Mellinghoff Tilman (48 results)

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.Tiber Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.00
US$ 5.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. . . . . 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Previous owner's name on front endpaper; covers and contents clean, unworn, no marking or writing. Binding square and tight. 123 pp., illus., text in English, French, German, Italian and Spanish. Architecture, British, Georgian, History, 0312444613.

- Softcover
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Very Good. Very nice clean, tight copy free of any marks.

- Softcover
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Very Good. Open paperback copy in very good condition, light wear on cover(s), tight binding with clean pages/interiors.

- Softcover
Seller: Clevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative, Clevedon, United KingdomClevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.29
US$ 19.65 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. All of our books without an ISBN number (normally pre-1970 in date) are described individually in detail. Books with an ISBN number (this one included) are all offered for sale in good condition or better: some may be in very good, near fine, or fine condition. If the condition is critical to your de…cision to purchase, then please contact us and we will let you know our view of its condition. If the book is very heavy, we will may need to contact you before completion of purchase to advise you of extra postage costs.

- Hardcover
Seller: Vintage Books and Fine Art, Oxford, MD, U.S.A.Vintage Books and Fine Art
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 8.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Blue cloth. Square Tight Binding. Clean interior, save for p/o stamp to front end paper. Binding with very small scuff top of front board. Dust jacket Presents handsomely in archival mylar. A superior edition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good. German Classicism is a powerful architectural force that is only now being fully studied. As this extensively illustrated book shows, palaces, private houses, public buildings, and urban planning all received patronage on a scale that could not be paralleled in other countries. Of the host… of architects whose genius was given such superb opportunities in the years 1740 to 1840, only Karl Freidrich Schinkel's name has become widely known; yet this book points out, all over Germany rulers were dramatically transforming their capitals, and the achievements of Weinbrenner at Karlsruhe, Moller at Darmstadt, or Klenze at Munich are by any standards astonishing.The first part of the book is by David Watkin, a leading British authority on the Classical Revival. He provides a historical account that sets German Neoclassicism in its regional and political context, and notes the impact of France and England and the Franco-Prussian style before Schinkel. He discusses Schinkel's own work, that of Leo von Klenze, and Neoclassicism in North and South Germany.The book's second part consists of an index of buildings prepared by Tilman Mellinghoff. Here every important Neoclassical building (both existing and destroyed) is listed and described under its location. The index is an invaluable source of information available nowhere else in English.David Watkin is a Fellow of Peterhouse and a University Lecturer in History of Art at Cambridge University. Tilman Mellinghoff is an Assistant Lecturer at the Universities of Cologne and Bonn. German Classicism is a powerful architectural force that is only now being fully studied. As this extensively illustrated book shows, palaces, private houses, public buildings, and urban planning all received patronage on a scale that could not be paralleled in other countries. Very nice clean, tight copy free of any marks.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Nugget Box (PBFA), Stafford, United KingdomNugget Box (PBFA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 20.72
US$ 18.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Former Reference Library copy - Usual stamps and markings, with front endpaper removed. Dust wrapper with a little creasing, rubbing, edge and corner wear, slight sunned spine, marks/scratches. Internally Good - Quick flick through pages could not see any further issues, b…inding tight, A Good personal copy. Unclipped dust wrapper will be fitted with removable archive acetate film. **1513g** All orders are sent with a tracking /signature service for your peace of mind, so that you can keep tabs on your parcel. For overseas customers - on some sites we use, parcels weighing over the standard rate may incur an additional charge and we will then contact you with the additional shipping fee required. This is for the postage only we do not charge you for our time or our excellent packaging, which we are noted for. Dispatched in cardboard mailers within 24/48 Hours Mon - Friday 2pm, except bank holidays, otherwise next business day - excellent service guaranteed. AANBE19386.

Language: English
Published by Academy Editions/St Martin's Press, London, 1983, 1983
- Softcover
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.82
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback, 4to, 123pp, illustrated, clean and tight, no inscriptions, spine not creased. Very Good condition. ISBN: 0312048114.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ultramarine Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.Ultramarine Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 36.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. London: Academy Editions, 1983. 123 pages; over 200 illustrations, including 64 in color , 3 four-page foldouts. List of buildings; bibliography; Summaries in French, German, Italian and Spanish. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise n…early fine. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 20.72
US$ 21.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1500grams, ISBN:978…0500340998.

- Hardcover
Seller: Shaker Mill Books, W. Stockbridge, MA, U.S.A.Shaker Mill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Tight binding, bright, crisp pictorial wraps with sharp corners, clean unmarked pages throughout. Replete with photographs both color and black and white with six crisp and clean color fold-outs. In protective sleeve.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Midway Book Store (ABAA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good in Very Good. First edition. First Edition. 28.5 x 22cm, Quarto. 296 pp. Markings inside dust jacket. Unknown white markings on back board.

Published by MIT Press, Cambridge, MA 1987
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller (ABAA), Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller (ABAA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 22.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. First American edition. 296p, 263 ills. (9 in color). Important survey of German architecture, ca. 1740-1845: the influence of France and England, neoclassicism in North Germany and South Germany, Karl Friedrich Schinkel, Leo von Klenze, etc. With an applendix of ever…y important German neoclassical building, both existing and destroyed. Heavy; shipping/handling may be extra. Please keep this in mind when ordering. (Published at $57.50).

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Kunsthaus-Adlerstrasse, Stuttgart, GermanyAntiquariat Kunsthaus-Adlerstrasse
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 33.38
US$ 13.83 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
296 S. mit 263 Abb. Gutes Exemplar. Sprache: Englisch 4°, Orig.-Leinen mit Orig.-Schutzumschlag.

- Softcover
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.62
US$ 31.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 296 pages. German Classicism is a powerful architectural force that is only now being fu lly studied. As this extensively illustrated book shows, palaces, private houses , public buildings, and urban planning all received patronage on a scale that co.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United KingdomPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.54
US$ 15.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. hardback, quarto, 10 3/4" x 8 1/2", a very good tightly bound copy with a clean and unmarked text and in a well preserved pictorial dust jacket, Illustrated in colour and b&w, 296pp. A heavy volume which may attract a request for additional postage if… ordered from locations outside the United Kingdom.

- Softcover
Seller: Widney Manor Books, solihull, MIDLA, United KingdomWidney Manor Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 24.87
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Book is in fine condition. 296pp with colour and b/w photographs with illustrations.

Published by MIT Press, Cambridge 1987
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bookworks [MWABA, IOBA], Beloit, WI, U.S.A.Bookworks [MWABA, IOBA]
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First American Edition. Study of German architecture & urban planning, including the work of Karl Friedrich Schinkel, Weinbrenner at Karlsruhe, Moller at Darmstadt, and Klenze at Munich; with an historical account of the context of neo-classicism and an index of… buildings. Large hardcover. Light wear to book & jacket, minor tanning to endsheets, minor cockling to front free endsheet from no obvious source, hint of spine fade. Text clean; 296 pages; indexes, bibliography, many b/w & some color plates. A surcharge for expedited or international shipping of this oversize book may be required; please inquire for an accurate quote. Size: 8¾" by 10¾".

- Hardcover
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, GA, U.S.A.Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Hardcover. 123pp. Ink name on front free endpaper, else a very good hardback in a tanned and lightly rubbed jacket.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, , United KingdomPrior Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 31.04
US$ 29.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Publisher's hardback in very good condition: firm and square, strong joints, just mildly rubbed. Complete with original dustjacket: slightly edge-worn and a little darkened, even so still showing well. Contents tight and clean; no pen-marks. Not fr…om a library so no such stamps or labels. Thus a tidy book in presentable condition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Modern First Editions Boston, Boston, MA, U.S.A.Modern First Editions Boston
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 55.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. As New copy in like dustwrapper. Stated first US edition. Flawless, practically brand New copy. 296 pages with Bibliography and Index. 263 illustrations, 9 in color. Heavy and/or oversized book, which CANNOT be EXPEDITED or INTERNATIONALLY shipped for quot…ed shipping price. Contact us prior to purchasing if you require either. Study of German architecture & urban planning, including the work of Karl Friedrich Schinkel, Weinbrenner at Karlsruhe, Moller at Darmstadt, and Klenze at Munich; with an historical account of the context of neo-classicism and an index of buildings.

- Hardcover
Seller: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 55.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HARDCOVER. Hardcover edition. 296pp, quarto. mild spotting top page edges, tight binding, light toning to endpapers, clean throughout, Very Good- light cover wear, covers clean, no tears, Very Good-.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Pistil Books Online, IOBA, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Pistil Books Online, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 60.38
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Oversize Hardback. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Book is in excellent condition with a bump to the upper page end corner of the front cover as the only flaw. Deep blue cloth HB covers with gilt print at spine. Binding is solid and square, covers have sharp corners, exterior shows no blemishes, text/inte…rior is clean and free of marking of any kind. Dust jacket shows the slightest signs of shelf wear only, no tears. Heavily illustrated troughout with photos, drawings, elevations, interiors, floorplans, detail, ornamentation, etc.: 263 in b&w, 9 in color. Examination of German neoclassical architecture from the late eighteenth through nineteenth centuries, analyzing how architects including Karl Friedrich Schinkel and Leo von Klenze adapted classical ideals to create distinctive national expressions in Prussian and Bavarian monumental buildings. Keywords: Neoclassicism, 19th Century, Karl Friedrich Schinkel, Leo Von Klenze, Prussian Architecture, Classical Revival, Bavarian Buildings, Architectural Theory, Greek Revival, Monumental Design, Munich Berlin, European Classicism 2.

- Hardcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 28.05
US$ 11.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with ma…ps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.

- Softcover
Seller: Hawkridge Books, Bakewell, , United KingdomHawkridge Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 34.54
US$ 40.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
QUARTO. A FINE COPY IN A FINE DUSTWRAP. 263 ILLUSTRATIONS, 9 IN COLOUR.

Published by Academy Editions/St Martin's Press, London 1983
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Left On The Shelf (PBFA), Kendal, United KingdomLeft On The Shelf (PBFA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.05
US$ 40.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 123pp. Large format.

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, GermanyAntiquariat Bookfarm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.96
US$ 46.30 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. 288 S. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. w15473 3421029644 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100.
Published by London: Thames and Hudson, 1987. 1987
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, United KingdomCornell Books Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 41.45
US$ 20.05 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Near Fine. First edition (hardback). 4to (27cm by 22cm), 296pp. With 263 illustrations, including 9 in colour. Original blue cloth, dustwrapper. The book and the dustwrapper are in very good condition. ISBN 0500340994.