Mccullar Bernice (11 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 39.29
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 39.29
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Viewpoint 1977
- Hardcover
Seller: Adkins Books, Chattanooga, U.S.A.Adkins Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 44.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Boards have notable spotting and staining. Binding is sound. Page edges have additional staining and foxing. Front end paper has previous owners name; several interior pages have minor staining and age toning but text and images are overall clean. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but r…emains in good condition. No dust jacket included with this book. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

- Hardcover
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, U.S.A.M & M Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 40.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1986 Edition.

Published by Viewpoint Publications, Montgomery, AL 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Booth, Berea, U.S.A.Book Booth
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 26.00
US$ 5.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Ink mark on bottom of textblock, foxing to page edges, else pages clean; binding tight; minor wear to decorative covers; lacks a dustjacket. 754 pages + Index. Illustrated. Size: 6" x 9".
More imagesPublished by Viewpoint Publications,
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 44.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Later printing. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. ***COPYRIGHT 1972 EDITION*** CLEAN COVER AND CONTENT PAGES. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
More imagesPublished by Viewpoint Publications,
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1972 edition. Moderate wear to the boards. Sound binding. Clean interior pages. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. No dust jacket included with this book. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

- Hardcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 248.13
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
More imagesPublished by Viewpoint Publications, Montgomery, AL 1972
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Old New York Book Shop, ABAA, Atlanta, U.S.A.Old New York Book Shop, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.00
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: very good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. First Edition. 754p + index. A very good copy in a very godo dust jacket. Lower edge of rear boards dented. Jacket has creasing, nicks, and closed tears along edges.

Published by Viewpoint Publications, Montgomery, Ala, 1967, [ 1972] 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 110.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. [2nd revised edition] ; 754 pages illustrations 24 cm ; LCCN 72084285 OCLC 713943 ; LC F286 .M18 1972 ; Dewey 975.8 ; green and beige pictorial boards ; no dustjacket ; one of the most entertaining histories of Georgia, compiled by the State Star Teacher, Bernice McCullar. ; Bernice Brown McCullar was… born in Richland, Georgia on March 9, 1905. She graduated with a diploma from Georgia State College for Women in 1924. In 1923 and 1924, she did her practice teaching at GSCW and she continued her teaching experience by working at a night school in Washington, DC in 1925. She finished her bachelors degree from GCSW in 1930. In 1936, she taught summer school at Mercer University. In the same year, McCullar and her husband started a law practice together, McCullar and McCullar. From 1937 to 1938, she was an instructor of English and History at Peabody School. After the death of her husband in 1942, McCullar became an associate professor at GSCW. From 1943 to 1946, she was an associate professor of English and Journalism, Director of Public Relations, Speaker's Service, and Editor of the GSCW Alumnae Journal. During this time, McCullar was also the editor of the Milledgeville Times. In 1944, she received an MA from Mercer University. From 1949 to 1950, she did doctoral work at Columbia University. In 1951, McCullar became the Information Director for the Georgia State Department of Education, a position she held until her retirement in 1966. In the 1960s, McCullar became a freelance writer for the Atlanta Journal with columns entitled "This Is Your Georgia" and "Georgia Notebook" and series entitled, "How to Make Better Grades in School," "I Wander and I Wonder," and "Tales Out of School." McCullar had additional articles published in the Atlanta Journal and Constitution Sunday Magazine, Christian Science Monitor, McCalls, Coronet, Farm Journal, and New York Times Magazine. She also moderated a weekly television show entitled "The Georgia School Story." Her most notable work, This is Your Georgia, was published in 1967. It became the book used by students all across Georgia for several subsequent decades. After her retirement from education, McCullar gave tours and lectures on the Georgia Capitol Building starting in 1972. She wrote a guidebook to accompany her experience called Georgia and its Gold-Domed Capitol. McCullar died on May 31, 1975 in Decatur, Georgia. Her final publication, Venturing Into Sundown, a guidebook for productive living in retirement, was published posthumously. She was recognized on March 9, 1974 with "Bernice Brown McCullar Day," proclaimed by Georgia Governor Jimmy Carter. ; Contents: The Georgia map where exciting history happened -- Strange little colony and how it changed -- Georgia and the Ameican Revolution -- Georgia a new state in a new nation -- Plantations, politics nd personalities -- The Indian story -- America's deadliest fight [The Civil War] -- Georgia in the New South -- The 20th century wars, woes and wonders -- Georgia moves toward 2000 AD ; modern color painting by Ward on endpapers ; FINE. Book.