Maxson John H (14 results)

Language: English
Published by GCNHA Grand Canyon Natural History Association / Northland Press, Flagstaff, Arizona 1962
- Softcover
Seller: Monroe Bridge Books, MABA Member, Houlton, U.S.A.Monroe Bridge Books, MABA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.00
US$ 7.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. [4], 33pp, [2], printed on fine glossy paper, staple bound, in stiff paper covers, with maps, drawings and b/w photographs throughout. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Small sticker residue on the front cover.
Published by Grand Canyon Natural Hist. Assn. 1962
- Softcover
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, U.S.A.THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.75
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft Cover. Condition: vg-. 8.5" tall; 37pp + double-page b/w map; glossy paper; stapled binding; color il on cover; b/w photos, maps, & drawings; soiling to cover. John Maxson (illustrator). Paperback.
Published by Death Valley Nat Hist Assoc 1963
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 59 pp., Photos, Maps, Color pict Paperback, VG, 1st ed.

Published by Northland Press, 1962 1962
- Softcover
Seller: Eyebrowse Books, MWABA, Dearborn, U.S.A.Eyebrowse Books, MWABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 13.30
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Near Fine. in illustrated wraps. Softcover, 1962 Northland Press 33 pages plus 2 page map. Near Fine, in illustrated wraps. Great vintage pamphlet with lots of photos, history and even geology of the Grand Canyon. A superb copy that looks unread. LOC SSS-26.
Published by J Geol 1935
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 43, No 7, pp. 729-744, Photos, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Published by Northland Press, 1962 1962
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. (Grand Canyon, Travel, Guidebook) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Contributions to Palaeontology
Buwalda, John P.; Moore, Bernard N.; Stock, Chester; Furlong, Eustace L.; Gazin, C. Lewis; Maxson, John H.
Language: English
Published by Carnegie Institution of Washington 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: Great Matter Books, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Great Matter Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good hardcover book, no dust jacket. Very slight shelf wear and bumping to covers, corners, and edges. Slightest sunning to spine. Slight smudging to spine. Slight toning and spotting to text block edges and end papers. Previous owner name on ffep. All of our books are individuall…y inspected and described. Never X-library unless specifically described as such.

Types of Oil and Gas Traps in Rocky Mountain Region
McCoy, Alex W. III; Sielaff, Robert L.; Downs, George R.; Bass, N. Wood; Maxson, John H.
Published by AAPG 1951
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketStapled Tan Wraps. Condition: Very Good. textblock and binding very tight and clean. signed by George R. Downs on front cover. slight corner and edge wear. pages 1000-1037; Reprinted for private circulation from The Bulletin of The American Assocoation of Petroleum Geologists, Vol. 35, No. 5, May, 1951. Size: 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -…9 3/4 " Tall. Charts & Diagrams (illustrator). Signed By Author. Scientific Monograph.
Published by 1963 1963
- Softcover
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, GermanyWissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.24
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBroschur. Condition: gut. 59 S., Abb., 22 cm, handschr. Widmung, aus der Sammlung Alexander Tollmann. Sprache: eng.
Published by American Foundation for the Blind Press
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.97
US$ 8.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketCondition: New.

Language: English
Published by Balch Graduate School Of The Geological Sciences / Journal Of Geology 1935
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 45.50
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Pp 87-96, Offprint In Tan Printed Wrappers. Fine. Inscribed "With The Compliments Of The Authors" In An Unknown Hand. Inscribed by Author(s).

The Modern Gang Reader [Defining & understanding gangs - Defining & researching gangs - History of gang research - Multiple marginality framework of gangs - Antecedents of gang membership - Getting into gangs-- Leaving the gang - Distribution & structures of gangs - Recent patterns of gang problems in the United States : results from the 1996-2002 National Youth Gang Survey - Evolution of street gangs : an examination of form & variation - Street gangs : a cross-national perspective - Gang members on the move - Inside the Fremont Hustlers - Working gang - Overview of the challenge of prison gangs - Race, ethnicity, & gender in gangs - Race & gender differences between gang & nongang youths - Chinese gangs]
Egley, Arlen; Maxson, Cheryl L.; Miller, Jody [Robert J. Bursik Jr., Harold G. Grasmick, Scott H. Decker, Barrik Van Winkle, James Diego Vigil, Terence P. Thornberry, Marvin D. Krohn, Alan J. Lizotte, Carolyn A. Smith, Kimberly Tobin, Jody Miller, Janet L. Lauritsen, Arlen Egley Jr., James C. Howell, Aline K. Major, Deborah Lamm Weisel, Malcolm W. Klein, Cheryl L. Maxson, Mark S. Fleisher, Felix Padilla, Finn-Aage Esbensen, L. Thomas Winfree Jr, Ko-Lin Chin, Hermann Tertilt, Joan Moore, John Hagedorn, Dana Peterson, Geoffrey Hunt, Karen Joe-Laidler, George Tita, Allan Abrahamse, Carolyn Rebecca Block, Richard Block, Avelardo Valdez, Stephen J. Sifaneck, Noelle E. Fearn, G. David Curry, Celeste Fremon, Anthony A. Braga, Vincent J. Webb]
Language: English
Published by Los Angeles, Calif. : Roxbury Pub. Co., c2006 2005
- Softcover
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 55.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. 3rd ed. ; xv, 408 p. : ill., maps ; 26 cm ; LCCN 2005012625 ; ISBN 9781931719681 , 1931719683 ; OCLC 60348832 ; stiff color paper wrappers ; Contents: section I. Defining and understanding gangs -- 1. Defining and researching gangs / Robert J. Bursik Jr., Harold G. Grasmick --… 2. The history of gang research / Scott H. Decker, Barrik Van Winkle -- 3. A multiple marginality framework of gangs / James Diego Vigil -- 4. The antecedents of gang membership / Terence P. Thornberry, Marvin D. Krohn, Alan J. Lizotte, Carolyn A. Smith, Kimberly Tobin -- 5. Getting into gangs / Jody Miller -- 6. Leaving the gang / Scott H. Decker, Janet L. Lauritsen -- section II. Distribution and structures of gangs -- 7. Recent patterns of gang problems in the United States : results from the 1996-2002 National Youth Gang Survey / Arlen Egley Jr., James C. Howell, Aline K. Major -- 8. The evolution of street gangs : an examination of form and variation / Deborah Lamm Weisel -- 9. Street gangs : a cross-national perspective / Malcolm W. Klein -- 10. Gang members on the move / Cheryl L. Maxson -- 11. Inside the Fremont Hustlers / Mark S. Fleisher -- 12. The working gang / Felix Padilla -- 13. An overview of the challenge of prison gangs / Mark S. Fleisher, Scott H. Decker -- section III. Race, ethnicity, and gender in gangs -- 14. Race and gender differences between gang and nongang youths : results from a multi-site study / Finn-Aage Esbensen, L. Thomas Winfree Jr -- 15. Chinese gangs and extortion / Ko-Lin Chin -- 16. Patterns of ethnic violence in a Frankfurt street gang / Hermann Tertilt -- 17. Female gangs : a focus on research / Joan Moore, John Hagedorn -- 18. The impact of sex composition on gangs and gang member delinquency / Dana Peterson, Jody Miller, Finn-Aage Esbensen -- section IV. Gangs, violence, and drugs -- 19. Membership in youth gangs and involvement in serious and violent offending / Terence P. Thornberry -- 20. Gang involvement and delinquency in a middle school population / G. David Curry, Scott H. Decker, Arlen Egley Jr -- 21. Situations of violence in the lives of girl gang members / Geoffrey Hunt, Karen Joe-Laidler -- 22. Defining gang homicide : an updated look at member and motive approaches / Cheryl L. Maxson, Malcolm W. Klein -- 23. Gang homicide in L.A., 1981-2001 / George Tita, Allan Abrahamse -- 24. Street gang crime in Chicago / Carolyn Rebecca Block, Richard Block -- 25. 'Getting high and getting by' : dimensions of drug selling behaviors among American Mexican gang members in South Texas / Avelardo Valdez, Stephen J. Sifaneck -- section V. Programs and policies -- 26. Public policy responses to gangs : evaluating the outcomes / Noelle E. Fearn, Scott H. Decker, G. David Curry -- 27. G-Dog and the homeboys / Celeste Fremon -- 28. New approaches to the strategic prevention of gang and group-involved violence / Anthony A. Braga, David M. Kennedy, George E. Tita -- 29. A study of police gang units in six cities / Vincent J. Webb, Charles M. Katz -- 30. Gang problems and gang programs in a national sample of schools : summary / Gary D. Gottfredson, Denise C. Gottfredson -- 31. The national evaluation of the Gang Resistance Education and Training (G.R.E.A.T.) Program / Finn-Aage Esbensen -- 32. Antigang legislation and its potential impact : the promises and the pitfalls / Beth Bjerregaard -- 33. For the sake of the neighborhood? : civil gang injunctions as a gang intervention tool in Southern California / Cheryl L. Maxson, Karen Hennigan, David C. Sloan ; a few bent page corners at back, else FINE. Book.
Contributions to Palaeontology From Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication No. 393
Gilmore, Charles W. & Maxson, John H. & Merriam, John C. and Stock, Chester
Published by Carnegie Institution Washington
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 37.37
US$ 9.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A good condition ex library co…py with the usual markings. Rebound into brown boards. Light wear with some darkening to covers due to age. Binding is tight and secure and the contents are clear. Illustrated throughout.

National Home Monthly Magazine, June 1946 - Exploits of M.I.5 (Part One) / Portia White
Stewart, Dr. H.L.; Cross, Austin F.; Heed, Carlota Maxson; Condon, Robert; Ferry, Priscilla; Duncan, V.S.; Morriss, F.; Albert, Harold A.; La Cerda, John; Armitage, Leslie; Reed, E.C.; Pettigrew, H.; Welles, M.; Langadle, E.G.; Galton, L.N.; Et al
Published by Stovel / National Home Monthly, Winnipeg 1946
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 299.95
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingle Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. 80 pages. Features: Lovely cover illustration of young lady and butterflies by Hal Smith; Colour ad for the Parker "51" pen inside front cover; Charming half-page colour Orange Crush ad features brown bottle and little girl in yellow dress; One-page colour ad for Heinz 57 Sa…uce; What Does Soviet Russia Want? - column with photo of Sir Robert Alexander Watson Watt, inventor of the Radiolocator; Colour ad for Parker Quink ink; Blue Top Brewing Company one-page ad features "The Garden Home"; One-page ad for the Trans-Canada Telephone System features map of Canada and old-style rotary phone; Vocalist Portia White - photo-illustrated article; The Gold Salt Box; Exploits of M.I. 5 - part 1 of photo-illustrated article which reveals the first detailed record of Britain's secret agents in Germany and enemy-occupied territory; Rebound; Now That We're To Be Married; Scullers (Rowers) John B. (Jack) Kelly, Sr. and John B. (Kell) Kelly, Jr. - article with photo; The Girl Who Would Be Queen - photo-illustrated article on Princess Elizabeth; Stand By for Action; Man of the Month - Sidney Earle Smith, President of the University of Toronto; Ottawa Roundup - reflections on Mackenzie King's long tenure as Prime Minister; Lovely colour one-page Pontiac ad features 1946 grey two-door; Nice one-page colour ad for Waterman's pens; Fantastic colour centrefold ad for the 1946 Mercury 114 (red four-door); Beautiful two-page colour Chevrolet ad features green 1946 Style Master four-door; Eagle-Lion Pictures ad features actor James Mason; Nicely-illustrated one-page colour ad for Canadian Pacific features speeding night freight train; Music instruction for your musical child; Odo-Ro-No ad features lovely photo of Leslie Aspinall; Arrid deodorant ad features quarter-page black and white photo of Gypsy Rose Lee; Hollywood fashion patterns; Nice colour ads for Swift's premium bacon, Rice Crispies, Johnson's Wax and Fry's Cocoa; One-page Tangee make-up ad features illustrations of Mrs. George Murphy and Constance Luft Huhn; Ladies' holiday fashions; Nice colour ad for Woodbury Powder features Kathryn Grayson; One-page colour Cutex ad features French-style illustration of veiled lady; Colour ad for S.O.S. scouring pads and GSW home appliance; Nice colour White Rose ad inside back cover; Back cover colour Coke ad features graduates celebrating on shady porch; and more. Moderate wear. Unmarked. Binding intact. A sound copy of this wonderful vintage issue. Smith, Hal (cover); Karsh; Scott, John; Blaisdell; Leake, Gerald; Golton, Glenn; (illustrator).