Published by Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1981, 1981
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
small PAPERBACK, INK UNDERLINING of a few lines on scattered pages and ink notes on rear endpaper, remains quite usable decent copy for reading. FRISCH, MAX. Montauk. Eine Erzählung - COPY WITH MARKINGS. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1981, later printing, 206pp., . suhrkamp taschenbuch, 700. ISBN 9783518372005.
Published by Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1980, 1980
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
small PAPERBACK, light but quite persistent pencil notations in margins n first 105 pages, still good usable reading copy. FRISCH, MAX. Stiller COPY WITH MARKINGS. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1980, later printing number line, 437pp., . Series: Suhrkamp-Taschenbuch, 105. 9783518366059 ISBN 351836605X.
Published by Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1972, 1972
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
Frisch, Max, 1911-1991. Wilhelm Tell für die Schule. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1972, 76.-100. Tausend, 95pp., small PAPERBACK, very good. Suhrkamp Taschenbuch, 2. 9783518065020 ISBN 3518065025.
Published by Zurich: Buchclub Ex Libris, 1964, 1964
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
Frisch, Max, 1911-1991. Mein Name sei Gantenbein. Roman. Zurich: Buchclub Ex Libris, 1964, 405pp., good BUT privately laminated dust-jacket, very good black cloth, a few page corners lightly bumped.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014088119 ISBN 13: 9781014088116
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014088119 ISBN 13: 9781014088116
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014088119 ISBN 13: 9781014088116
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1975, 1975
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
small PAPERBACK, very good, very light tiny pencil checkmarks in margins of frist few pages. FRISCH, MAX. Mein Name sei Gantenbein: Roman. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1975, later printing number line, 287pp., . Series: Suhrkamp-Taschenbuch, 286. 9783518367865 ISBN 3518367862.
Published by Frankfurt am Main : Suhrkamp, 1978, 1978
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
, Frisch, Max, 1911-1991. Triptychon. Drei szenische Bilder. Frankfurt am Main : Suhrkamp, 1978, Erste Auflage, 114pp., large black PAPERBACK, very good. 9783518028872 ISBN 3518028871.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014088119 ISBN 13: 9781014088116
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1982, 1982
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
Frisch, Max, 1911-1991. Blaubart: eine Erzählung. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1982, Zweite Auflage, 171pp., good dust-jacket, rippled along top front edge, small tear, very good small blue cloth, previous owner's name. 9783518028445 ISBN 3518028448.
Published by Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1979, 1979
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
Frisch, Max, 1911-1991. Biografie. Ein Spiel. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1979, 48-49. Tausend, 117pp., good dust-jacket, small tear at top of front panel, very good small blue hardcover. Bibliothek Suhrkamp, Bd. 225. 9783518012253 ISBN 3518012258.
Language: German
Published by Suhrkamp, Frankfurt a.M., 1964
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Near Fine. DETAILS: small PAPERBACK, near fine, gray printed covers with separate very good purple dust-jacket. previous owner's name in pencil. FRISCH, MAX. Don Juan oder Die Liebe zur Geometrie: Komödie in 5 Akten. Frankfurt a.M.: Suhrkamp, 1964, Rev. Fassung. 2. Auflage, 21.-30. Tausend dieser Ausgabe, 101pp., . Series: edition suhrkamp, 4.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014088119 ISBN 13: 9781014088116
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 24.47
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Published by Frankfurt am Main : Suhrkamp, 1982, 1982
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
, Frisch, Max, 1911-1991. Blaubart. Eine Erzählung. Frankfurt am Main : Suhrkamp, 1982, Erste Auflage, 171pp., worn and faded dust-jacket, good blue cloth, light wear from previous reading. 9783518028445 ISBN 3518028448.
Language: German
Published by Suhrkamp, Frankfurt am Main, 1998
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: Near Fine. small PAPERBACK, near fine. FRISCH, MAX. Homo faber: ein Bericht. Mit einem Kommentar von Walter Schmitz. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1998, Originalausgabe, Erste Auflage, and 1st printing number line starting with 1, 301pp., . Series: Suhrkamp-BasisBibliothek, 3. 9783518188033 ISBN 3518188038 6.80.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013618939 ISBN 13: 9781013618932
Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.
Language: German
Published by Frankfurt am Main : Suhrkamp, 1976
ISBN 10: 3518008749 ISBN 13: 9783518008744
Seller: Versandantiquariat Ingo Lutter, Buchholz, Germany
Taschenbuch. Zustand des Buches leichte Gebrauchs spuren (Lese spuren) Kanten leicht bestoßen 183 Deutsch 400g.
Published by Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1975, 1975
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
very good dust-jacket, very good white woven cloth, perhaps very gently used, glued binding. FRISCH, MAX. Stich-Worte. Ausgesucht von Uwe Johnson. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1975, Einmalige Ausgabe zur Suhrkamp-Buchwoche im Sept. 1975, 251pp., . Index of passages: Register - Vorwort von Uwe Johnson: 7 - Versuche mit Liebe: 13, 44, 170, 218, 234 - Heimatliche Jahreszeiten: 17, 158 - Leben, ja: 21, 177, 244 - Mit den Deutschen: 24, 65, 220 - Nationalität: Schweiz: 28, 92, 148, 187, 238 - Kanonier Frisch, Max: 32 - Beruf: Architekt: 39 - Recht & Ordnung: 48, 141, 173 - Eifersucht in der Liebe: 51, 113, 183 - Dank an Kollegen und Zeitgenossen: 52, 109, 164 - Heimat: 61, 204 - Beruf: Schriftsteller: 75, 129, 153, 180 - Die Alternative U. S. A.: 80, 136 - Manieren: 88, 145, 224 - Wer macht unser Bild: 97, 138 - Die Alternative Sowjetunion: 102 - Öffentlichkeit als Partner: 116 - Die Biografie ist auch nicht mehr das was sie mal war: 123 - Brecht: 194 - Reisen: 210 - Sterben?: 227 - Motto: 249 - Siglen: 250.
Published by Frankfurt a.M.: Suhrkamp, 1961, 1961
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
Frisch, Max, 1911-1991. Homo Faber: ein Bericht. Frankfurt a.M.: Suhrkamp, 1961, 34.-39. Tausend, 288pp., very good dust-jacket, very good red cloth, a few very light pencil marks neatly erased, previous owner's name.
Published by Athens: Kaldos, 1971, 1971
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
Frisch, Max, 1911-1991. Homo Faber. GREEK TRANSLATION. Translation by Angelas Artemi. Athens: Kaldos, 1971, 232pp., small sewn PAPERBACK, very good. TEXT IN GREEK. Homo Faber. 9789980036377 ISBN 9980036370.
Language: German
Published by Suhrkamp, Frankfurt am Main, 1975
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: includes dust-jacket. DETAILS: dust-jacket with a few small tears, some foxing, good small blue cloth BUT foredges soiled, some foxing, NOTE: publisher's printing DEFECT: title and copyright page are bound UPSIDE DOWN at start of book. laid in: Suhrkamp advertising brochure Zweites Halbjahr 1975 (with heavy foxing). FRISCH, MAX. Montauk. Eine Erzählung : TITLE PAGE PRINTED UPSIDE DOWN. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1975, 1.-50. Tausend, Erste Auflage, 206pp., . INTERESTING PUBLISHER'S PRINTING DEFECT, with title and copyright page bound in upside down. 9783518028711 ISBN 3518028715.
Language: German
Published by Suhrkamp, Frankfurt am Main, 1983
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Near Fine. DETAILS: small PAPERBACK, attractive copy, near fine, but price blacked out and old label removed from rear cover with some residue. FRISCH, MAX. Forderungen des Tages: Porträts, Skizzen, Reden 1943-1982. Hrsg. von Walter Schmitz. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1983, later printing number line, 398pp., . Series: Suhrkamp Taschenbuch, 957. 9783518374573 ISBN 3518374575.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013618939 ISBN 13: 9781013618932
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013618939 ISBN 13: 9781013618932
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013618939 ISBN 13: 9781013618932
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1979, 1979
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
Frisch, Max, 1911-1991. Der Mensch erscheint im Holozän: eine Erzählung. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1979, Erste Auflage, 142pp., dust-jacket torn along front right edge, good blue cloth with a few small splotches on covers. Mit der phantastischen Wachheit des Einsamen registriert Herr Geiser die kleinen Anzeichen einer denkbaren Katastrophe. Das Tal ist durch Unwetter von der Umwelt abgeschnitten. Gefaßt darauf, daß eines Tages oder in der Nacht, wenn man schläft, der ganze Berg ins Rutschen kommt und das Dorf verschüttet für alle Zeit, liest Herr Geiser im Lexikon, in der Bibel, in Geschichtsbüchern und schreibt ab, was nicht vergessen werden soll. Schlimm wäre der Verlust des Gedächtnisses. Dann schneidet er aus, was ihn wissenswert dünkt, und heftet Zettel um Zettel an die Wand. Der Mensch gilt als das einzige Lebewesen mit einem gewissen Geschichtsbewußtsein. / Ob es Gott gibt, wenn es einmal kein menschliches Him mehr gibt, das sich eine Schöpfung ohne Schöpfer nicht denken kann, fragt sich Herr Geiser. / Katastrophen kennt allein der Mensch, sofern er sie überlebt; die Natur kennt keine Katastrophen. Max Frisch erzählt die letzten Alltage eines Mannes, der begreift, daß er sich abhanden kommt und eingehen wird ins Unbewußtsein der Natur, in Erdgeschichte mit ihren Jahrmillionen. Eine Erzählung ohne Klage, wort-karg-exakt, Satz um Satz bestimmt vom Bewußtsein der Unentrinnbarkeit, auch wenn es schließlich heißt: Das Dorf steht unversehrt. Im August und im September, nachts, sind Sternschnuppen zu sehen oder man hört ein Käuzchen. 9783518028506 ISBN 3518028502.
Tapa dura. Condition: Normal. 438 pp/ Clásicos Contemporáneos Internacionales 1950-IX/ Traducción de Margarita Fontseré/ R29-6.
Language: Spanish
Published by Seix Barral, Barcelona, 1968
Seller: Librería Raíces, Alicante, Spain
Rústica. Condition: Bueno. 192 pp/ Biblioteca Breve de Bolsillo, nº 6/ A-200. Firma-Fecha Anterior Propietar.
Cartoné. Condition: Excelente. 263 pp/ Clásicos del Siglo XX, nº 33/ Traducción de Margarita Fontseré/ R29-5.