a la guerra, así como de las batallas y estrategias militares utilizadas por ambas partes. Es una obra fundamental para la comprensión de la historia y la política mexicana y estadounidense del siglo XIX.
Published by Editions d'Art Albert Skira, 1951
Seller: Libreria della Spada online, Firenze, FI, Italy
First Edition
Rilegato. Condition: buono. prima edizione. L'école de Honfleur - L'Impressionnisme - Le néo Impressionnisme - Le Symbolisme - Le Post-Impressionnisme (Peinture, Couleur, Histoire). Texte Par Maurice Raynal. Introduction par Herbert Read. Présentation de la documentation, commentaire historique de Jean Leymarie. Bella Monografia sulla storia della pittura moderna riccamente illustrata anche con tavole applicate tra gli artisti e le correnti pittoriche trattati nel volume citiamo: Courbet, académie Suisse, Atelier Gleyre, Fontainebleau, ecole Saint-Simeon a Honfleur, Manet, café Guerbois, Zola, Degas, art japonais, Grenouillere, Bazille, Argenteuil, Pontoise, Auvers, Renoir, Cézanne, Seurat, Signac, Cross, Gauguin, Van Gogh, Pisarro divisionistes, Pont-Aven, Redon, Ensor, Toulouse-Lautrec, Nabis, Denis, Roussel, Vallotton, Vuillard, Bonnard. Note alle condizioni del volume Volume usato in buone condizioni generali, interno ottimo, copertina con maculature alla legatura in tela editoriale e segni di uso e del tempo. (T-CA) Autore/i Maurice Raynal, Herbert Read, Jean Leymarie Editore Editions d'Art Albert Skira Luogo Genève Anno 1951 Pagine 156 Dimensioni 25x35 (cm) Illustrazioni ill. e tavv. applicate colori n.t. - colors ills Legatura tela ed. fregi - hardcover Conservazione usato buone condizioni - used good Lingua Francese - French text Peso 1800 (gr) ISBN N/D - N/A EAN-13 N/D - N/A.
in-4, NB. Les commandes et questions sont traitées dans les 24h, les expéditions reprendront le 13 juin. Tous les ouvrages de notre catalogue peuvent être consultés et retirés sous quelques jours à Saint-Gilles ou Paris, 5e arr. Merci de nous contacter.
Published by Albert Skira, 1949
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO60110334: 1949. In-Folio. Relié. Etat d'usage, Couv. convenable, Dos abîmé, Intérieur acceptable. 150 pages. Illustré de nombreuses photos en couleur encollées dans et hors texte. Annotation en page de garde (ex-libris). Tranche passée. Jaquette très abîmée conservée, avec plusieurs parties détachées. Avec Jaquette. . . Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon.
Language: Spanish
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2023
ISBN 10: 1021597724 ISBN 13: 9781021597724
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.