Mcbeath John (41 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (41)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Financial Times/ Prentice Hall 18/10/1999 1999

    0273639587 / 9780273639589

    • Softcover

    Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United KingdomAwesomeBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 3.64

    US$ 6.65 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisf

  • Language: English

    Published by Ft Pr 1999

    0273639587 / 9780273639589

    • Softcover

    Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, United KingdomMusicMagpie

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 3.63

    US$ 7.32 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: 46361557. 1738322712. 1/31/2025 11:25:12 AM.

  • Language: English

    Published by Financial Times/ Prentice Hall 18/10/1999 1999

    0273639587 / 9780273639589

    • Softcover

    Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United KingdomBahamut Media

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 3.64

    US$ 9.31 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

  • Language: English

    Published by Pearson Education, Limited 2000

    0273639587 / 9780273639589

    • Softcover

    Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 6.27

    US$ 6.67 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fine. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Pearson Education, Limited 2000

    0273639587 / 9780273639589

    • Softcover

    Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.27

    US$ 6.67 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Pearson Education, Limited 2000

    0273639587 / 9780273639589

    • Softcover

    Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 6.27

    US$ 6.67 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 2.13

    US$ 25.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Good. Light reading wear, spine sunned; good to very good overall. Contains: The Development of Writing (Wilkinson, Barnsley, Hanna, Swan), The Content of English (Medway), Beginning Where We Can (Torbe), Language Study in Secondary Education (McBeath), How to Study Language and the Human Mind? (Dixon), Hon

  • Language: English

    Published by Transit Lounge Publishing 2013

    1921924489 / 9781921924484

    • Softcover

    Seller: Barclay Books, York, AustraliaBarclay Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 10.88

    US$ 32.50 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. 1013. In the mid-eighties John McBeath and his partner Sue left Australia for India with the dream to open a European-style pensione in an old Portuguese villa in Goa. After several visits to India they had realised that Goa with its European influences, pristine beaches, and laid-back tropical lifestyle was at the st

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2017

    1334174598 / 9781334174599

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 17.30

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the impact of scale formation on the heat transfer efficiency of locomotive boiler tubes. It presents findings from a series of experiments conducted by the author, shedding light on the relationship between scale thickness, composition, and heat transmission loss

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2024

    1527879518 / 9781527879515

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 18.91

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book documents the results of the first-ever laboratory tests conducted on a locomotive, focusing on a typical consolidation (2-8-0) engine. The author presents the data and results of these tests, offering a snapshot of the general performance of the locomotive and its boiler and

  • Language: English

    Published by SAGE Publications Ltd 2006

    1412929717 / 9781412929714

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 124.35

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by SAGE Publications Ltd 2006

    1412929717 / 9781412929714

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 135.47

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by SAGE Publications Ltd 2006

    1412929717 / 9781412929714

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 141.75

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by SAGE Publications Ltd 2006

    1412929717 / 9781412929714

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 146.12

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press/ A Department of the University of Oxford, Oxford, England, UK, et al. 2001

    0198755007 / 9780198755005

    • Hardcover

    Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 206.47

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Like New. 1st Published: 2001. 1386 pp. An excellent, spotlessly clean copy and dust jacket! Clean, fresh, sharp, tight, essentially flawless copy and dust jacket with crisp pages, clean text, and very light shelf wear. Over-sized and/or over weight book; may require additio

  • Condition: New

    US$ 23.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1909 edition.

  • Published by Charles H. Kelly, London 1918

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 65.25

    US$ 25.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: Fair. First Edition. 139pp, bw ills. Or blue pictorial cloth. Some rubbing to cloth. Page edges and endpapers toned, school presentation note on front free endpaper. 3 pages have tears/holes- one holed affecting 2 words of text; another holed but with the 'missing' piece present, and the third holed but th

  • Published by Charles H Kelly, London

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Muir Books [Robert Muir Old & Rare Books], PERTH, AustraliaMuir Books [Robert Muir Old & Rare Books]

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 72.50

    US$ 28.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Boards. 1st edition. 8vo, original decorated cloth boards, b&w text illus and plates, frontis portrait Monash, portrait plate the author, pp 139. N.d. (1918). Very good condn. The Third Division was raised in February 1916 and fought in major battles on the Western Front. Introd. Major-General John Monash. Illus Neil McBeath. (i

  • Condition: New

    US$ 29.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 112. A perfect gift

  • Condition: New

    US$ 29.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 80. A perfect gift

  • Condition: New

    US$ 30.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    LeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 212. A perfect gift

  • Condition: New

    US$ 30.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 188. A perfect gift

  • Published by Charles H Kelly N/D (c.1920s) 1920

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 119.54

    US$ 26.68 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    SIGNED, INSCRIBED & DATED BY AUTHOR, PHOTO OF AUTHOR OPP. PAGE 8 ALSO SIGNED, sm octavo, grey buckram boards, red lettering to spine, red lettering & illus to front board, frontispiece, 139pp, illus, VG (light bruising to extrems, light scuffing to board edges, moderate tanning/discolouration to spine & boards, moderate tanning

  • Condition: New

    US$ 23.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from edition. NO c

  • Condition: New

    US$ 23.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from edition. NO c

  • Condition: New

    US$ 29.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1915 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 29.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1909 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri

  • Condition: New

    US$ 29.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1917 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri

  • More images

    Published by Editions Recreasoft 2026

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Livres Anciens Rares, Paris, FranceLivres Anciens Rares

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 32.06

    US$ 10.38 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Add to basket

    Softcover. Condition: New. English: Print-on-demand reprint. Original edition: 1909. of the 1909 original. Fuel tests with house-heating boilers is a technical work on boiler performance and fuel consumption, presented here in a modern reprint for reference and study. Useful for readers interested in heating engineering, combust

  • More images

    Condition: New

    US$ 38.22

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Add to basket

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l