Max Mannix (6 results)
Language: English
Published by J M Dent, Knoxfield, Australia 1982
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Secondhand Books 'n' Things, Buninyong, VIC, AustraliaSecondhand Books 'n' Things
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 21.77
US$ 11.50 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover first edition 1982. This book is in near fine condition - pencil price on ffep. The dust jacket is in very good condition - crease on upper corner of front flap; one inch closed tear on back top. Max Mannix (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: High Street Books, New Mills, , United KingdomHigh Street Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.51
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket worn, a few finger marks on pages. Shipped from the U.K. All orders received before 3pm sent that weekday.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Turn The Page Books, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaTurn The Page Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 32.65
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Signed by Max Mannix on title page. First page (blank) has been removed. General wear and tear to extremities of dust wrapper. Illustrator: Max Mannix. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design; Painting; Australia; Poet…ry. ISBN: 0867700165. ISBN/EAN: 9780867700169. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 54093. Max Mannix (illustrator).

Published by J.M. Dent, Melbourne 1985
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, AustraliaBlack Stump Books And Collectables
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.51
US$ 36.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good in Mylar Sleeve. First Edition. 64 pages, with single and double-spread colour illustrations. Half of front endpaper removed, otherwise an acceptable ex-library book. Text pages spotless. Max Mannix (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Good Old Books, Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.Good Old Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.00
US$ 12.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 94 pages, has two nice oriental stamps and states: Australia, '90 on front free end page. could that be the author's stamp? Not sure, but this book is rather scarce, and in nice condition. Great colorful illustrations.

True - The Man's Magazine, October 1963, Vol 44, No. 317: Russia is Waging Weather War on the World!
Dugan, James; Cousteau, Capt. J.Y.; Cole, William D.; Cross, Farrel; Cross, Wilbur; Phelan, James; gehman, Richard; Bell, Joseph N.; Butler, Ron; Gunther, Max; Mannix, Daniel P.; Hibben, Frank C. Barrett, Peter; Russell, Fred; Daley, Robert; Trueblood, T.
Published by Fawcett Publications, USA 1963
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 295.00
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Fair. First Edition. Features: Startling Evidence That Russia Is Waging Weather War On The World!; Fred Russell's 1963 'Pigskin Preview' - includes photos of Dick Butkas, Roger Staubach, Mel Renfro, and more ; "The Living Sea" - condensed book by Jacques Cousteau; The Frankenstein Spy That Surge…ry Created - To Stay Alive As A British Agent in Occupied Holland Jan Riebeek Became a Monster; England's Profitable Experiment in Legal Gambling; Voodoo - The Kookie Cult That Won't Die; Fallbrook, California - Town That Refused to Say Uncle to Uncle - What Happened When Uncle Sam threatened 6,000 people with the loss of their water rights; Today's Hunting Clothes Step Out of the Past; America's New Hide-and-Seek Barbary Sheep in New Mexico; The Case of the Instant Deer - Hunting Adventure With Color Photos; Super Sniffer of the Subway System - For 35 Years Kelly prevented explosions in New York's subway system; New Optics For Pistols; My Lifelong Fight With Fouled Up Fishburners - Russell Annabel recounts driving Alaskan sled dogs; Smokers' Sculpture - color photos of elaborate carved pipes; Frank Sprenz - The Crook Who Couldn't Be Caught; Color-photo Canadian Club ad inside back cover features Peter Thyness Snowless Ski-jumping in Norway; Great ads; and more. Somewhat above-average wear. Binding intact. A sound vintage copy.; Cover Photo; 4to. Illustrated by Cousteau, Capt. Jacques-Yves (illustrator).