Published by US Geol Survey, Wash, DC, 1915
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Water-Supply Paper 345, pp. 1-9, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus it is like a pamphlet, VG.
Published by Econ Geol, 1945
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 40, No 3, pp. 164-182, Map, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by US Geol Survey, Wash, DC, 1915
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Water-Supply Paper 345, pp. 79-125+ Lge FoldOut Map & 2 Photo Plts, Extracted from Orig Vol, thus begins with title page, stapled pamphlet, else VG, 1st ed.
Published by Dover Publications, New York, 1942
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. First Edition. 8vo. Ex-library copy with usual labels and markings, library rebind in mottled red cloth with white lettering. Very minor stain to fore edge, otherwise a very tidy copy. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. Book.
Published by Department of the Interior, Washington, DC, 1914
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Good. Ex-library. Ex-library copy with pocket in rear. Covers have damp staining to the lower and spine margins, doesn't penetrate to the pages. ; United States Geological Survey. Water-Supply Paper 345-G. Contributions to the Hydrology of the United States, 1914-G. Ink stamped on the title page "From the Library of Ulysses Sherman Grant. Bequeathed to the Department of Geology and Geography Northwestern University". Ulysses Sherman Grant was the chair of the geology department at Northwestern.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 28.14
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Washington: GPO, 1915
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (SALE item)* 317 pp., illustrated with halftonesm drawings, charts & maps (one folding), later hardcovers rubbed & discolored, ca. 12 early pages soiled, else text clean and binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1300grams, ISBN:
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 31.78
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Government Printing Office, Washington DC, 1938
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Water-Supply Paper 840 from the United States Department of the Interior, Geological Survey. 657 pages, many tables of data. Minor wear/fading, name stamp on top of front cover. Book.
Language: English
Published by Government Printing Office, Washington D.C., 1924
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Photographs,11 figures and 5 plates including fold-out map and geological cross Sections (illustrator). 1st. all intact and in near fine condition, maps suitable for framing.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 37.80
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 41.46
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Dover Publications, 1942
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 15.10
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1150grams, ISBN:
Published by GPO: Washington DC, 1913
Seller: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Illustr, charts, foldout map, 9 x 5.5, half red leather w/pebbled cloth, gilt spine lettering, marbled page edges. Front cover detached, rear outer hinge cracked (and repaired?), leather scuffed/scraped, corners and spine tips bumped and worn, upper spine tip torn, couple of tears to map else contents good/very good. FIRST EDITION.
Published by Washington: GPO,, 1944
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (SALE item)* Part 4 only; 181 pp., issued as United States Department of the Interior, Geological Survey, Water-Supply Paper 947; light general age toning to text but an overall very good copy in original paper wrappers. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Published by Government Printing Office:, 1939
Seller: PASCALE'S BOOKS, NORTH READING, MA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good+. This is Water-Supply Paper 845, 724 pages. This report gives records of water levels or artesian pressures in observation wells in 32 states and the Territory of Hawaii that were obtained by the Geological Survey and coperating government agencies." VERY GOOD+ HARDCOVER, red cloth covers, lettering is bright on the spine, Ex-Library withdrawn. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library Withdrawn.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 17.43
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book presents a comprehensive investigation into the groundwater supply of Nevada's Big Smoky Valley. Exploring both its potential and limitations for use in irrigation, the author draws upon observations of hundreds of wells and springs, alongside detailed analysis of the valley's geology and climate. The author's findings highlight the significant groundwater resources hidden beneath Big Smoky Valley and offer valuable insights into the conditions necessary for successful recovery and use of this water. A vital contribution to understanding Nevada's water resources, this book will prove invaluable to ranchers, farmers, and policymakers seeking to harness the hidden potential of groundwater for sustainable agriculture in the arid West. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 17.50
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the intricate world of groundwater in Quincy Valley, Washington. It's a comprehensive study of the region's water-bearing formations, revealing the complex interplay between geology, topography, and hydrology. The author meticulously analyzes the valley's topography, soil composition, and vegetation, demonstrating their influence on water distribution and quality. Through detailed exploration of the underlying Yakima basalt, lake beds, and glacial outwash deposits, the book unveils the mechanisms responsible for groundwater storage and movement. By examining the depth to water, water table form, and water-bearing characteristics of these formations, the author provides valuable insights into the availability and sustainability of groundwater resources in the region. This book is a testament to the author's expertise in hydrogeology and offers a valuable contribution to our understanding of groundwater systems and their management. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 20.91
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book investigates the geology and water supply of Sulphur Spring Valley, Arizona. The author, an expert in geology, describes the valley's formation, climate, and diverse terrain, from vast mountain ranges to the barren alkali flat. The book also explores the history of the region, from Native American settlements to the arrival of European explorers and miners. The author draws connections between the area's physical characteristics and the development of human communities and industries. The author also delves into the environmental challenges posed by the valley's arid climate and provides data on water availability to help inform future developments and water management strategies. Ultimately, this text offers a comprehensive understanding of the geological complexities and historical significance of Sulphur Spring Valley. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 23.89
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by Government printing office, WASHINGTON, 1911
ISBN 13: 2565724788293
Seller: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, Italy
Condition: BUONO USATO. Water-Supply Paper INGLESE 2 fascicoli in un unico tomo, n.256 e 257 della collana, 406+139, i fascicoli mantengono i piatti anteriori delle copertine originali, pagine ingiallite ai bordi causa tempo e con sporadica fioritura, con fig.in nero nei testi e tavole f.t.quasi tutte ripiegate, rilegatura in mezza tela, piatti cartonati e con segni di usura ai bordi dovuti soprattutto a scaffalatura, dorso con titoli d'oro, sottile fioritura e qualche ombratura, pieghe alla cima. Numero pagine 545.
Published by Government Printing Office, Washington, 1913
Seller: HJP VERSANDBUCHHANDLUNG, WEDEL, SH, Germany
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 230 p. WATER-SUPPLY AND IRRIGATION PAPER ; 320. Includes fold-out map(s) at end-pocket.
Published by Washington, United States Government Printing Office., 1930
Seller: Inanna Rare Books Ltd., Skibbereen, CORK, Ireland
8°. 194 pages with several maps in pocket of rear cover. Softcover / Original brochure. Good to very good condition with few signs of use. Former library copy with stamps and slightly repaired hinge. Ground Water in the Hawaiian Islands, Hawaii, Flora, Fauna, Hawaii National Park, Volcanic Forms of accumulation, Calderas, Mokuaweoweo, Kilauea, Pit craters, Geologic map of part of the Kau District / Geologic map of Mokuaweoweo caldera on Mauna Loa etc. Airplane view of Mauna Loa, Makano graben etc. etc. Sprache: english.
Published by Government Printing Office, Washington, 1911
Seller: HJP VERSANDBUCHHANDLUNG, WEDEL, SH, Germany
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. WATER-SUPPLY AND IRRIGATION PAPERS ; 256. Fold-out map(s) at end-pocket.
Published by GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE, WASHINGTON, 1913
Seller: Rose City Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Ex-library. Brown soft cover with black title. The cover has a taped designation number at the top upper spine corner and there is a black stamp: BECHTEL GEOLOGY LIBRARY, SAN FRANCISCO beside it. Original CALIFORNIA ACADEMY OF SCIENCES, FEB. 4, 1914 stamp at the title page and a JUL 2004 WATER RESOURCES CENTER ARCHIVES, UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, BERKELEY stamp below it. Light spine shift with a center binding crack, a large crease to the rear cover (smaller one at the top), and some small chips at the spine ends. About 9 1/8 x 5 3/4 with 231 pages. Illustrated. Scarce. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.