Language: English
Published by University of California Press (edition ), 1984
ISBN 10: 0520049950 ISBN 13: 9780520049956
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0520049950 ISBN 13: 9780520049956
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0520049950 ISBN 13: 9780520049956
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0691000565 ISBN 13: 9780691000565
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 0520055969 ISBN 13: 9780520055964
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0691000565 ISBN 13: 9780691000565
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0520049950 ISBN 13: 9780520049956
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Pen writing throughout. HARDCOVER Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 0520055969 ISBN 13: 9780520055964
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. unmarked, light shelfwear-NICE Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0520049950 ISBN 13: 9780520049956
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 0520055969 ISBN 13: 9780520055964
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 0520055969 ISBN 13: 9780520055964
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket.
1998. Popular culture, North America. Allyn and Bacon. Very good paperback 141p.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, 1984
ISBN 10: 0520049950 ISBN 13: 9780520049956
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Illustrated by B & W Illustrations (illustrator). First Edition. Cloth.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Seller: Solomon's Mine Books, Howard, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: As New. 2000 paperback. Minor shelf wear to covers and edges. Pages are unmarked. Sticker removed from cover.
Language: English
Published by Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1985
ISBN 10: 0520055969 ISBN 13: 9780520055964
Seller: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. PB/Gd. condition/346 pages - Discusses views of American women and why they changed. (K1441HR5). Book.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, U.S.A., 1993
ISBN 10: 0691000565 ISBN 13: 9780691000565
Seller: beat book shop, Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0691000565 ISBN 13: 9780691000565
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0691000565 ISBN 13: 9780691000565
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Waveland Pr Inc April 2000, 2000
ISBN 10: 1577661273 ISBN 13: 9781577661276
Seller: Pella Books, Pella, IA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used Very Good.
Language: English
Published by AltaMira Press, Walnut Creek, 2001
ISBN 10: 0759101337 ISBN 13: 9780759101333
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA, Carrollton, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good +. Paperback. 9" X 5 3/4". xv, 806pp. Mild rubbing, creasing, and shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of paper wraps. Sticker and crease to spine. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: The best known, most often cited history of anthropological theory is finally available in paperback! First published in 1968, Harris's book has been cited in over 1,000 works and is one of the key documents explaining cultural materialism, the theory associated with Harris's work. This updated edition included the complete 1968 text plus a new introduction by Maxine Margolis, which discusses the impact of the book and highlights some of the major trends in anthropological theory since its original publication. RAT, as it is affectionately known to three decades of graduate students, comprehensively traces the history of anthropology and anthropological theory, culminating in a strong argument for the use of a scientific, behaviorally-based, etic approach to the understanding of human culture known as cultural materialism. Despite its popularity and influence on anthropological thinking, RAT has never been available in paperback_until now. It is an essential volume for the library of all anthropologists, their graduate students, and other theorists in the social sciences.(Publisher).
Language: English
Published by University Of California 01/01/1984, 1984
ISBN 10: 0520049950 ISBN 13: 9780520049956
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by University of Wisconsin Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0299293041 ISBN 13: 9780299293048
Seller: Books-R-Keen, DuBois, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Excellent condition, dust jacket included when applicable, no markings in text.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Florida, 2009
ISBN 10: 0813033233 ISBN 13: 9780813033235
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Wisconsin Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0299293041 ISBN 13: 9780299293048
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by University of Wisconsin Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0299293041 ISBN 13: 9780299293048
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0520049950 ISBN 13: 9780520049956
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped ($19.95 price intact). Published by California, 1984. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good. Dust jacket is very good with sticker residue on front panel. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Published by Ethnology, 1975
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 14, No 4, pp. 373-383, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Language: English
Published by Gainesville: University Press of Florida, 1995
ISBN 10: 0813014131 ISBN 13: 9780813014135
Seller: T. Brennan, Bookseller since 1998 (ABAA / ILAB), Ellsworth, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. An As New octavo volume. Dust jacket was not issued with this title.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 0520055969 ISBN 13: 9780520055964
Seller: Harmonium Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Like New. Trade pbk.; unmarked; no torn pp.; cover and spine, fine.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers (edition Illustrated), 2019
ISBN 10: 1538134020 ISBN 13: 9781538134023
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.