Max Pieper (37 results)
Published by Akademische Verlagesellschaft At 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: mountain, GEORGETOWN, U.S.A.mountain
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.49
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Good. exlibrary hardcover book no dust jacket, usual library marks, has some light reader wear.
Published by Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft Athenaion, Wildpark-Potsdam 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Versandantiquariat Dr. Uwe Hanisch, Langenweißbach, GermanyVersandantiquariat Dr. Uwe Hanisch
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.26
US$ 20.76 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketGanzleinen. Condition: guter Buchzustand. Kein Schutzumschlag. Handbuch der Literaturwissenschaft. Lieferungen 79, 83, 85, 76, 101, 103 im Originalzustand mit zugehörigem Buchdeckel, ungebunden. Vollständig. Schwerer als 1000 g, daher Versand als Paket für 4,50 EUR.
Published by Wildpark-Potsdam, Akadem. Verlagsgesellschaft Athenaion, ca., . 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Werner Engelmann, Lahr, GermanyWerner Engelmann
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.76
US$ 23.07 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketIllustr., 102, 103 S. brauner Olwd. mit Goldpräg.und grün. Rückenschild, 29 x 23 cm ---ordentlich.
Published by Wildpark-Potsdam, Athenaion. 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT MATTHIAS LOIDL, Unterreit-Stadl, GermanyANTIQUARIAT MATTHIAS LOIDL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 28.51
US$ 22.49 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketZwei Bände in einem Band. 4°. (4), 102, (2) u. (4), 103 S. mit 125 Abbildungen u. 7 (teils mont., teils farb.) Tafeln, OLwd. mit Goldpr. (einige kl. Läsuren, eine Ecke etw. angeknickt). Insges. gutes Exemplar. EA.
Published by Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft Athenaion m.b.H., Wildpark Potsdam, 1928 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Versandantiquariat Kerzemichel, Wittenberge, GermanyVersandantiquariat Kerzemichel
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.82
US$ 33.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket102 S. + 103 S., 4°, Oln, ohne Os, Rücken leicht eingerissen, Einband etwas lichtrandig, zahlreiche z. T farbige Bebilderung, Goldprägung auf Rücken und Deckel, guter Zustand, über 1000 g.
Published by Leipzig, Hinrichs?sche Buchhandlung, 1935. 1935
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat FOLIO Karpinski u. Gaukesbrink GbR, Münster, GermanyAntiquariat FOLIO Karpinski u. Gaukesbrink GbR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.38
US$ 40.37 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket89 S. Halbleinen der Zeit (Hardcover). Morgenland 27. Sehr sauberes ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar, fest gebunden und ohne Benutzungsspuren. Sprache: de.

Published by Wildpark-postdam 1927
Seller: Librodifaccia, Alessandria, ItalyLibrodifaccia
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.20
US$ 32.18 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Buone. tedesco Condizioni dell'esterno: Discrete con difetti, dorso allentato strappi Condizioni dell'interno: Discrete con Difetti, macchie timbro.
Language: German
Published by Wildpark-Potsdam, Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft Atenaion (1927) 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Weinek, Salzburg, AustriaAntiquariat Weinek
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 24.95
US$ 29.41 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket102 + Zwischentitel + 103 + 1 S. OLwd. Handbuch der Liteaturwissenschaft hg. von Dr. Oskar Walzel. - Mit allen Tafeln. - Ebd. mit leichten Gbrsp., Besitzsign. a. T., Bleistiftanstr. im T., sehr schönes Expl.
Published by Wildpark-Potsdam, Athenaion 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Andreas Moser, Inh. W.Klügel, Wien, AustriaAntiquariat Andreas Moser, Inh. W.Klügel
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 38.02
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket2 Bll., 102 SS. Mit 4 Tafeln und 29 Textabbildungen. 4°. Ohldr. mit rotem Rsch. Beigebunden: Meissner, B., Die babylonisch-assyrische Literatur. Potsdam, Athenaion, 1930. 4°. Mit 3 Tafeln und 96 Textabbildungen. 2 Bll., 103 SS. - Oberes Kapital etwas bestoßen. "Handbuch der Literaturwissenschaft".
Published by verlag der j. c. hinrichs`schen buchhandlung, leipzig 1935
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: alt-saarbrücker antiquariat g.w.melling, saarbrücken, Germanyalt-saarbrücker antiquariat g.w.melling
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.95
US$ 49.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Gut. 1. auflage. gross oktav paperback. gutes exemplar. broschur, kapitelenden fehlend, einband etwas berieben und mit knickung, innen sonst sehr gut erhalten, 89 seiten. format 24 x 16 cm; reihe: morgenland. darstellungen aus geschichte und kultur des ostens, heft 27.

Language: German
Published by Athenaion 1928
Seller: KULTur-Antiquariat, Boizenburg, GermanyKULTur-Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 27.21
US$ 19.61 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketGebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Sehr gut. 102, 103 Seiten, bebildert. Buch sehr gut erhalten, nur Einband ganz leicht berieben. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1300.
Language: German
Published by Wildpark-Potsdam, Athenaion 1927 u. 1928. 1927
Seller: NEPO UG, Rüsselsheim am Main, GermanyNEPO UG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.75
US$ 27.68 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketGebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 105 Seiten ex LIbrary Book ein Bibliotheksexemplar Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

Mass leisure [Leisure, Oxford English Dictionary -Leisure, Encyclopedia of the social sciences -The pattern of leisure in contemporary American culture - Accidie - The sedentary society - How to make a civilization - Work and leisure under industrialism - The spread of reading - Farm and countryside - Explanation of play - The play element in contemporary civilization - The emergence of fun morality - In praise of idleness - The right to be lazy - The great emptiness - Time and silence - The ideology of privacy and reserve - The pathology of boredom - The workweek in American industry 1850-1956 - The changing length of working life - $30 billion for fun - editors of Fortune - The amount and uses of leisure - Social class differences, etc]
Larrabee, Eric,, ed ; Meyersohn, Rolf, joint ed. [Paul Halmos, Max Picard, Robert MacIver, Paul Lafargue, Bertrand Russell, Martha Wolfenstein, Johan Huizinga, Jean Piaget, Foster Rhea Dulles, Richard D Altick, Clement Greenberg, Clive Bell, Herbert Collins, Margaret Mead, Aldous Huxley, Cleveland Amory, E Franklin Frazier, Gregory P Stone, Roger Kahn, Eric Larrabee, Leslie Stephen, Gregory P Stone, Marvin J Taves, Rolf Meyersohn, Elihu Katz, Charles R Wright, Herbert H Hyman, John W Riley, Jr, Charles F Marden, Marcia Lifshitz, Nelson N Foote, Joseph Pieper, Russell Lynes, Harvey Swados, David Riesman, Rolf Meyersohn, Robert Dubin, Alfred C Clarke, R Clyde White, George Lundberg, Mirra Komarovsky, Mary Alice McInerny, Seymour L Wolfbein]
Published by Free Press, Glencoe, Ill., [1958] 1958
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 55.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. x, 429 p. diagrs., facsim., tables. 25 cm. LCCN 58009397 LC GV53 .L3 Dewey 790.0973 OCLC 477253 brown cloth in color pictorial dustjacket ; Contents: "Leisure" / Oxford English Dictionary -- "Leisure" / Encyclopedia of the social sciences -- The pattern of lei…sure in contemporary American culture / Margaret Mead -- Accidie / Aldous Huxley -- The sedentary society / Herbert Collins -- How to make a civilization / Clive Bell -- Work and leisure under industrialism / Clement Greenberg -- The spread of reading / Richard D. Altick -- Farm and countryside / Foster Rhea Dulles -- Explanation of play / Jean Piaget -- The play element in contemporary civilization / Johan Huizinga -- The emergence of fun morality / Martha Wolfenstein -- In praise of idleness / Bertrand Russell -- The right to be lazy / Paul Lafargue -- The great emptiness / Robert MacIver -- Time and silence / Max Picard -- The ideology of privacy and reserve / Paul Halmos -- The pathology of boredom / Woodburn Heron -- The workweek in American industry 1850-1956 / Joseph S. Zeisel -- The changing length of working life / Seymour L. Wolfbein -- $30 billion for fun / editors of Fortune -- The amount and uses of leisure / George Lundberg, Mirra Komarovsky, and Mary Alice McInerny -- Social class differences in the uses of leisure / R. Clyde White -- Leisure and occupational prestige / Alfred C. Clarke -- Industrial workers' worlds / Robert Dubin -- Society: status without substance / E. Franklin Frazier -- Tuxedo park, black tie / Cleveland Amory -- American sports, play and display / Gregory P. Stone -- Money, muscles, and myths / Roger Kahn -- What's happening to hobbies? / Eric Larrabee -- The do-it-yourself market / U.S. Chamber of Commerce -- Vacations / "a cynic [Leslie Stephen] -- Camping in the wilderness / Gregory P. Stone and Marvin J. Taves -- Notes on a natural history of fads / Rolf Meyersohn and Elihu Katz -- Voluntary association memberships of American adults / Charles R. Wright and Herbert H. Hyman -- The motivational pattern of drinking / John W. Riley, Jr., Charles F. Marden, and Marcia Lifshitz -- Sex as play / Nelson N. Foote -- Leisure as contemplation / Joseph Pieper -- Time on our hands / Russell Lynes -- Less work, less leisure / Harvey Swados -- Work and leisure in post-industrial society / David Riesman -- Comprehensive bibliography on leisure / Rolf Meyersohn ; FINE/FINE. Book.
Published by verlagsgesselschaft 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: Thylacine Books, Fort Worth, U.S.A.Thylacine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 69.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. dj: none. book: 3 books in one modern library binding, all printed in 1930: die babylonische literatur by bruno meissner, die agyptische literatur by max pieper, die althebraische literatur by johannes hempel. oversized, quarto, extra shipping and owner's name neatly inked at top of title p…age. otto lehman Language: eng.
Published by Wildpark-Potsdam, Athenaion 1927
Seller: Antiquariat Andreas Moser, Inh. W.Klügel, Wien, AustriaAntiquariat Andreas Moser, Inh. W.Klügel
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.70
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket2 Bll., 102 SS.; 2 Bll., 103 SS. Mit zahlreichen Textabbildungen und mehreren, z.T. farbigen Tafeln. 4°. Ogln. Rücken etwas gebleicht und minimal fleckig. "Handbuch der Literaturwissenschaft".
Published by Wildpark-Potsdam, Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft Athenaion m.b.H., 1927 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Bildungsbuch, Flensburg, GermanyBildungsbuch
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.44
US$ 64.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMit zahlreichen teils farbigen, ganzseitigen Abbildungen, Ln.-Mappe (ungebunden) komplett. Gut erhalten, unberührt. Bitte beachten Sie mein Angebot für das gesamte Konvolut Brauner Leineneinband mit Rücken- und Deckelvergoldung sowie einem goldenen Pegasus. Buch.

Language: German
Published by Wildpark-Potsdam Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft Athenaion 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ottmar Müller, Offenburg, GermanyOttmar Müller
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.40
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketGr.-4°. Olwd. in Plastikeinband. 102,103S. Mit zahlr. Textabb. u. teils farb. Abb. mont. auf Tafn. -Bibliothekenexemplar. Min. fl.- Handbuch der Literaturwissenschaft. Hrsg.: Oskar Walzel. 1250 gr.

Language: German
Published by Berlin : M. Krahmann 1913
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, GermanyAntiquariat Bookfarm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.54
US$ 46.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket304 Seiten + 34 Figuren in text und 2 Tafeln Ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempel und Signatur in gutem Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1200.

Language: German
Published by Verlag von Max Krahmann, Berlin 1914
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, GermanyAntiquariat Bookfarm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.49
US$ 46.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket290 Seiten, mit 13 Figuren im Text und 1 Tafel Ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempel und Signatur in gutem Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1200.
Published by Wildpark-Potsdam Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft Athenaion 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Artus - Inh. Artus Grenacher, Balterswil, SwitzerlandAntiquariat Artus - Inh. Artus Grenacher
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.20
US$ 69.21 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket2 Bände in 1 Band gebunden. - 4°, 102 S. / 103 S., Oln. - Mit 4 / 3 Tafeln sowie 29 / 96 SW-Abb. im Text. - Buchrücken etwas gebleicht, geringe Gebrauchsspuren, insgesamt gut erhalten. / HINWEIS: Versand nach Deutschland und die EU (14-täglich) ab Konstanz EU-verzollt: Keine Gebühren für den Empfänger! / IMPORTANT: Shipments to…EU-Countries duty-payd from Germany: No fees to the consignee! / IMPORTANTE: Spedizioni verso paesi UE sdoganate dalla Germania: nessuna tassa per il destinatario! Sprache: Deutsch 1700 gr.

Language: German
Published by Wildpark-Potsdam : Akademische Verlags Ges. AtheaionAthenaion 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Buchkauz, Herzogenburg, AustriaAntiquariat Buchkauz
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.95
US$ 57.67 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket4°, Halbleder. Condition: Gut. Erstauflage, EA. 103 Seiten Goldprägung am Buchrücken, zahllose Abbildungen, guter Zustand Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100.

- Softcover
Seller: Buchhandlung Loken-Books, Krefeld, GermanyBuchhandlung Loken-Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 29.37
US$ 57.61 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Sehr gut. 378 Seiten; NatÃrlich mit Schutzumschlag! Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1.

Published by Leipzig, J. C. Hinrichs, 1935. 1935
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Versandantiquariat Wolfgang Friebes, Graz, AustriaVersandantiquariat Wolfgang Friebes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.70
US$ 83.62 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketGr.-8°. 89 S., OKart. Erste Ausgabe. - Umschlag etw. staubrandig. Vorderdeckel u. Titelbl. gestempelt, sonst gutes unaufgeschnittenes Exemplar. ge Gewicht in Gramm: 350.
Language: German
Published by Potsdam Athenaion 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat carpe diem, Monika Geyer, Bocholt, GermanyAntiquariat carpe diem, Monika Geyer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.76
US$ 80.74 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket4°, 102 Seiten mit 29 Abbildungen und 4 Tafeln, darunter 3 mit montierten teils farbigen Abbildungen; 103 Seiten mit 96 Abbildungen und 3 Tafeln, darunter 2 mit montierten teils farbigen Abbildungen. Orig.Leinen mit Goldprägung und goldgeprägter Deckelvignette. = Handbuch der Literaturwissenschaft hrsg. von Oskar Walzel. - Einba…nd etwas bestoßen und gering fleckig, Stempel auf Titel und erster Textseite. Gewicht (Gramm): 1050.
More imagesSeller: Meretseger Books, Paris, FranceMeretseger Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 46.33
US$ 17.30 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketAkademie Verlagsgesellschaft Athenaion m.b.H., Wildpark-Potsdam, 1927. First edition. In-4, 102 pages, 3 plates. Red 1/2 cloth. Language: German/Deutsch. This book ships from Europe, shipping costs will be updated accordingly (BPF). Relevant subjects: Egypt: Language, Texts & Writing.

Language: German
Published by Leipzig, Verlag der J. C. Hinrichs'schen Buchhandlung 1935
- Softcover
Seller: Aderholds Bücher & Lots, Kassel, GermanyAderholds Bücher & Lots
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.64
US$ 103.81 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket89 S. Morgenland. Darstellungen aus Geschichte und Kultur des Ostens, Heft 27. Auf dem Vorderdeckel befindet sich eine handschriftliche Besitzereintragung. Die Ecken sind etwas bestoßen. Die Einbandkanten haben leichte Randbestoßungen. Das untere Kapital ist bestoßen. Der Rücken ist lichtrandig. Der Kopfschnitt ist ergraut. Der…Schnitt ist nicht beschnitten. F 3.5 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500 Gr.-8° Groß-Oktav, Softcover/Paperback.

- First Edition
Seller: vaternahmbuchstern, Göttingen, Germanyvaternahmbuchstern
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 55.31
US$ 33.38 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Wir versenden ausschließlich mit Sendungsverfolgung! Gebraucht, gut. Rechnung beiliegend. 162 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1912 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 70 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 70.

Language: German
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 50. A perfect gift…for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1904 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: German Pages: 50.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1836 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 240 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 240.