Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hyperion Books, New York, 1998
ISBN 10: 0786884142 ISBN 13: 9780786884148
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: Like New. Michael O'Neill (Front Cover Photo); Jim Desmond (Back Cover Photo); Carin Goldberg (Jacket); Christine Weathersbee (Design) (illustrator). 1st Paperback Edition. 290 pp. Clean, fresh, sharp copy.
Condition: New.
Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Language: English
Published by Random House USA Inc, US, 2024
ISBN 10: 0593728513 ISBN 13: 9780593728512
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by New York, 1999
Seller: Clayton Fine Books, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Michael O'Neill, cover photogrpah of McCourt (illustrator). First Edition. Fine in original wrappers.
Seller: Massive Bookshop, Greenfield, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by New York: Pleasure Editions, 2015
Seller: James Payne, Books and Prints, New York City, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. [LITERATURE]. Eds: Mark Iosifescu, Ben Kudler, Ben Swift. Contributors: Michael P. Daley, Jess Goddard, Nina Hartmann, James McCourt, Nour Mobarak, Marguerite Young, et al. "Pleasure: A Journal of the Arts, Issue 4." New York: Pleasure Editions, September 2015. First edition. English language. Softcover with white card wrappers printed black. Literary journal with criticism and fiction with black-and-white illustrations. 10 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches. 8 oz. 74 pp. Shelf-wear. Small tear to bottom of back wrapper. Text clean. Very Good Plus. No ISBN. No ASIN.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 21.20
Quantity: 5 available
Add to basketCondition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 30.02
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 224 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.56 inches. In Stock.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 24.18
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 23.31
Quantity: 4 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Running Press, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 2002
Seller: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Goodman, Matthew (cover and interior design); Sato, Ryuichi (cover photograph) (illustrator). 1st Edition. Fine unread condition black boards with silver spine lettering contained in a near fine condition non price-clipped color photographic dust jacket. Includes A Note on the Texts by The Editors and Introduction. A remainder mark at lower page edge. "Voices of Ireland is a marvelous collection of Irish classics, many of them hidden classics. In this gathering and celebration of Irish eloquence, it is a particularly bracing pleasure to encounter the dark, odd imaginings of LeFanu and William Carleton's unblinking observation of Irish life at its lowest, harshest ebb. As Samuel Beckett once said, 'Nothing is funnier than unhappiness." - Christopher Cahill, president of The American Irish Historical Society and publisher of The Recorder. "Here is a grab-bag of writing of high literary quality engaged in divulging Ireland and its difficult history. Open it and the selection will reveal wonders." - Greg Delaney, author. "The serene landscapes and the turbulent history of Ireland have inspired the greatest writers in the modern literary canon. Recorded in the brilliant journalism of James Stephens and others, Ireland's struggle to go from a province to a full-fledged nation also echoes in the work of poets and playwrights such as J.M Synge, James Joyce, and William Butler Yeats. The literature conveys the beauty of the green-reached hills, the "brown imperturbable faces" of the houses in Joyce's Dublin, the barren thorns of a winter's night. Thanks to the genius of James Joyce, Oscar Wilde, Lady Gregory, and other visionaries, millions of readers can enter a world where the mythical struggles of saints, leprechauns and Cu Chulainn find echoes in the modern strife of revolution and the war for independence. From the Rebellion of 1798 to the potato famine, from the exodus of many families out of Ireland to the Easter Rebellion and the war for independence, the greatness of Ireland filters through the prism of literary genius. Inspired by the love of their land, these writers rebelled against the icons of social, political, and cultural conformity. Equally in love with the landscapes and the spirited people, they wrote literature that resounds throughout Ireland and the world. Here for the first time, these 12 works of fiction, poetry, and nonfiction are collected in a single volume that recognizes their enormous literary contribution. Award-winning and New York Times best-selling author Malachy McCourt provides an incisive introduction drawing on his vast knowledge of and love for the literature of Ireland. Voices of Ireland is indispensable for literature lovers, historians, students, and anyone interested in grasping how a small island has shaped the use of the English language in our day." - from the inner front and rear jacket flaps.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 33.36
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 224 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.56 inches. In Stock.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 28.74
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 31.40
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 34.47
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 37.89
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Language: English
Published by Random House USA Inc, US, 2024
ISBN 10: 0593728513 ISBN 13: 9780593728512
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2025
ISBN 10: 1025099346 ISBN 13: 9781025099347
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by World Scientific Publishing Company, 2015
ISBN 10: 9814630136 ISBN 13: 9789814630139
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Mai 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1025099346 ISBN 13: 9781025099347
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Language: English
Published by Random House USA Inc, US, 2024
ISBN 10: 0593728513 ISBN 13: 9780593728512
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
US$ 24.15
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New.
Published by Moyola Books, (Labby, Draperstown, Co. Londonderry, N. Ireland), 1995
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Unbound. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Single sheet, cream colored heavy stock, folded once. Near fine. Prints quotes about Geordie Barnett, by Graham Mawhinney, Michael J. Murphy, Desmond McCourt, Patrick Moran, and more. Rear cover prints a bibliography of Barnett's works. "Published on 10th April 1965 to mark the 30th Anniversary of his death".
Language: English
Published by World Scientific Publishing Company, 2015
ISBN 10: 9814630136 ISBN 13: 9789814630139
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 103.40
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Mai 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1025093844 ISBN 13: 9781025093840
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - The Air Force has a large inventory of low-sloping built up roofs (BURs) and millions of dollars are spent each year retrofitting these systems. The DOD has been directed to reduce non-renewable energy consumption by using energy-efficient technologies. These two details present a great opportunity to use the open roof space to install energy-efficient roofing technologies. The purpose of this research is to provide Air Force decision makers with a tool to assist them in deciding what roofing technologies should be installed on facilities. Value Focused-Thinking is the methodology used to construct the model, in which values were used, instead of alternatives, to create the model.