Language: English
Published by Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240084226 ISBN 13: 9781240084227
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240179103 ISBN 13: 9781240179107
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Gale, Making of Modern Law 12/17/2010, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240084226 ISBN 13: 9781240084227
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Life and correspondence of James Iredell: one of the associate justices of the Supreme Court of the United States. Volume 1 of 2. Book.
Language: English
Published by Gale, Making of Modern Law 12/23/2010, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240179103 ISBN 13: 9781240179107
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Life and correspondence of James Iredell: one of the associate justices of the Supreme Court of the United States. Volume 2 of 2. Book.
Language: English
Published by Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240179103 ISBN 13: 9781240179107
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240084226 ISBN 13: 9781240084227
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240084226 ISBN 13: 9781240084227
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 44.27
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240179103 ISBN 13: 9781240179107
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 47.29
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240084226 ISBN 13: 9781240084227
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 47.30
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240179103 ISBN 13: 9781240179107
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 50.50
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Published by Peter Smith, New York, 1949
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: very good(-). Volume 1 only. 605 micro-offset pages (multiple pages printed per leaf in miniature). 8vo, cloth discolored at bottom edge. New York: Peter Smith, 1949. A very good(-) copy, internally clean. A Micro-offset Book.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 328. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1949 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume 1-2 Language: English Pages: 328 Volume 1-2.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 328. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1949 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 328.
Published by D. Appleton and Company
Condition: Fair. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1858. Sm 4to Hardcover. Volume 2. 605pp. Fair book. Covers soiled, sunned and slightly dampstained. Spine label chipped and peeling. Pages slightly dampstained. Owner's name on front pastedown. In polypropylene bag. (james irdell, 1751-1799, biographies, supreme court, justices, united states, 18th century ) Inquire if you need further information.
Published by D. Appleton and Company, New York, 1857
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Two volumes. Octavos. 570, [2]; 605, [3]pp. + 2 plates. Rebound in modern beige cloth titled in blue, with endpapers replaced. Small contemporary owner's name on each titlepage, very faint tide marks in the upper margins of both volumes, scattered foxing, a very good set. Biography of Iredell of North Carolinia was appointed to the Supreme Court by Washington. Very scarce. Reportedly only 550 copies of the first volume, and 450 copies of the second volume were published. *Howes* 185.
Published by D. Appleton and Company, New York, 1857
Seller: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. 2 volumes set, complete. A Very Good set. 8vo., [Vol.1] viii, 570, (2); [Vol.2] vii, 605, (2) pp., with 2 plates at the start of volume 1, and 2 pages of the publisher's advertisements at the end of each volume. Bound in the publisher's cloth, with the titles on the spines in gilt; boards decorated in blind. End papers coated brown. Light shelf wear; spines sunned, with spine lettering fading. Frontis and title page of volume 1 have some dampstaing at the lower edge. Very Good set. Howes M-185 aa.
Published by D. Appleton and Company, New York, 1857
Seller: Jim Crotts Rare Books, LLC, Clemmons, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Two Volume Set. 570, 605 pp. A married set. Volume I is rebound in marbled boards and leather spine. Volume II is rebound in plain blue buckram. Volume II is Ex-Lib. Howes M-185 aa. SCARCE.
Language: English
Published by Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240084226 ISBN 13: 9781240084227
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 590.
Language: English
Published by Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240179103 ISBN 13: 9781240179107
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 620.
Language: English
Published by Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240084226 ISBN 13: 9781240084227
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 590.
Language: English
Published by Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240179103 ISBN 13: 9781240179107
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 620.
Language: English
Published by Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240084226 ISBN 13: 9781240084227
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 590.
Language: English
Published by Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240179103 ISBN 13: 9781240179107
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 620.
Published by New York: D. Appleton, 1857., 1857
Seller: William Reese Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Biography of noted jurist James Iredell, who was named a justice of the Supreme Court before he turned forty. Iredell (1751-1799) was a native North Carolinian who was appointed to the Supreme Court by President Washington. He served from 1790 until his death. The two plates in the first volume are a portrait of Iredell and an engraving of his coat of arms. The facsimile reproduces a manuscript memorial the North Carolina General Assembly by Iredell. SABIN 43653. Original publisher's cloth, rebacked with original spine, stamped in blind and gilt, preserved. Cloth spotted, internally clean. Very good.
Language: English
Published by Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240084226 ISBN 13: 9781240084227
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 44.28
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1949. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 328, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 328 328.
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1949. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume 1-2, Pages:- 328, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 1-2 328 328.
Language: English
Published by Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240179103 ISBN 13: 9781240179107
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 55.33
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.