Mcgavin E Cecil (136 results)
Language: English
Published by Deseret News 1940
- Hardcover
Seller: Anderson Book, Provo, U.S.A.Anderson Book
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Cracked front hinge, otherwise very good, clean interior.
Language: English
Published by DESERET BOOK COMPANY 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Blindpig Books, salt lake city, U.S.A.Blindpig Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.55
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Used - Good. some wear. no jacket. very readable copy.
Language: English
Published by The Deseret News Press 1940
- Hardcover
Seller: Blindpig Books, salt lake city, U.S.A.Blindpig Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.55
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Used - Good. some wear. book plate and gift description inside cover. no jacket. Very readable copy.
Language: English
Published by Bookcraft 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Blindpig Books, salt lake city, U.S.A.Blindpig Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Used - Good. 2nd. some wear. no jacket. some marking. Very readable copy.
Published by The Deseret News Press
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Bookcraft
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Deseret Book, Salt Lake City UT 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: SuzyQBooks, Salt Lake City, U.S.A.SuzyQBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
US$ 6.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Drip of paint front board gutter. Pages clean. Binding good.

- Softcover
Seller: The Book Garden, Bountiful, U.S.A.The Book Garden
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.00
US$ 7.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good - Cash. Minor rubbing and edge wear to cover, with light reader wear to pages. Still great condition. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Published by Deseret Book, Salt Lake City, Utah
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Deseret Book Company 1960
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Blindpig Books, salt lake city, U.S.A.Blindpig Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.55
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Used - Good. First Edition. *Copyright 1960. Published by Deseret Book Company.* Some wear. in a Worn jacket. Name or gift inscription inside book. Very serviceable copy.
Published by Deseret Book
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Meador Publishing Company
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Stevens & Wallis
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by DESERET BOOK COMPANY 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Blindpig Books, salt lake city, U.S.A.Blindpig Books
Contact seller5-star sellerhardcover. Condition: Collectible - Good. some light wear. in a Fair jacket. Name or gift inscription inside book.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Deseret News Press, Salt Lake City, Utah 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Bookworm, Oroville, U.S.A.The Bookworm
Contact seller5-star sellerHardbound. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Description: Chapter titles include: The Talk of the Translator; Why the Book of Mormon Has Been Changed; How the Book of Mormon Has Been Changed; Other Puerile Objections to the book of Mormon; Why Corrections Were Necessary in the Bible; The Samaritan Pentateuch; Does the Bible Claim to… be Infallible?; All Scripture is Inspire of God; Can Inspired Scripture by Ambiguous? ' Typographical Errors; The Old Testament Written in consonant Outline; The Exclusion of the Apocrypha; Is the King James Version Inferior? Changes Within the King James Version; and more. E Cecil McGavin (1900-1975) is also the author of Nauvoo the Beautiful and Mormonism and Masonry. BINDING/CONDITION: bright blue cloth with gilt text; the top edge of the text block is darkened; one set of facing pages bears a shadow from small bit of newspaper laid in; no markings; Good condition. appendix. small 8vo (about 7.5 inches tall). 182 pages.

Published by DESERET BOOK COMPANY
- Hardcover
Seller: Bargain Treasures, Iona, U.S.A.Bargain Treasures
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.58
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Good. Former owner's name inside. Dust jacket has some tears. Customer service is our goal.
Published by DESERET BOOK COMPANY 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Blindpig Books, salt lake city, U.S.A.Blindpig Books
Contact seller5-star sellerhardcover. Condition: Collectible - Good. Signed by author! some wear. in a worn jacket. Very readable copy.
Published by Stevens & Wallis, Inc. 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Garden, Bountiful, U.S.A.The Book Garden
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good - Cash. General use wear, surface and edges rubbed. Corners bumped and show wear. Pages show reader wear. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Published by Bookcraft January 1963 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Garden, Bountiful, U.S.A.The Book Garden
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good - Cash. No Jacket. General use wear, surface and edges rubbed. Corners bumped and show wear. There is a tilt in the spine. Pages show reader wear. Has a gift inscription. There are several cracks in the spine throughout the book. Pages are secure. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Published by Deseret Book Company January 1960 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Garden, Bountiful, U.S.A.The Book Garden
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good - Cash. No Jacket. General use wear, surface and edges rubbed. Corners bumped and show wear. Pages show reader wear. Unmarked pages. Secure pages, solid binding. Parts of the DJ have been taped to the inside of the front cover. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Published by Stevens & Wallis January 1947 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Garden, Bountiful, U.S.A.The Book Garden
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good - Cash. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Unmarked text and secure binding. General wear to the surface, edges, corners and ends. DJ has surface rubbing, edgewear, and a few edge tears and small missing pieces. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Published by Salt Lake: Stevens, 1947, 1st. 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Truman Price & Suzanne Price / oldchildrensbooks, Monmouth, U.S.A.Truman Price & Suzanne Price / oldchildrensbooks
Contact seller2-star sellerHardcover. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. F/G, clean dw with 2" chip lower rear. Hardcover in jacket. - - -.
Published by Stevens & Wallis 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.80
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Good.
Published by Bookcraft
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Stevens & Wallis January 1947 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Garden, Bountiful, U.S.A.The Book Garden
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good - Cash. General use wear, surface and edges rubbed. Corners bumped and show wear. Fraying to corners. Pages show reader wear. Unmarked pages. Secure binding. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Published by Deseret Book January 1962 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Garden, Bountiful, U.S.A.The Book Garden
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good - Cash. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Pages have general wear. Bumping/rubbing along edges and corners. Some highlighting. Secure binding. Dust jacket has heavy wear, chipping, tears, and missing pieces. DJ has some water staining. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Published by Stevens & Wallis
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Stevens & Wallis, Inc., Salt Lake City, Utah 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Book Shelf, Salem, U.S.A.The Book Shelf
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.95
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Previous owner has written information about purchase of book at Museum of LDS on front pastedown dated 1947, ding to bottom edge of front board. Dust jacket edge worn and rubbed, now housed in a new protective mylar sleeve.
Published by DESERET BOOK COMPANY 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Blindpig Books, salt lake city, U.S.A.Blindpig Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.99
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Used - Good. Copyright 1962. Published by Deseret Book Company. Some marking. in a Worn jacket. Very serviceable copy.
Published by Steven & Wallis
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.