Max Wegner (217 results)
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by George Braziller, New York 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: The Bookworm, Oroville, U.S.A.The Bookworm
Contact seller5-star sellerHardbound. Condition: Good. 1st American Edition. Description: Features 166 black and white illustrations, plus eleven in color. The photographs for this book are by Friedrich Hewicker. From the jacket blurb: ''A stimulating and scholarly study of the art masterpieces of the Greeks, this gives an illuminating account of the Gree…k world, its myths, its traditions, its artistic expression in all forms. The text adheres closely to the works that are illustrated, describes them and explains their significance. From this approach, there gradually takes shape an over-all picture of the art of the ancient Greeks as a living reality through the ages.'' This was originally published in Germany in 1955 as Meisterwerke der Griechen. BINDING/CONDITION: tan buckram; a Very Good+ book, with a Good dust jacket; publisher's price on the jacket flap is intact. 4to (about 12.25 inches tall). 190 pages.
Published by George Braziller, Inc. 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Foxtrot Books, Yankton, U.S.A.Foxtrot Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.93
US$ 4.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. All books are clean and unmarked unless stated.
Published by G. Braziller 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 9.98
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Acceptable. reading copy only - damaged /worn /marked. May be ex-libris Oversized.
Published by G. Braziller 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.98
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. some shelfwear/edgewear but still NICE! - may have remainder mark or previous owner's name Oversized.
Published by WALTER DE GRUYLER, BERLIN 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, albany, U.S.A.Gian Luigi Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.95
US$ 9.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. A 1/4" closed tear and a bump on dust jacket. Text in German.
Published by Braziller, NY 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, U.S.A.J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. [4to] 192pp., 155 b&w and 11 full-color illustrations. Fine condition with dj.
Published by Munchen, Karl Alber Freiburg 1951
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. this is the 1951 printing, 335 pp., plus plates, hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees require…d by recipient's country.
Published by Holbein-Verlag, Basel 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, CanadaAncient World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Minor shelfwear to book. DJ has tears and chipping with some loss. ; 192pp, well illustrated.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; 192 pages.
Published by Münster, max Wegner 1968
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Thomas Emig, Altlandsberg, GermanyThomas Emig
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 11.88
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Neu. Dust Jacket Condition: Ohne Schutzumschlag. 1. Auflage. 260 pages and 40 b/w-illustrations on plates.
Published by Freiburg/Mchn., Alber 1951 (Orbis Academicus I/2). 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: Daniel Osthoff, Wuerzburg, GermanyDaniel Osthoff
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.50
US$ 13.84 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketGr.-8°. 4 Bll., 334(2) S. OLn. m. OU. (Rücken leicht verbl. OU mit kl. Einrissen.).
Published by George Braziller, New York 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Wm Burgett Bks and Collectibles, san diego, U.S.A.Wm Burgett Bks and Collectibles
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 19.95
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good D. J. First Edition. Fine clean copy in very good dust jacket. Prior owner's bookplate. LARGE or HEAVY BOOK, MAY REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE. NO AMAZON OVERSEAS SHIPPING. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Published by München Münchner Buchverlag o J
- Softcover
Seller: Grammat Antiquariat, Oberbarnim, GermanyGrammat Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.69
US$ 14.99 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBroschur. 0. Münchner Lesebogen Nr.64, kl. 8°, 12 S., Ill., Fraktur, Broschur, Buch gut erhalten, Einband berieben u. etwas angeschmutzt, Ecken u. Kanten abgerieben u. leicht bestoßen, normale Gebrauchsspuren, Papier teils gebräunt RW 3 R 5/B Sprache: Deutsch 0,050 gr.
Published by George Braziller 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: CMG Books and Art, Toronto, CanadaCMG Books and Art
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover edition. 192 pages, 11 colour, 155 black & white. VG/VG. Edgewear and small closed tears to dj. Very light foxing to page edges. U.S. orders are shipped from Lewiston, NY location.
Published by Holbein, Basel 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Johann Forster, Friedenweiler, GermanyAntiquariat Johann Forster
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.50
US$ 17.30 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOLwd.. Condition: sehr gut erhalten. Basel, Holbein, 1955. 4°. 190 S. mit 166 Abbildungen in Tiefdruck, einige in Farbe. OLwd., sehr gut erhalten. Sprache: ger/deu.
Published by Freiburg, München, Alber. 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: Manfred Nosbuesch, Kuchenheim, GermanyManfred Nosbuesch
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.50
US$ 17.30 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket334 S. Mit Abbildungen. Orig.-Leinwand mit Orig.-Umschlag. (Orbis Academicus, Bd 1/2). Gutes Exemplar.
Published by Köln: Graz 1957
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat B. Scierski, Erdmannhausen, GermanyAntiquariat B. Scierski
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.35
US$ 21.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket109 S., mit Abbildungen im Text, + Abbildungen auf Tafeln. Normalformat, Broschur. Tadelloses Exemplar.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Freiburg : Alber 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: Wimbauer Buchversand, Hagen, GermanyWimbauer Buchversand
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.94
US$ 17.30 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketLeinen mit Schutzumschlag. Condition: Befriedigend. 334 S. : 9 Bl. Abb. ; 8 Schutzumschlag berieben / bestossen, angegilbt, und mit z.T. geklebten Randanrissen, Buch: Kanten gering bestossen, leichtere papierbedingte Seitenbräunung /// Standort Wimregal NIK-A1235 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 604.
Published by Deutsche Buchgemeinschaft, Berlin
Seller: Verlag Traugott Bautz GmbH, Nordhausen, GermanyVerlag Traugott Bautz GmbH
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.50
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket191 Seiten, gebunden, altersbedingte Gebrauchsspuren, Großformart.
Published by Georg Truckenm?ller, Stuttgart 1943, 1943
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, GermanyAntiquariat Petri
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.32
US$ 20.76 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHC. Condition: Gut. Opb.,48s., in gutem Zustand, [MSA3,3] Deu 400g.
Published by Truckenm?ller Verlag, Stuttgart 1939, 1939
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, GermanyAntiquariat Petri
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.32
US$ 20.76 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHC. Condition: Gut. Oln, originalgetreuer Umschlag (Faks)., ., 269 Seiten,Fraktur., in gutem Zustand, , [LSC40,2a]) (2) Deu 400g.
Published by Max Wegner 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Johann Forster, Friedenweiler, GermanyAntiquariat Johann Forster
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.88
US$ 17.30 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOLwd. m. OUmschl.. Condition: in gutem Zustand. Neue Ausgabe. Max Wegner, 1960. 4°. 190 S. mit 166 Abbildungen in Tiefdruck, davon 11 in Farbe. OLwd. m. OUmschl., in gutem Zustand. Photographien von Friedrich Hewicker und Ralph Kleinhempel. Sprache: de.
Published by ohne Verl., Berlin 1939
- Softcover
Seller: O+M GmbH Militär- Antiquariat, Hamburg, GermanyO+M GmbH Militär- Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.82
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketmit Abb. Ausgabe A 23 X 16 cm 24 Seiten Heft .13 April Einband leicht angeschmutzt Papier leicht gebräunt Sprache: Deutsch Einband: Heft Heft .13 April 50 gr.
Published by VEB Deutscher Verlag für Musik, Leipzig 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: J & J LUBRANO MUSIC ANTIQUARIANS LLC, Syosset, U.S.A.J & J LUBRANO MUSIC ANTIQUARIANS LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.00
US$ 12.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Folio. Full white linen with titling in dark red. 141 pp. With numerous illustrations. On coated stock. Musik des Alterums Lieferung 4, Musikgeschichte in Bildern edited by Heinrich Besseler and Max Schneider Band II. Binding slightly worn and bumped; endpapers slightly browned; hinges cracked.
Published by Freiburg/Mchn., Alber 1951 (Orbis Academicus I/2). 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: Daniel Osthoff, Wuerzburg, GermanyDaniel Osthoff
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.82
US$ 13.84 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketGr.-8°. 4 Bll., 334(2) S. OLn. m. OU (dieser etwas fleckig). NaV. u. Schnitt leicht fleckig.

Language: German
Published by München : Münchener Buchverlag, 1942
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Liberarius - Frank Wechsler, Hagenow, GermanyAntiquariat Liberarius - Frank Wechsler
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.75
US$ 23.01 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketS. 12 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 20 12° (14 x 10,5 cm) , Broschur , Gutes Exemplar.
More imagesPublished by Braziller, NY 1961
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Quiet Friends IOBA, Lyndonville, U.S.A.Quiet Friends IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. 1st Am ed. AS NEW book, NEAR FINE DJ(in Brodart). DJ bright as new, one 1" chip on upper rear & two 1/4" chips upper front. Folio, 192pp. Flawless book, all text block edges, including the top as wuite as new. In bright as new DJ, but with minor edgewear. DJ with $12.50 price. AS NEW book. First published in Germany,…in German, in 1955. Profusely illus in b/w & col (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by De Gruyter NaN
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 4.51
US$ 24.21 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nässe; Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke; Farbtonänderung.

Language: German
Published by Berlin, de Gruyter 1943
- Hardcover
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS, Lübeck, GermanyANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.13
US$ 22.84 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket8°, Hardcover. Condition: Gut. Zweite, vermehrte Auflage. 336 S. + Karte Gebundenes Buch. Einband mit leichten Lagerspuren, innen sauber und gut erhalten Wir senden umgehend mit beiliegender MwSt.Rechnung. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 400.
Published by Paris: Office Du Livre, 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: D&D Galleries - ABAA, Somerville, U.S.A.D&D Galleries - ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardbound, With the DJ, VG/VG.
Language: German
Published by Stuttgart, Georg Truckenmüller, 1939
- Hardcover
Seller: Mephisto-Antiquariat, Willebadessen, GermanyMephisto-Antiquariat
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.13
US$ 23.18 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket269 S., Guter Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550 20 cm, geb. Leineneinband, Kopffarbschnitt.