Mccabe Colin Editor (46 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (46)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Indiana University Press/ The harvester, SussexBloomington 1982

    0253331765 / 9780253331762

    • Hardcover

    Seller: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 28.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. Contributions by Fritz Senn, Colin MacCabe, Jean-Michel Rabate, Maud Ellmann, Seamus Deane, Stephen Heath and Raymond Williams. Includes index.

  • Published by Wiley-Blackwell 2002

    • Softcover

    Seller: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, United KingdomC L Hawley (PBFA)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 5.79

    US$ 25.37 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Literary and current affairs periodical. The Rise and Rise of Management Discourse, Part 2 Cases. Includes 11 esays on aspects of management discuorse including management speak in IT, targets, the habits of scoundrels, Âas well as essays on management in the NHS and in museums, etc. Hint of rubbing. Clean and neat. V

  • Published by Wiley-Blackwell 2004

    • Softcover

    Seller: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, United KingdomC L Hawley (PBFA)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 5.79

    US$ 25.37 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Literary and current affairs periodical. Includes articles on linguistic embarrasments, William Blake, Theodor Adorno, etc. Hint of rubbing. Clean and neat. Very good copy.

  • Published by Wiley-Blackwell 2011

    • Softcover

    Seller: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, United KingdomC L Hawley (PBFA)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 5.79

    US$ 25.37 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Literary and current affairs periodical. Food issue. Includes articles on the English socialism and agriculture, cannibalism and animal slaughter in Robinson Crusoe, lifestyle TV, domesticity and and gender, etc. Hint of rubbing. Clean and neat. Very good copy.

  • Published by Wiley-Blackwell 2011

    • Softcover

    Seller: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, United KingdomC L Hawley (PBFA)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 5.79

    US$ 25.37 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Literary and current affairs periodical. Includes Tom Crowley on the keyword 'dissident', Miranda El-Rayess on suffragette violence, Alice Gavin on the changing character of the city, etc. Hint of rubbing and a light crease to lower edge, else clean and neat. Very good copy.

  • Published by Wiley-Blackwell 2001

    • Softcover

    Seller: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, United KingdomC L Hawley (PBFA)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 5.79

    US$ 25.37 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Literary and current affairs periodical. Film and television issue. Includes articles on documentaries, Jean-Luc Godard etc, plus an interview with David Cronenberg. Other articles include Will Self on the Labour Party, Jonathan Green on innovation in spelling, etc. A little rubbed to edges. Clean and sound. Very good

  • Published by Wiley-Blackwell 1992

    • Softcover

    Seller: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, United KingdomC L Hawley (PBFA)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 5.79

    US$ 25.37 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Literary and current affairs periodical. Includes articles on performing cultural studies, speculative fiction, etc. Somewhat rubbed. A little dust marked. Binding is sound. Good+, sound copy.

  • Published by Wiley-Blackwell 2008

    • Softcover

    Seller: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, United KingdomC L Hawley (PBFA)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 5.79

    US$ 25.37 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Literary and current affairs periodical. 50th Anniversary issue. Includes an obituary of the founding editor Brian Cox, as well as Moustapha Safouan on Islamic terrorism, Fredric Jameson on reification in Hegel's logic, etc. Hint of rubbing. Clean and neat. Very good copy.

  • Published by Blackwell 2009

    • Softcover

    Seller: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, United KingdomC L Hawley (PBFA)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 5.79

    US$ 25.37 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Literary and current affairs periodical. Includes pieces by Terrence Davies and John Berger, etc. Hint of rubbing. Clean and neat. Very good copy.

  • Published by Blackwell 1997

    • Softcover

    Seller: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, United KingdomC L Hawley (PBFA)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 5.79

    US$ 25.37 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Literary and current affairs periodical. Includes Anthony Julius on love and law, David Trotter on Herman Melville, Slavoj Zizek on commodity fetishism, etc. Hint of rubbing. Clean and neat. Very good copy.

  • Published by Blackwell 2007

    • Softcover

    Seller: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, United KingdomC L Hawley (PBFA)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 5.79

    US$ 25.37 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Literary and current affairs periodical. Medicine, ritual and the contemporary death bed themed issue. Includes 6 articles on a range of philosophical, ethical and economic issues. Plus an interview Pete Ayrton of Serpent's Tail Press, etc. Hint of rubbing. Hint of a bend to spine area otherwise clean and neat. Very g

  • Published by Blackwell 2000

    • Softcover

    Seller: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, United KingdomC L Hawley (PBFA)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 5.79

    US$ 25.37 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Literary and current affairs periodical. Includes articles on Jaques Lacan and architecture, on ethnicity in British Chinese art, identity, etc, on the film The Draughtsman's Contract by Peter Greenaway, and an article on The Dome by Charlotte Raven, etc. Plus it includes an introduction to the interdisciplinaryÂgradu

  • Published by Blackwell 2009

    • Softcover

    Seller: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, United KingdomC L Hawley (PBFA)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 5.79

    US$ 25.37 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Literary and current affairs periodical. Includes 5 essays on the work of Jean-Luc Godard, and a review of Cannes 2009, etc. Hint of rubbing. Clean and neat. Very good copy.

  • Published by Blackwell 1993

    • Softcover

    Seller: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, United KingdomC L Hawley (PBFA)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 5.79

    US$ 25.37 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Literary and current affairs periodical. Criticism after theory issue. Includes- ÂRediscovering shock: Elizabeth I and the Cult of the Virgin Mary by Helen Hackett; The Woolf Woman by Maud Ellman, Rembering Medea: The Uses of Nostalgia by Susannah Radstone, etc. Hint of rubbing. A scratch plus some finger marks to fro

  • Published by Blackwell 2000

    • Softcover

    Seller: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, United KingdomC L Hawley (PBFA)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 5.79

    US$ 25.37 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Literary and current affairs periodical. Includes articles on Jaques Lacan and architecture, on ethnicity in British Chinese art, identity, etc, on the film The Draughtsman's Contract by Peter Greenaway, and an article on The Dome by Charlotte Raven, etc. Plus it includes an introduction to the interdisciplinaryÂgradu

  • Published by Blackwell 2003

    • Softcover

    Seller: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, United KingdomC L Hawley (PBFA)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 5.79

    US$ 25.37 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Double issue of the literary and current affairs periodical focusing on the ramifications of the September 11th terrorist attacks in the USA. Includes contributions from Christopher Hitchens , Moustafa Safouan, etc. A little rubbed to very edges. Some blue fleck marks to front where the printing ink has rubbed across

  • Published by Blackwell 2003

    • Softcover

    Seller: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, United KingdomC L Hawley (PBFA)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 5.79

    US$ 25.37 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Double issue of the literary and current affairs periodical focusing on the ramifications of the September 11th terrorist attacks in the USA. Includes contributions from Christopher Hitchens , Moustafa Safouan, etc. Hint of rubbing. Bumped and little creased to one corner. Good+, sound copy.

  • Published by Blackwell 2007

    • Softcover

    Seller: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, United KingdomC L Hawley (PBFA)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 5.79

    US$ 25.37 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Literary and current affairs periodical. With particular focus (around 30 pages) on the furore over the accusations of plagerism or copying regarding the novel Atonement by Ian McEwan and an autobiographical work by Lucilla Andrews, and on how novelists should use historical material in their creative process. Also in

  • Published by Blackwell 2000

    • Softcover

    Seller: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, United KingdomC L Hawley (PBFA)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 5.79

    US$ 25.37 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Literary and current affairs periodical. The Scottish Issue. Includes articles on modern and postmodern Scottish comedy, what football means to Scotland, art in Scotland, alternative media in Scotland, Edinburgh, ec. Bumped to spine ends. A little rubbed to very edges. Clean and sound. Good+, sound copy.

  • Published by Blackwell 2000

    • Softcover

    Seller: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, United KingdomC L Hawley (PBFA)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 5.79

    US$ 25.37 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Literary and current affairs periodical. Includes a range of articles on biology covering evolution, biological determinism, biology and feminism, etc, Also includes a memorial lecture for Tamara Horowitz on the role of beauty and value in art, etc. Hint of rubbing. Clean and sound. Very good copy.

  • Published by Blackwell 2007

    • Softcover

    Seller: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, United KingdomC L Hawley (PBFA)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 5.79

    US$ 25.37 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Literary and current affairs periodical. With particular focus (around 30 pages) on the furore over the accusations of plagerism or copying regarding the novel Atonement by Ian McEwan and an autobiographical work by Lucilla Andrews, and on how novelists should use historical material in their creative process. Also in

  • Published by Blackwell 1993

    • Softcover

    Seller: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, United KingdomC L Hawley (PBFA)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 5.79

    US$ 25.37 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Literary and current affairs periodical. Criticism after Theory issue. Includes: ÂRediscovering shock: Elizabeth I and the Cult of the Virgin Mary by Helen Hackett; The Woolf Woman by Maud Ellman, Rembering Medea: The Uses of Nostalgia by Susannah Radstone, etc. A little rubbed to edges. Clean and sound. Very good cop

  • Published by Blackwell 2007

    • Softcover

    Seller: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, United KingdomC L Hawley (PBFA)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 5.79

    US$ 25.37 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Literary and current affairs periodical. Includes four ways of looking at a keyword, with the story of cultural keywords drawing on Raymond Williams' book of the same name. Considers media, personal/personality, excellence, etc. Also includes an article on the language of blood libel - the words generated by religious

  • Published by Blackwell 2006

    • Softcover

    Seller: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, United KingdomC L Hawley (PBFA)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 5.79

    US$ 25.37 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Literary and current affairs periodical. IncludesAlan Durant on Raymond William's Keywords, Justin O'Connor on John Carey, Richard Robinson on Kazuo Ishiguro, etc. Hint of rubbing. A few tiny marks to front else clean and neat. Good+, sound copy.

  • Published by Blackwell 2004

    • Softcover

    Seller: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, United KingdomC L Hawley (PBFA)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 5.79

    US$ 25.37 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Literary and current affairs periodical. Includes Tilda Swinton and Peter Sainsbury on the possibilities of cinema, an article on Marx, a review of After Theory by Terry Eagleton, etc. Hint of rubbing. A few tiny marks to front else clean and neat. Very good copy.

  • Published by Blackwell 2001

    • Softcover

    Seller: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, United KingdomC L Hawley (PBFA)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 5.79

    US$ 25.37 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Literary and current affairs periodical. Includes articles on the theme of authenticity with subjects including copies counterfeits and forgeries, Shakespeare documents and texts, Design, electronic authenticity, etc. Otehr articles include: Is there a Future for Trades unions by Denis MacShane, etc. Hint of rubbing.

  • Published by Blackwell 2009

    • Softcover

    Seller: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, United KingdomC L Hawley (PBFA)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 5.79

    US$ 25.37 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Literary and current affairs periodical. Includes 5 essays on the work of Jean-Luc Godard, and a review of Cannes 2009, etc. Hint of rubbing. Clean and neat. Very good copy.

  • Published by Blackwell 2009

    • Softcover

    Seller: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, United KingdomC L Hawley (PBFA)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 5.79

    US$ 25.37 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Literary and current affairs periodical. Includes 5 essays on the work of Jean-Luc Godard, and a review of Cannes 2009, etc. Hint of rubbing. Clean and neat. Very good copy.

  • Published by Blackwell, 2005

    • Softcover

    Seller: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, United KingdomC L Hawley (PBFA)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 5.79

    US$ 25.37 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Literary and current affairs periodical. Double issue - Universities in the UK Issue. Includes articles on markets and the audit culture, universities and social progress, micropolitics of quality in education, an economy of higher education, letters between the editor and the then education secretary Charles Clark an

  • Published by Blackwell, 2005

    • Softcover

    Seller: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, United KingdomC L Hawley (PBFA)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 5.79

    US$ 25.37 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Literary and current affairs periodical. Includes articles on the nature of history, on science and religion, on folk etymology, on Penguin Books, etc. Hint of rubbing. Clean and neat. Very good copy.