Mcgrew Don (19 results)
Published by munsey,
- Periodical
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerreading copy, mostly heavy spine chips, some clear tape on spine.
Published by munsey,
- Periodical
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerreading copy, mostly heavy spine chips, no back cover.
More imagesPublished by The Frank A. Munsey Company, New York 1928
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 12.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
single issue magazine. Condition: Fair. First Edition; First Printing. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company. 1928. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], last numbered page is 432 [first numbered page is 289], illustrated [including a rear cover ad for G…lo-Warm Enamel heater from Spear & Co]. Fair copy spine torn and lightly chipped with clear/cellophane tape across about half of it, usual edgewear/chipping to the cover, text paper tanning/tanned as usual. bx74.

The POPULAR Magazine: March, Mar. 33, 1928 ("The Reckoning")
Popular (Robert McBlair; Clay Perry; William Hemmingway; W. B. M. Ferguson; Don McGrew; Will Beale; Fred MacIsaac; Charles Tenney Jackson)
Published by Street & Smith, NY 1928
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. LXXXIX. no. 4. Pulp magazine. Cover art by Jerome Rozen for "The Jail Break" (novel) by Robert McBlair. Includes "The Flood" by Clay Perry; "Sullivan, Donovan and Fury" (article) by William Hemmingway; "The Reckoning" (pt. 2 of 6) by W. B. M. Ferguson; "The Handcuffed Volunteers" by Don McGrew;… "Seed of Glory" by Will Beale; "The Golden Leaf" (pt. 2 of 5) by Fred MacIsaac; "Fiddlers Three" by Charles Tenney Jackson; "A Chat with You" (feature). Illustrations are uncredited. Tanning; edge tears; spine heel tear; minor losses; tape mends inside cover; rusty staples. Magazine.

ARGOSY ALL-STORY Weekly: October, Oct. 6, 1928 ("A Brand New World")
Argosy (J. Allan Dunn; Don McGrew; Ray Cummings; George F. Worts; Stephen Payne; Eugene Cunningham; Thomas Thursday; Bob Davis; Minna Irving; Frank Richardson Pierce; T. Samson Miller)
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY 1928
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 198, No. 3. [Edited by Matthew White, Jr.] Cover by James McKell for "Lord of Liarsburg" (novelette) by Eugene Cunningham. Includes "The Pagan Ruby" (pt. 1 of 3) by J. Allan Dunn; "The Masked Barmaid" (pt. 2 of 3) by Don McGrew; "A Brand New World" (pt. 3 of 6) by Ray Cum…mings; "The Crime Circus" (pt. 4 of 4) by George F. Worts; "A Mess of Stew" by Stephen Payne; "Competition Is the Strife of Trade" by Thomas Thursday; "The Mystery of the Stars" by Bob Davis. Features: "Cooney Island" by Minna Irving; "The Ice Pool" by Frank Richardson Pierce; "An African Dreams" by T. Samson Miller; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Covers glued on at hinges with shallow losses to edges. Book.
Language: English
Published by Argosy All - Story Weekly, New York
- Softcover
Seller: Gumshoe Books, Columbia, SC, U.S.A.Gumshoe Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
Original price: US$ 93.47; 45% offCurrent price: US$ 51.41
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps. Condition: Near Fine. Argosy All-Story Weekly.Oct. 18 issue featuring "Tiger Dick's Doubloons" by Don McGrew. Salesman's sample with color illustrated cover included and bound toghether in red wraps . Paper lightly tanned as usual. stock reduction sale 20% off regular price of 95.00. now.

Published by Frank A. Munsey & Company, New York 1930
- First Edition
Seller: Fantasy Illustrated, Silvana, WA, U.S.A.Fantasy Illustrated
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pulp. Condition: Very Good-. First Edition; First Printing. Argosy, The. (1930-04-012) April 12 1930. Contains "Alexander the Red" part two by Don McGrew. General wear and creasing and splittign to spine for about very good minus condition with light tanning supple paper. ; Vol. 211.4; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Illustrated by How…ard Brown (illustrator).

Published by Frank A. Munsey & Company, New York 1930
- First Edition
Seller: Fantasy Illustrated, Silvana, WA, U.S.A.Fantasy Illustrated
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pulp. Condition: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. Argosy, The. (1930-04-19) April 19 1930. Contains "Alexander the Red" part three by Don McGrew and "Romance and Man-Root" by H. Bedford-Jones. General light wear and handling for very good condition with cream supple paper. ; Vol. 211.5; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Illustra…ted by George Gage (illustrator).

Published by Frank A. Munsey & Company, New York 1930
- First Edition
Seller: Fantasy Illustrated, Silvana, WA, U.S.A.Fantasy Illustrated
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pulp. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Argosy, The. (1930-04-05) April 5 1930. Contains "Alexander the Red" part oen by Don McGrew. General light wear for near fine condition with light tanning supple paper. ; Vol. 211.3; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Illustrated by Clinton Pettee (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.25
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000. Neill, John R; Stahr, Paul (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.34
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. When young Ned Allen signs aboard the Bonny Lee to escape a ruined inheritance, he finds more than passage to America-he finds Tiger Dick Buntline, a whistling, larger-than-life seaman with a dwarf at his heel, a dismasted convict ship, and a buried pirate's hoard that will do anything to st…ay hidden. Betrayals, shipwrecks, and bloody brawls lead Ned from Liverpool to the secret coves of Camano Island, where convicts, redcoats, and buccaneers clash in a race for doubloons. Amid cutlass fights, cannon blasts, and daring night sorties, Ned must choose between greed and honor, while a spirited captive, Gwendolyn Leigh, becomes both his cause and his conscience. Tiger Dick's loyalties are as unpredictable as the sea-hero one minute, monster the next-and only courage, cunning, and a little luck can save the Bonny Lee and its ragged crew.A rip-roaring slice of pulpy, 18th-century adventure, Tiger Dick's Doubloons blends swashbuckling action, mutiny and moral drama with salty humor and a smoky romantic current. Perfect for fans of Treasure Island, historical seafaring tales, and fast-paced pirate yarns. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability. Neill, John R; Stahr, Paul (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.02
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000. Neill, John R; Stahr, Paul (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.53
US$ 8.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand. Neill, John R; Stahr, Paul (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.53
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand. Neill, John R; Stahr, Paul (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.94
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND. Neill, John R; Stahr, Paul (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United KingdomCitiRetail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.53
US$ 49.63 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. When young Ned Allen signs aboard the Bonny Lee to escape a ruined inheritance, he finds more than passage to America-he finds Tiger Dick Buntline, a whistling, larger-than-life seaman with a dwarf at his heel, a dismasted convict ship, and a buried pirate's hoard that will do anything to st…ay hidden. Betrayals, shipwrecks, and bloody brawls lead Ned from Liverpool to the secret coves of Camano Island, where convicts, redcoats, and buccaneers clash in a race for doubloons. Amid cutlass fights, cannon blasts, and daring night sorties, Ned must choose between greed and honor, while a spirited captive, Gwendolyn Leigh, becomes both his cause and his conscience. Tiger Dick's loyalties are as unpredictable as the sea-hero one minute, monster the next-and only courage, cunning, and a little luck can save the Bonny Lee and its ragged crew.A rip-roaring slice of pulpy, 18th-century adventure, Tiger Dick's Doubloons blends swashbuckling action, mutiny and moral drama with salty humor and a smoky romantic current. Perfect for fans of Treasure Island, historical seafaring tales, and fast-paced pirate yarns. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability. Neill, John R; Stahr, Paul (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.23
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. When young Ned Allen signs aboard the Bonny Lee to escape a ruined inheritance, he finds more than passage to America-he finds Tiger Dick Buntline, a whistling, larger-than-life seaman with a dwarf at his heel, a dismasted convict ship, and a buried pirate's hoard that will do anything to st…ay hidden. Betrayals, shipwrecks, and bloody brawls lead Ned from Liverpool to the secret coves of Camano Island, where convicts, redcoats, and buccaneers clash in a race for doubloons. Amid cutlass fights, cannon blasts, and daring night sorties, Ned must choose between greed and honor, while a spirited captive, Gwendolyn Leigh, becomes both his cause and his conscience. Tiger Dick's loyalties are as unpredictable as the sea-hero one minute, monster the next-and only courage, cunning, and a little luck can save the Bonny Lee and its ragged crew.A rip-roaring slice of pulpy, 18th-century adventure, Tiger Dick's Doubloons blends swashbuckling action, mutiny and moral drama with salty humor and a smoky romantic current. Perfect for fans of Treasure Island, historical seafaring tales, and fast-paced pirate yarns. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability. Neill, John R; Stahr, Paul (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.11
US$ 71.42 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - When young Ned Allen signs aboard the Bonny Lee to escape a ruined inheritance, he finds more than passage to America-he finds Tiger Dick Buntline, a whistling, larger-than-life seaman with a dwarf at his heel, a dismasted convict ship,…and a buried pirate's hoard that will do anything to stay hidden. Betrayals, shipwrecks, and bloody brawls lead Ned from Liverpool to the secret coves of Camano Island, where convicts, redcoats, and buccaneers clash in a race for doubloons. Amid cutlass fights, cannon blasts, and daring night sorties, Ned must choose between greed and honor, while a spirited captive, Gwendolyn Leigh, becomes both his cause and his conscience. Tiger Dick's loyalties are as unpredictable as the sea-hero one minute, monster the next-and only courage, cunning, and a little luck can save the Bonny Lee and its ragged crew.A rip-roaring slice of pulpy, 18th-century adventure, Tiger Dick's Doubloons blends swashbuckling action, mutiny and moral drama with salty humor and a smoky romantic current. Perfect for fans of Treasure Island, historical seafaring tales, and fast-paced pirate yarns. Neill, John R; Stahr, Paul (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.57
US$ 81.03 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Tiger Dick's Doubloons | Don McGrew | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2025 | Popular Publications | EAN 9781618278890 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand. Neill, John R; Stahr, Paul (illustrator).