Maximes (29 results)
Published by Les Grands Classiques Illustres, Paris
- Softcover
Seller: Walk A Crooked Mile Books, Williamsburg, PA, U.S.A.Walk A Crooked Mile Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper Cover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. FOR 039285 Selections from the works of these two French philosophers is part of a series of French literature, Les Grands Classiques Illustres. The volume is undated, as far as I could tell, but has a price of 20 Francs on the back cover. I would guess early to middle twentieth cent…ury. The tan card stock covers are soiled and darkened on spine and there is chipping and wear but the volume is holding together. Inside is clean and all pages present. frontispieces of Le Rouchefoucauld and Saint-Evremond and four other plates (illustrator).
- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.63
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Published by Colbo 1977
- Softcover
Seller: Tiré à Part, Marseille, , FranceTiré à Part
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.42
US$ 10.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In-8 ( 165 X 110 mm ) de 110 pages, broché sous couverture imprimée. Texte hébreu avec la traduction française en regard de Moise SCHUHL. Notes biographiques par S. ULMANN. Préface de Robert Sommer. Bel exemplaire. Symbolisme Hermétisme Occultisme Esotérisme Judaisme Juif.
Seller: Bloody Bulga, Rennes, FranceBloody Bulga
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.92
US$ 10.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used: Very Good.
More imagesPublished by Éditions andré silvaire 1961
Seller: crealivres, la fontennelle, , Francecrealivres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.50
US$ 16.20 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Envoi rapide Bon Etat intérieur propre couverture défraîchie frottée. in12. 1961. Broché. Good.
More imagesPublished by Gibert Jeune 1949
Seller: Démons & Merveilles, Joinville, FranceDémons & Merveilles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.88
US$ 25.46 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Etat correct. 1949. Good.
Published by Editions Seghers, Paris 1963
- Softcover
Seller: antoine, wavre, , Belgiumantoine
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 31.29
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
broché Couverture Illustrée. Condition: Très Bon État. 325 pages en format 13 - 16 cm - nombreuses gravures hors texte.

Published by Léon Fargues sd
Seller: LibrairieLaLettre2, Villefranche de Lauragais, , FranceLibrairieLaLettre2
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 5.96
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Agrafé. Condition: Bon état. in-16 Description :31 pp. Langue : Français Nb de volumes : 1.
More imagesLes Leçons de Thalie, ou les Tableaux des Divers Ridicules Que la Comà die
Portraits, Caracteres, Critique Des M urs, Maximes De Conduite Propre À La Societé
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.31
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book features excerpts from plays of French comedic theatre during the era of King Louis XIV. The author focuses on the social milieu of the time and applies the lessons gleaned from the plays to modern-day life. The author also analyzes the historical and literary context of the…plays, as well as their enduring thematic depth, such as the ridiculousness of blind adherence to nobility and the conflation of wealth with honor. Overall, this book provides valuable insights into the interplay between social mores, the theatre, and the human condition, making it a valuable read for anyone interested in the history of theatre or the enduring influence of classic literature. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 42.67
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO30071609: 2004. In-16. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 171 pages. . . . Classification Dewey : 843.0872-Le roman policier.
De la Roche, M. (l'Abbe)
Les pensees, maximes, et reflexions morales de M. Le Duc *** Onzieme Edition
Published by Chez la Veuve d'Etienne Ganeau, Paris 1741
- Hardcover
Seller: Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB, Salisbury, CT, U.S.A.Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 75.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Original or contemporary mottled calf, some of the leather backstrip missing, still firmly bound. Internals very good.

Published by Editions Hachette 1856
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie Et Cætera - Sophie Rosière, Belin-Béliet, FranceLibrairie Et Cætera - Sophie Rosière
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.80
US$ 69.44 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Livre en français. Bibliothèque des chemins de fer. Broché. 218 pages. Couverture légèrement défraîchie. Cachets. Non entièrement coupé. Bonheur. Livre.

Published by Paris-Auteuil: Apprentis-Catholiques 1875
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Gallus / Dr. P. Adelsberger, Innsbruck, A, AustriaAntiquariat Gallus / Dr. P. Adelsberger
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.07
US$ 83.91 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HLwd. (cremefarbener Rücken mit braunem Schild) Kl.-8°, 181 S., Einband stark berieben. Minimal stockfleckig. Ansonsten guter Zustand.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Londres 1778
- Hardcover
Seller: Versandhandel Rosemarie Wassmann, Oyten, , GermanyVersandhandel Rosemarie Wassmann
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 46.02
US$ 106.47 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8° , Ledereinband. Condition: Gut. Ganzlederbände der Zeit , Leder berieben , Rücken verblasst , RT nicht mehr lesbar , Tome 2 stärker berieben mit einer kleiner Fehlstelle im Deckel. Beide Bde. mit kleinem Besitzvermerk im Titel, die ersten und letzten paar Seiten etwas stockfleckig , sonst nur im Blattrand gelegentlich altersf…leckig . Tome 1 ; 487 Seiten, Tome 2 ; 327 Seiten --- hier beigebunden Essai de Circonstances Londres 1795 mit 61 Seiten --- nachgebunden Sur la Forme des Gouvernemens mit 48 Seiten 609 Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1500.
More imagesLETTRES DE S. JEROSME Nouvelle édition, complet en 3 volumes, 1743)
SAINT-JÉROME (traduites en français sur la nouvelle édition des Pères Bénédictins de la congrégation de S. Maur, avec des maximes morales, des notes & des remarques sur les endroits difficiles par Dom Guillaume Roussel)
Language: French
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Montréal, Saint-Césaire, QC, CanadaLibrairie Montréal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 103.10
US$ 18.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. À Paris, chez Hérissant Fils, 1743, reliures d'époque plein veau (voir les images), environ 17 X 10 cm, (xvi) 572 (xii), (vi) 491 (vii), et (vi) 512 (iv) pages. Les 3 reliures sont en bon état montrant évidemment quelques traces d'usure et de frottements (voir les images). Les intérieurs sont b…ien reliés et d'une certaine fraicheur sans roussures. CEPENDANT au volume premier on trouvera à l'intérieur des trous de vers dans les marges supérieures d'une bonne centaine de pages. Les galeries ainsi creusées ont pour ainsi dire déchiqueté certaines pages et il vous sera difficile de lire les passages attaqués. L'intérieur du volume 2 ne montre pas de trels trous. Et le volume trois en montre un mais très discret traversant presque les 200 premières pages mais dans la marge inférieures sans jamais toucher au texte. Je ne compte pas dans mon prix le volume premier mais le propose quand même pour ne pas détruire l'intégralité de ce trio. Vous pourrez décider de ne pas vouloir recevoir ce volume ce qui réduira les frais d'envoi car le trio dépasse le 1 kg alors qu'avec seulement les deux derniers tomes on reste en dessous du 1 kg. (AVERTISSEMENT ; Les frais d'envoi internationaux indiqués par Abebooks sont souvent erronés car toujours calculés sur la base d'un colis de moins de 1kg. Veuillez obligatoirement m'écrire pour connaître les frais d'envoi réels pour l'extérieur du Canada AVANT de passer votre commande sinon vous pourriez avoir de très mauvaises surprises. Paiement de préférence par Paypal).
More imagesPublished by s 1700
- Hardcover
Seller: Shapero Rare Books, London, United KingdomShapero Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 1,726.11
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo. Over 220 leaves of manuscript. Period sheep in French style with decoration in gilt to spine and marbled page ends. Remnant of old label to upper spine, some scuffing with loss and general wear, front hinge partially cracked, leaves quite bright though with some light soiling in places, one leaf with a closed cut to center.… Very Good An interesting manuscript collection of French proverbs and maxims written in a legible, neat hand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1699 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 14 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 14.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1699 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 10 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 10.

Proces verbal de l'Assemblee de messeigneurs les evesques de la province de Lyon 1699 [LeatherBound]
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1699 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 14 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 14.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1699 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 22 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 22.
More imagesLanguage: French
- Softcover
Seller: LA NUIT DES ROIS, La Réole, , FranceLA NUIT DES ROIS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 214.57
US$ 10.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. Henry Havard La Hollande a vol d'oiseau, 1881 Eaux Fortes au Fusains de Maximes Lalanne L Bon état, angles de coiffe, coiffes et mors légèrement abîmés. Illustrations en bons états et complètes. 1881. Maximes Lalanne (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1843 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 300 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 300 Language: English.

La Bruye?re und Vauvenargues: selections from the Characters [and] Reflexions and maxims 1903 [LeatherBound]
La Bruye?re, Jean deVauvenargues Re?flexions et maximes,Lee, Elizabeth, tr
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1903 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 204 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 204 Language: English.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1869 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 398 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 398 Language: French.
Seller: Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij, Kalmthout, ANTW, BelgiumAntiquariaat Wim de Goeij
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 118.01
US$ 40.28 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
2. Lyon-Paris, J. B. Pélagaud, 1861, small in-8°, lithographed frontispiece portrait , xi + 208 pp, printed wrapper, uncut pages. Early account of the life of ''Le Curé d'Ars'.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1726 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 727 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 727 Quincy, Charles Sevin, marquis de, 1666-1736,Vauban, Se?bastien Le Prestre de, 1633-1707. Maximes et instructions sur l'art militaire,Jefferson Exhibit Collection (Library of Congress) DLC.
More imagesFrançois duc de LA ROCHEFOUCAULD Lettre autographe signée
François duc de LA ROCHEFOUCAULD, moraliste, père des Maximes
- Signed
- Manuscript
Seller: Manuscripta, LYON, FranceManuscripta
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 6,913.90
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pas de couverture. Condition: Bon. Lettre autographe signée à Frédéric-Maurice de la Tour d'Auvergne duc de Bouillon. 13 mars (1650) ; 1 page in-4°. Adresse au dos avec reste de cachet de cire noire aux armes. Le moraliste envoie un messager pendant la Fronde : « Despuis le gentilhomme que je vous ay envoie despuis deux jours ja…y creu vous devoir encore despescher celluy a quy je vous suplie tres humblement d'avoir la mesme confience qu'a l'autre ». Mazarin renfloue les caisses de l'état en vendant des biens et en accroissant surtout la pression fiscale à l'encontre des parlementaires et de la bourgeoisie parisienne. Les parlementaires se révoltent, Anne d'Autriche, Louis XIV et Mazarin sont obligés de quitter Paris. Le prince de Condé, ambitieux, trouve un accord temporaire. Les frondeurs emmenés par les Condés engagent les hostilités contre Mazarin. Dans la nuit du 9 au 10 février 1651 les rebelles envahissent le Palais-Royale, cet évènement marque durablement le jeune Louis XIV qui installera, la monarchie à Versailles, loin du peuple parisien. Le 21 octobre 1652 marque le retour triomphal de Louis XIV à Paris, les parisiens sont fatigués de la guerre civile et souhaitent un régime stable. Le royaume est exsangue. Les lettres autographes de La Rochefoucauld sont d'une extrême rareté. Signé par l'auteur.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.02
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: French. Language: French. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine len…ds an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1869. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - French, Pages:- 398, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 398 398.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.63
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: French. Language: French. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine len…ds an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1726. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - French, Pages: - 726, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 726 726.