hardcover. Condition: Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by GPO, Washington, 1938
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
US$ 7.02
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: VG. 28pp extract, numerous charts and meteorological maps, plus 2 full-page plates, closed tear repaired on verso with archival tape, salvaged from a damaged copy of the Annual Report Of The Board of Regents Of The Smithsonian Institution For The Fiscal Year Ending June 30, 1937. The electrical picture, how thunderclouds become electrified, Simpson's breaking - drop theory, Elster and Geitel's influence theory, C. T. R. Wilson's theory, Banerji's thunderstorm model, characteristics, causes, cold and warm fronts, prediction, application of knowledge. Housed in protective mylar report cover.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages, 2000
ISBN 10: 0072390778 ISBN 13: 9780072390773
Seller: Goodwill_NE_Indiana, Fort Wayne, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. The book has obvious wear and tear. Cover may have some damage creases but is still intact. Binding may be slightly damaged. May have writing, underlining and highlighting throughout book. May have an end page torn out but it doesn't compromise the text. May have yellowed pages. Fast Shipping, safe and secure mailers. Stock photo used.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Gift inscription inside fly leaf. Signed by the Author and others. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Dustjacket does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. ; Gulf Coast Studies; 6.5 X 0.5 X 9.75 inches; 176 pages.
Language: English
Published by Morgan & Claypool Publishers, 2012
ISBN 10: 159829637X ISBN 13: 9781598296372
Seller: suffolkbooks, Center moriches, NY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure 7 days a week!
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Smithsonian Inst Annual Rept, 1937, Wash, DC, 1938
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Ann Rept for 1937, pp. 177-203+ 2 Photo Plts, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
paperback. Condition: Good. The item is in good condition and works perfectly, however it is showing some signs of previous ownership which could include: small tears, scuffing, notes, highlighting, gift inscriptions, and library markings.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Texas Parks & Wildlife Dept., 1977
Seller: Mahler Books, PFLUGERVILLE, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition; university stamps on edges. It does have some cover shelfwear. Spine reinforced with thin canvas cover. Inside pages are clean. B007F7DAAS.
Seller: suffolkbooks, Center moriches, NY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure 7 days a week!
Language: English
Published by Wiley Publishing, Inc., Indianapolis, IN, 2009
ISBN 10: 0470473533 ISBN 13: 9780470473535
Seller: Everybody's Bookstore, Rapid City, SD, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Does not contain any codes, supplements, or software.
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. WILL SHIP WITHIN 24-48 HOURS.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
US$ 38.21
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 45.98
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In English.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 43.27
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Morgan & Claypool Publishers, 2012
ISBN 10: 1598296353 ISBN 13: 9781598296358
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 286.
Published by Random house, 1940
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Morgan & Claypool Publishers, 2012
ISBN 10: 1598296353 ISBN 13: 9781598296358
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. 286.
Condition: New. 1st edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 49.97
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Random House
Seller: Good Old Books, Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Red Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. First Ed. 231 pages, dust jacket has tears, small pieces missing. Included are some ancient newspaper clippings discussing lightning.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Springer International Publishing, 2012
ISBN 10: 3031005252 ISBN 13: 9783031005251
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book represents the first in a two-volume set on biological rhythms. This volume focuses on supporting the claim that biological rhythms are universal and essential characteristics of living organisms, critical for proper functioning of any living system. The author begins by examining the potential reasons for the evolution of biological rhythms: (1) the need for complex, goal-oriented devices to control the timing of their activities; (2) the inherent tendency of feedback control systems to oscillate; and (3) the existence of stable and powerful geophysical cycles to which all organisms must adapt. To investigate the second reason, the author enlists the help of biomedical engineering students to develop mathematical models of various biological systems. One such model involves a typical endocrine feedback system. By adjusting various model parameters, it was found that creating a oscillation in any component of the model generated a rhythmic cascade that made the entire systemoscillate. This same approach was used to show how daily light/dark cycles could cascade rhythmic patterns throughout ecosystems and within organisms. Following up on these results, the author discusses how the twin requirements of internal synchronization (precise temporal order necessary for the proper functioning of organisms as complex, goal-oriented devices) and external synchronization (aligning organisms' behavior and physiology with geophysical cycles) supported the evolution of biological clocks. The author then investigates the clock systems that evolved using both conceptual and mathematical models, with the assistance of Dr. Bahrad Sokhansanj, who contributes a chapter on mathematical formulations and models of rhythmic phenomena. With the ubiquity of biological rhythms established, the author suggests a new classification system: the F4LM approach (Function; Frequency; waveForm; Flexibility; Level of biological system expressing rhythms; and Mode of rhythm generation) to investigate biological rhythms. This approach is first used on the more familiar cardiac cycle and then on neural rhythms as exemplified and measured by the electroencephalogram. During the process of investigating neural cycles, the author finds yet another reason for the evolution of biological rhythms: physical constraints, such as those imposed upon long distance neural signaling. In addition, a common theme emerges of a select number of autorhythmic biological oscillators imposing coherent rhythmicity on a larger network or system. During the course of the volume, the author uses a variety of observations, models, experimental results, and arguments to support the original claim of the importance and universality of biological rhythms. In Volume 2, the author will move from the establishment of the critical nature of biological rhythms to how these phenomena may be used to improve human health, well-being, and productivity. In a sense, Volume 1 focuses on the chronobio aspect of chronobioengineering while Volume 2 investigates methods of translating this knowledge into applications, the engineering aspect of chronobioengineering. Table of Contents: Time and Time Again / Walking on Air: An Empirical Proof-of-Concept / Clock Tech, Part 1 / Clock Tech II From External to Internal Timers / Clock Tech III Rise of the CircaRhythms / The Circle Game: Mathematics, Models, and Rhythms / The Power of Circular Reasoning.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Chronobioengineering | Introduction to Biological Rhythms with Applications, Volume 1 | Donald McEachron | Taschenbuch | Synthesis Lectures on Biomedical Engineering | xxiv | Englisch | 2012 | Springer | EAN 9783031005251 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.