Mckellar Duncan (33 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.23
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

SPIRIT MOURN, SPIRIT DANCE - Wisdom for the Decade and Beyond
Chevalier, Rebekah (editor) (Gail Allan; Juanita L. Austin; Rosalee Bender; Linda R. Bull; Teresa Burnett; Diana Chappell; Joan Colborne; Sudharshana Coomarasamy; Regina Coupar; Cheryl Curtis; Linda J. Downey; Jean Doyle; Dora Dueck; Joy Duncan)
Language: English
Published by United Church Publishing House, Toronto 1998
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.95
US$ 9.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. 210 pp. Signed by Rebekah Chevalier on the title page. Lightly rubbed at the corners with a flat uncreased spine; aside from the editor's signature, no interior markings. The cover was designed by Kim McKellar and brought to life in fabric by Women-to-Women, A Feminist Chorus, Ca…mbridge, Ontario. Interior black and white illustrations by: Kim McKellar; Karmen Fehr; Lu-Ann Lynde; Regina Couper; and Pat Fallis. The Contents are: Beginning Words; Discovery and Other Possibilities; All That Is Sacred; Belonging and Finding a Place; Finding Space in the Cracks; Lamentation and Grieving; Letting Go; Celebration; and Going Forth. The contributors are: Gail Allan; Juanita L. Austin; Rosalee Bender; Linda R. Bull; Teresa Burnett; Diana Chappell; Joan Colborne; Sudharshana Coomarasamy; Regina Coupar; Cheryl Curtis; Linda J. Downey; Jean Doyle; Dora Dueck; Joy Duncan; Louise Emanuel; Shirley Jane Endicott; Linda M. Ervin; Pat Fallis; Karmen Fehr; Wendy Fletcher-Marsh; Louise Margaret Granahan; Alyson Huntly; George L. James; Barb Janes; Lynda Katsuno-Ishii; Sarah Klassen; Michael Jacob Kooiman; Gertrude Lebans; Dorothy MacNeill; Lorraine E. Matties; Kim McKellar; Leo Monseler; Kirsti Nicolson; M. E. Nolrdic Kirkpatrick; Paula Papky; Mary Margaret Parent; Sara Pasiciel; Leona Dueck Penner; Margaret Loewen Reimer; Carol Rose; Megumi Matsui Saunders; Karen Scarlett; Anne Scott; Donna Sinclair; Celeste Snowber Schroeder; Judith Snowdon; M. B. Stacey; The Rev. Dr. Jean M. Stairs; Kenneth Stright; Nan Thompson; Mardi Tindal; Terrance R. Trietes; Betty Radford Turcott; Ann Turner; Keri K. Wehlander; and Anni Wiebe. Size: 8vo. Kim McKellar; (illustrator). Signed by Editor. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.44
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.41
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. 'It was a disaster from the word go,' Barb Spriggs said when telling the story of her husband Bob's admission to the Oakden Older Persons' Mental Health Service in Adelaide. Barb had no idea that her story would launch a landmark inquiry, The Oakden Report, trigger a Royal Commission, and pl…ace her at the centre of a national scandal.Barb's story also changed Duncan McKellar's life, a psychiatrist in the review team delving into the circumstances surrounding Bob's death. Duncan went on to lead a transformation in culture and care.An Everyone Story explores what we might learn from Barb's story, from the stories of people who lived and worked at the Oakden Campus, and the reimagined services that followed it. It places these stories into context - of Duncan's life and learning, of our health and social care systems, and our communities. It asks why cultures of care and service go wrong and what we might do to achieve a kinder and more compassionate world. Ultimately, An Everyone Story considers what it means to be human. When Barb Spriggs told the story of her husband Bob's admission to the Oakden Older Persons' Mental Health Service, it launched The Oakden Report and triggered a Royal Commission. An Everyone Story explores the people who lived and worked at the Oakden Campus, and the reimagined services that followed it. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
A Guide to the Parish and Kirk of Fenwick
Gibson, Rev. A. Cameron & Duncan McKellar, Revised by Sara Cockburn
Language: English
Published by Fenwick 1985
- Softcover
Seller: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, , United KingdomEdinburgh Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.99
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good to Very Good. Second, Revised Edition. 1985. Second, revised edition. 11pp. and 3 black and white illustrations. Fenwick is an upland parish in North Ayrshire in that part of the country known as Cunningham. This is a brief guide to the Parish and its church, built in 1643. The booklet is staple-bound… in the original card covers with black titling and illustration of the church on the front cover. It is in good to very good condition with shelf wear and some light soiling on the covers and a crease running down the middle of the front cover. The contents are secure and clean with no inscription.
More imagesPublished by Brookside Press 1987
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Mossback Books, hartland, MI, U.S.A.Mossback Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.25
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition : Signed. Octovo hardcover, Signed by both McKellar and Alger as a presentation copy, tight binding, unworn covers, else FINE in FINE DJ, now in clear mylar jacket protector. A fresh copy. Tank warfare in N Africa, impossible mission to rescue 2500 trapped Am…erican soldiers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. An Everyone Story: Finding our way back to compassion, hope and humanity. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.67
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.Recycle Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 33.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book has mild bumping to top and bottom of spine and corners, 1/2" closed tear to front inside hinge. Otherwise, excellent condition with clean, unmarked pages, clear text and illustrations, and solid binding. Signed by Capt. Harris O Machus. Dustjacket has moder…ate rubbing and light scratches and mild bumping to edges and corners. Otherwise, clean and fully intact, now protected in archival covering.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.23
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.12
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.48
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by Brookside Publications, Birmingham, MI 1987
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 39.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Foreword by Gen. James D. Alger. A clean, unmarked copy in a Brodart Dj cover. Signed.

- Softcover
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.43
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. 'It was a disaster from the word go,' Barb Spriggs said when telling the story of her husband Bob's admission to the Oakden Older Persons' Mental Health Service in Adelaide. Barb had no idea that her story would launch a landmark inquiry, The Oakden Report, trigger a Royal Commission, and pl…ace her at the centre of a national scandal.Barb's story also changed Duncan McKellar's life, a psychiatrist in the review team delving into the circumstances surrounding Bob's death. Duncan went on to lead a transformation in culture and care.An Everyone Story explores what we might learn from Barb's story, from the stories of people who lived and worked at the Oakden Campus, and the reimagined services that followed it. It places these stories into context - of Duncan's life and learning, of our health and social care systems, and our communities. It asks why cultures of care and service go wrong and what we might do to achieve a kinder and more compassionate world. Ultimately, An Everyone Story considers what it means to be human. When Barb Spriggs told the story of her husband Bob's admission to the Oakden Older Persons' Mental Health Service, it launched The Oakden Report and triggered a Royal Commission. An Everyone Story explores the people who lived and worked at the Oakden Campus, and the reimagined services that followed it. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.72
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a collection of prose and poetry written by Duncan McKellar, a Canadian artist and poet who lived in the late 19th century. The book offers a glimpse into the life and work of this talented artist, whose paintings and writings captured the beauty and spirit of his time. Mc…Kellar's poetry is characterized by its sincerity and its deep appreciation for the everyday life that he knew and loved. His work is also notable for its humor and its gentle satire of the social and political issues of his day. The book includes a selection of McKellar's most popular poems, including "The Indian Lullaby," as well as a number of his lesser-known works. It also features a biographical sketch of the author and an appreciation of his work by his friend and fellow artist, Peter McArthur. This book is a valuable addition to the body of Canadian literature and is sure to be enjoyed by anyone interested in the history of Canadian art and poetry. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United KingdomCitiRetail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.39
US$ 49.63 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. 'It was a disaster from the word go,' Barb Spriggs said when telling the story of her husband Bob's admission to the Oakden Older Persons' Mental Health Service in Adelaide. Barb had no idea that her story would launch a landmark inquiry, The Oakden Report, trigger a Royal Commission, and pl…ace her at the centre of a national scandal.Barb's story also changed Duncan McKellar's life, a psychiatrist in the review team delving into the circumstances surrounding Bob's death. Duncan went on to lead a transformation in culture and care.An Everyone Story explores what we might learn from Barb's story, from the stories of people who lived and worked at the Oakden Campus, and the reimagined services that followed it. It places these stories into context - of Duncan's life and learning, of our health and social care systems, and our communities. It asks why cultures of care and service go wrong and what we might do to achieve a kinder and more compassionate world. Ultimately, An Everyone Story considers what it means to be human. When Barb Spriggs told the story of her husband Bob's admission to the Oakden Older Persons' Mental Health Service, it launched The Oakden Report and triggered a Royal Commission. An Everyone Story explores the people who lived and worked at the Oakden Campus, and the reimagined services that followed it. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.86
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More imagesPublished by Thomas Allen,Toronto 1922
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Heroes Bookshop, Paris, ON, CanadaHeroes Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 50.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Inscribed on the first front free page by S.A. & J.O. McKellar, 63 pages, with a slight crack to the binding at page 49, a good copy with paper label.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.88
US$ 87.19 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 54.30
US$ 71.00 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

Published by Printed Rideau Hall 8th May . 1996. 1996
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.72
US$ 40.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. Original white card covers with red and silver silk swag. 8vo. 9'' x 6½''. Contains 28 printed pages with a brief synopsis of those receiving the Order of Canada in French and English text. In Fine condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. CANADA (History & Culture).
More imagesPublished by Thomas Allen, Toronto 1922
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Minotavros Books, ABAC ILAB, Whitby, ON, CanadaMinotavros Books, ABAC ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 73.71
US$ 16.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Yellow cloth over tan boards, paper spine label. 63pp. SIGNED by author to his friend, Reuben Butchart; Butchart's bookplate on front pastedown. Faint staining on front board, spine label quite faded but o/w near fine. Signed.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.36
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.00
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.34
US$ 16.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 64 pages. 10.00x7.50x0.15 inches. This item is printed on demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.89
US$ 16.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 64 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.15 inches. This item is printed on demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 54.70
US$ 8.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 61.37
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 58.47
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.