Max Schloss (18 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.54
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.95
US$ 4.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by KTAV, New York, N.Y. 1958
- Softcover
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, U.S.A.Hellertown Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 36.04
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Text is in Hebrew. Laszlo Matulay; Ezekiel Schloss (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.87
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Bearbeitung u. Nachwort von Berthold Roland. Dortmund, Harenberg, 1982. Kl.-8vo. Mit zahlreichen farbigen Abbildungen. 145 S., 3 Bl. Or.-Kart. mit farbigem Deckelbild. (Die bibliophilen Taschenbücher, 337). (ISBN 388379337X).
Slevogt. -- Max Slevogt: Der Nachlaß auf Schloß "Villa Ludwigshöhe".
Seller: Jürgen Patzer, Konstanz, GermanyJürgen Patzer
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.94
US$ 21.92 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.37
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book details five key arguments to strengthen Austria's position and role in Europe, particularly in regard to its relations with Germany and the other successor states to the Austro-Hungarian Empire. The author presents a historical and economic contextualization for the argument…s, laying out the complex history of the region and discussing the economic fallout of the post-World War I treaties, particularly the Treaty of Saint-Germain. Through an examination of the political and economic situation of Austria in the interwar period, the book provides a deep and nuanced understanding of the forces that shaped Austria's development and its ongoing relationship with its neighbors. This book will be of interest to historians and political scientists with an interest in European history, particularly the history of the post-World War I era, as well as economists and political theorists working to understand the relationship between political economy and national identity. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.60
US$ 5.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.35
US$ 121.12 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Sprache: Deutsch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Published by Josef Roller, Wien 1914
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 57.63
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 97pp. Or wraps with flag on front. Label on front cover, small stamp and number along with place/year intitle page, 4 line note in Hungarian on last page. Scarce and attractive title on Austro-Hungarian fleet law. Text in German/auf Deutsch. Printed in Gothic type. Size: 8vo.

- Softcover
Seller: Rotes Antiquariat, Berlin, GermanyRotes Antiquariat
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.82
US$ 51.91 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
253 S., 1 Bl. 4°, Orig.-Karton. Publikation zur gleichnamigen Ausstellung vom 1. Juli bis 1. Oktober 1995. - Karton an den Kanten partiell schwach bestoßen, sonst gutes Exemplar. 1200 gr.
Published by Josef Roller. Wien. 1915. 1915
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Das Bücherdepot, Vienna, AustriaAntiquariat Das Bücherdepot
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 106.93
US$ 24.92 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOBroschur, 8°, 97 S., Zustand gut, Einbandrücken mit kl.Läsur (Einriß).

Published by Wien, Josef Roller 1915. 1915
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Burgverlag, Wien, AustriaAntiquariat Burgverlag
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 106.93
US$ 74.98 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketgr.-8°. 97 S. OKart. ill. ungaufgeschn. In sehr gutem Zustand. Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
More imagesJapan nach Reisen und Studien im Auftrage der Königlich Preussischen Regierung dargestellt von J.J. Rein [Johannes Justus Rein], Professor der Geographie in Marburg [an der Lahn]. Erster Band: Natur und Volk des Mikadoreiches. Mit 5 Lichtdruckbildern [Photographien], 12 Holzschnitten, 3 Lithographischen Tafeln und 2 Karten. / Zweiter Band: Land- und Forstwirthschaft, Industrie und Handel. Mit zum Theil farbigen Tafeln, 20 Holzschnitten im Text und 3 Kaertchen.
Rein, J.J. [Johannes Justus] / [Provenienz / Provenance: Max von Baden / Bibliothek Schloss Salem].
Published by Leipzig, Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1881 - 1886. 1886
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Inanna Rare Books Ltd., Skibbereen, IrelandInanna Rare Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 1,188.12
US$ 32.30 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketErste Ausgabe [First Edition]. Two Volumes. Gross-Oktav. Band I: XII, [1], 630 Seiten mit allen Abbildungen und insbesondere der Original-Photographie von Nagasaki aber ohne die "Orographish-hydrographische Karte [Japans]" am Schluss des Bandes. / Band II: XII, 678 Seiten mit den drei Falt-Karten von Japan am Schluss des Bandes…. Hardcover / Original 19th century half-leather with gilt lettering and ornament to spine. / Originale Verlags-Leinenbaende. Ehemalige Exemplare der "Bibliothek Salem" und ehemaliges "Eigenthum des Prinzen Wilhelm", mit zwei dezenten Bibliotheksschildchen der Bibliothek Salem im Innendeckel und dem Stempel des Prinzen Max von Baden ["MB" mit Krone] auf den Titelseiten. Very good condition with only minor signs of wear and only the two folded Maps missing / Sehr guter Zustand des seltenen Werks und mit nur wenigen Stockfleckchen, wie ueblich auf den Rueckseiten des Photo-papiers und Abklatsch auf den Seiten verso. Aus dem Vorwort: "Saemtliche Illustrationen dieses Buchs sind Originale - Bonn, im September 1886 - Der Verfasser". With chapters on Agriculture in Japan, Tea, Tobacco, Kammschneiderei, Das Urushi-kabure oder die Lack-0Vergiftung / Zubereitung des Rohlacks fuer den Lackierer / Metallindustrie etc. etc. Illustrationen enthalten in der Ausgabe sind hier aufgelistet / Illustrations and Maps included in these two Volumes are as follows: Band I - Illustrationen, Karten / Volume I - Illustrations included: 1. Subashiri am Fusse de Fuji-no-yama / Subashiri at the foot of Mount Fuji 2. Cryptomerien-Allee und Dorf Imaichi bei Nikko (Original Photographie / Lichtdruck von Strumper & Co. Hamburg) / The Village Imaichi close to Nikko [Imaichi, famously was the last stop on the Nikko Kaido road which linked the Capital to the famous Nikko shrine since the Edo period (Source: Galerie Hioco)]. 3. Karte von Korea ("Chozen") / ("Kartenskizze der Halbinsel Korea nach japanischen Karten entworfen von C. Harff") [Original 19th century Map of Corea, printed in 1881 by Leipzig - publisher "Wilhelm Engelmann") / Corean Peninsula (also called "Chozen") - after japanese maps designed by C. Harff] 4. Grabmal des Iyemidzu zu Nikko [Lichtdruck (Photograph) von Stumper & Co., Hamburg] 5. Wappen des Mikao und der Tokugawa 6. Theil der Burg von Kumamoto 7. Aino-Familie 8. Riukiu - Insulaner 9. Koreaner (Corean) 10. Typen von Japanern (Types of Japanese) 11. Garten beim Tempel Kameido in Tokio 12. Der Shintotempel Shokonsha zu Kudan in Tokio 13. Shinto-Tor und Pagode zu Nikko 14. Daibutsu (grosser Buddha) zu Kamakura 15. Tempelhof zu Nikko 16. Plan von Kioto (Kyoto) 17. Plan von Tokio (Tokyo) 18. Bad Yumoto am Hayagawa und Hakonegebirge 19. Uebergang ueber den Daiyagawa zu Nikko 20. Nagasaki (Original Photograph of Nagasaki) Missing / Nicht vorhanden: Orographisch-hydrographische Karte Topographisch-statistische Karte Band II - Illustrationen, Karten / Volume II - Illustrations included: Landkarten am Schluss des 2. Bandes / Maps (at the end of Volume II): 1. [Übersichtskarte zur] Verbreitung der Seiden-Cultur (Seidenzucht) und Thee-Cultur (Tee - Kultur) (in Japan) / Map showing the Distribution of Silk - Culture and Tea - Culture (in Japan) 2. [Übersichtskarte zur] Verbeitung des Talg-baumes und Lack-baumes / Map showing the Distribution of Sebum (Rhus succedanea)and Lacqueur Tree (Rhus vernicifera) 3. [Übersichtskarte zur] Montanindustrie / Map showing the Coal, Steel, Gold and General Rare-Earth Elements - Industry of Japan at the end of the 19th century, particularly around the year 1874 when Professor Rein travelled Japan Illustrations on XXIV Plates are showing several typical products of Japanese Arts and Crafts and Industrial production of spectacular Porcelan and Ceramics, Lacqueur Art, several in spectacular colour etc. The Illustrations show also samples of productions of Tea, Silkproduction etc. A. Tafeln [Plates] I. Theestrauch (Camellia theifera) II. Seidenspinnerraupen auf Quercus serrata III. und IV. Werkzeug.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1919 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 51 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 51 Language: German.

- Hardcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 41.40
US$ 121.12 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Sprache: Deutsch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Straßenszenen. Zeichnungen 1984-1987. (Katalog 33)
Uhlig, Max (Hrsg. von Staatliches Museum Schloss Burgk, Neue Galerie):
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Nicoline Thieme, Leipzig, GermanyNicoline Thieme
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.26
US$ 121.12 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Gut. 1. Aufl... 8° 56 Seiten, mit schwarzweiß-Abbildungen; Orig.-Broschur; 160g; [Deutsch]; geringe Gebrauchsspuren 1. Auflage; Ausstellung vom 7. April bis 17. Juni 1990 _ xXx_. BUCH.

Language: German
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1919 edition.… NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 44 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: German.

KARL SPINDLER (oder Carl Spindler, auch C. Spinalba und Max Hufnagl, 1796-1855) deutscher Schriftsteller, zunächst wurde er Schauspieler und schloss sich einer Wandertruppe an. Jahrelang zog er mit dieser Theatergesellschaft durch Deutschland und die angrenzenden Länder. Seit 1834 verfasste mit einer geradezu fabelhaften Geschwindigkeit zahllose Romane und Novellen. Zwischen 1830 und 1860 zählte er zu den populärsten Unterhaltungsschriftstellern in Deutschland. Unter seinen zahlreichen Romanen gehören zu den seinerzeit am meisten gelesenen: Der Bastard (1826, 3 Bde.; aus der Zeit Kaiser Rudolfs II.), Der Jude (1827, 4 Bde.; eine Sittenschilderung aus der ersten Hälfte des 15. Jahrh.), Der Jesuit (1829, 3 Bde.), Der Invalide (1831, 5 Bde.),
KARL SPINDLER (oder Carl Spindler, auch C. Spinalba und Max Hufnagl, 1796-1855) deutscher Schriftsteller, zunächst wurde er Schauspieler und schloss sich einer Wandertruppe an. Jahrelang zog er mit dieser Theatergesellschaft durch Deutschland und die angrenzenden Länder. Seit 1834 verfasste mit einer geradezu fabelhaften Geschwindigkeit zahllose Romane und Novellen. Zwischen 1830 und 1860 zählte er zu den populärsten Unterhaltungsschriftstellern in Deutschland. Unter seinen zahlreichen Romanen gehören zu den seinerzeit am meisten gelesenen: Der Bastard (1826, 3 Bde.; aus der Zeit Kaiser Rudolfs II.), Der Jude (1827, 4 Bde.; eine Sittenschilderung aus der ersten Hälfte des 15. Jahrh.), Der Jesuit (1829, 3 Bde.), Der Invalide (1831, 5 Bde.),
- Signed
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, GermanyHerbst-Auktionen
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 291.09
US$ 9.80 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketEigenhändiger Brief (1 S. gr. 4 to, rechts Randbräunung, umseitig eigenhändige Adresse) in Tinte mit Ort, Datum, Unterschrift signiert Freiburg i.B., 28. July 1847 Herrn Buchhändler J. Dirnböck [Jakob Dirnböck 1809-1861, Dichter, Buchhändler und Verleger] (Herrengasse, 25, gräff. Di??schesHaus, Stadt) frei Wien / Freiburg i. B.…28 July 1847. Wohlgeborner Herr, Vor drei Wochen habe ich erst Ihren werthen Brief vom 27 April sammt Beilage erhalten, so jämmerlich langsam geht die buchhdlerische Schneckenpost hier zu Lande. Meinen besten Dank für die 8 Hansjörgeln[humorvolle Zeitschrift ?Hans Jörgel?], mit der Bitte, dselben doch gefäll. komplettiren zu wollen. Die Nachricht, die Sie mir von der Krankheit des H: c c Weiss[vermutl. Johann Baptist Weis 1801-182, Volksschriftsteller] geben, hätte allerdings schon an und für sich meine Reise nach Wien hintertrieben; allein ohnehin verhindert mich eine schmerzhafte Neuralgie am linken Arm, die Reise zu machen, u. zwingt mich, ein hierländisches(?) Bad zu besuchen. ? Ich bitte daher, H: Weiss meine besten Grüße u. Wünsche gefäll. übermachen zu wollen. Noch um eine weitere Gefälligkeit ersuche ich Sie, von Ihrer freundl. Bereitwilligkeit überzeugt. Ich hatte H: Carl Ziegelhauser, der d. Thalia edirt, zum heurigen Jahrgang einen Beitrag zugesagt, kann aber mein Wort nicht halten, da mir nichts mehr für jetzt abgeht, als just die Lust zum Schreiben. Theilen Sie H: Z. ds gefälligst mit. Zugleich bitte ich Sie, demselben in meinem Namen u. für meine Rechnung einen Schreiberei-Conto zu berichtigen, dessen Betrag nur in etlichen Gulden besteht. Die genaue Summe habe ich vergessen. Wollen Sie dse schwache Summe nur auf meine Lasten bei Frankle(?) oder Hallberger in Stuttgart entnehmen. Ich wüßte nicht, wen sonst ich in Wien um dse Gefälligkeit ansprechen sollte; darum entschuldigen Sie meine Freiheit. In der Hoffnung, bald wieder einmal etwas von Hans=Jörgel ? ich habe nur 8 Hefte von ?? ?? empfangen ? zu sehen, u. dabei wieder etwas von Ihnen zu hören, bin ich mit bekannter Hochachtung Ihr ergebenster DCSpindler Nn Die beiden Ziegelhauserischen Angelegenheiten bitte ich möglichst zu beschleunigen; Ihnen voraus dafür verbunden. d. V. (dito zum gleichen Preis : Eigenhändiger Brief (1 S. gr. 4 to, umseitig eigenhändige Adresse) in Tinte mit Ort, Datum, Unterschrift signiert Der löbl. Ullmann'schen Buch- und Antiquariatshandlung Frankfurt a/M Mit Befremden sah ich seit der Anwesenheit des hl.(?) Bär in ???, beinahe zwei Monate vorübergehen, ohne auch nur eine Nummer der Illustrierten Zeitung zu erhalten. Meine letzte Nummer ist die vom 8. Juni 1844, No. 50. Diese(?) unbegreifliche Verzögerung ? es fehlen auch noch mehrere Nummern vom vorigen Jahr ? mag entstanden seyn durch was sie wollen. So bitte ich Sie inständigst, auf der Stelle gehörige Ordnung zu machen, u. mir alle fehlenden Nummern bis zur neusten auf einmal per Post, u. zwar ? was ich nach solchen Vorgängen wohl erwarten kann ? franco zuzuschicken. Auf diese(?) Weise kann ich ferner die Zeitung, die ich hl.(?) Bär für's(?) ganze Jahr bezahlte, nicht mir zusenden lassen. Lieb wäre mir's, wenn sie überhaupt nicht mehr durch die Hände des D. R. Marx [Buchhändler in Karlsruhe] ginge, indem(?) in jenem Geschäft die größte Sorglosigkeit zu Hause ist. Umgehend eine Erläuterung obiger Nachlässigkeit erwartend habe ich die Ehre zu seyn C. Spindler Baden, d. 16. August 1844).