Merimee Proper (31 results)
More imagesPublished by Ginn and Company 1919
- Hardcover
Seller: Diatrope Books, Berkeley, U.S.A.Diatrope Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.75
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Unmarked text. Previous owner's name on front end page. Map. Edited by Edward Manley. Notes. Exercises. Vocabulary. 261p. The stories are in French. Introduction in English.

Published by Calmann-Lévy Editeurs 1907
- Hardcover
Seller: Libro Co. Italia Srl, San Casciano Val di Pesa, ItalyLibro Co. Italia Srl
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.30
US$ 24.21 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketRilegato. Condition: fine. French Text.Paris, 1907; bound, pp. 124, b/w and col. ill., cm 16x20. Libro.
Published by Paris, L'Arche. 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: Michael Steinbach Rare Books, Wien, AustriaMichael Steinbach Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.62
US$ 22.48 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket17,5 : 13,5 cm. 44 Seiten, 1 Blatt, 8 Tafeln mit Abbildungen. Original Leinenband. Illustré de photographies en noir et blanc reproduites en hélio. - Trente-deuxieme collection du Répertoire du Théàtre National Populaire.
Published by Estrella, MADRID 1921
Seller: Libreria Ripoll, Palma de Mallorca, SpainLibreria Ripoll
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.37
US$ 23.06 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket8º.- 78 páginas.- 9 hojas.- Rústica con Solapas. .

Published by CALMANN LEVY 1887
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 24.82
US$ 48.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture souple. Condition: bon. R150202039: 1887. In-8. Broché. A restaurer, 1er plat abîmé, Dos abîmé, Intérieur frais. 358 pages- dos fendu- 1er plat manquant- pages partiellement désolidarisées. . . . Classification Dewey : 840.08-XIX ème siècle.

Published by CALMANN LEVY 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.63
US$ 48.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture rigide. Condition: bon. R150202046: 1927. In-8. Relié. Etat d'usage, Coins frottés, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 399 pages- tranche en tête rouge- signet conservé- contreplats et pages de garde jaspés- pièce de titre au dos. . . . Classification Dewey : 840.08-XIX ème siècle.

Published by CALMANN LEVY 1892
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.63
US$ 48.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture souple. Condition: bon. R150202048: 1892. In-8. Broché. Etat passable, Plats abîmés, Dos abîmé, Intérieur frais. 369 pages- 2 petits tampons sur la page de titre- 1 annotation au crayon rouge en tête du 1er plat- 2nd plat et dos protégés d'un papier collé au niveau du dos + 2 étiquettes contrecollées au dos. . . . Cla…ssification Dewey : 840.08-XIX ème siècle.

Published by CALMANN LEVY 1908
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.63
US$ 48.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture souple. Condition: bon. R150202044: 1908. In-8. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. convenable, Coiffe en tête abîmée, Quelques rousseurs. 401 pages. . . . Classification Dewey : 840.08-XIX ème siècle.

Published by CALMANN LEVY 1927
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.63
US$ 48.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture souple. Condition: bon. R150202050: 1927. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 188 pages- 1 déchirure, sans manque, en tête du 1er plat et de la page de faux titre. . . . Classification Dewey : 846-Lettres, correspondance littéraire.

Published by CALMANN LEVY 1924
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.63
US$ 48.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture souple. Condition: bon. R150202045: 1924. In-8. Broché. Etat d'usage, Tâchée, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 401 pages- 1 annotation à l'encre en tête du 1er plat- coiffes légèrement usées par le temps. . . . Classification Dewey : 840.08-XIX ème siècle.

Published by CALMANN LEVY 1924
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.63
US$ 48.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture souple. Condition: bon. R150202047: 1924. In-8. Broché. Etat passable, Couv. convenable, Dos abîmé, Intérieur frais. 369 pages- plats désolidarisés du dos. . . . Classification Dewey : 840.08-XIX ème siècle.

Published by GARNIER. 1926
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.63
US$ 48.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture rigide. Condition: bon. R150181678: 1926. In-8. Cartonné. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos fané, Intérieur acceptable. 305 pages. Exemplaire n° 531 / 1500 sur pur fil des Papeteries Lafuma. . . . Classification Dewey : 840-Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française.

Published by Paris, CALMANN LEVY, 1907 1907
Seller: Antiquariat Ekkehard Schilling, Zofingen, SwitzerlandAntiquariat Ekkehard Schilling
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 45.12
US$ 16.72 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketgut erhalten, Ecken und Kanten etwas bestoßen, einige Seiten lose 125 Seiten Sprache: fra.

Published by CALMANN LEVY 1941
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 36.70
US$ 48.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Add to basketCouverture souple. Condition: bon. R150202042: 1941. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 256 pages. . . . Classification Dewey : 923-Politiciens, economistes, juristes, enseignants.

Published by CALMANN LEVY 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 36.70
US$ 48.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture rigide. Condition: bon. R150202040: 1927. In-8. Relié. Etat passable, Couv. partiel. décollorée, Dos abîmé, Intérieur frais. 325 pages- tranche en tête rouge- signet conservé- contreplats et pages de garde jaspés. . . . Classification Dewey : 840.08-XIX ème siècle.

Published by CALMANN LEVY 1927
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 36.70
US$ 48.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture souple. Condition: bon. R150202043: 1927. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 397 pages. . . . Classification Dewey : 840.08-XIX ème siècle.

Published by CALMANN LEVY 1938
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 36.70
US$ 48.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture souple. Condition: bon. R150202055: 1938. In-8. Broché. Etat d'usage, Tâchée, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 447 pages. . . . Classification Dewey : 840.08-XIX ème siècle.

Published by NELSON EDITEURS 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 42.51
US$ 48.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture rigide. Condition: bon. R240015763: 1964. In-12. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 349 pages. . . . . Classification Dewey : 840.091-XX ème siècle.

Published by CALMANN LEVY 1910
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 42.51
US$ 48.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture souple. Condition: bon. R150202052: 1910. In-8. Broché. Etat passable, Couv. convenable, Dos abîmé, Intérieur frais. 382 pages- pages partiellement désolidarisées. . . . Classification Dewey : 840.08-XIX ème siècle.

Published by CALMANN LEVY 1930
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 42.51
US$ 48.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture souple. Condition: bon. R150202049: 1930. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 320 pages. . . . Classification Dewey : 840.08-XIX ème siècle.

Published by CALMANN LEVY vers 1907 1907
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 54.38
US$ 48.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Add to basketCouverture souple. Condition: bon. R150203108: vers 1907. In-8. Broché. Etat passable, Couv. convenable, Dos abîmé, Intérieur frais. 125 pages- texte sur 2 colonnes- nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc dans et hors texte- frontispice en noir et blanc- 1er plat illustré en couleurs. . . . Classification Dewey : 840.091-XX è…me siècle.

Published by CALMANN LEVY 1924
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 54.38
US$ 48.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCouverture souple. Condition: bon. R150202054: 1924. In-8. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. légèrement passée, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 447 pages. . . . Classification Dewey : 840.08-XIX ème siècle.

Published by CALMANN LEVY vers 1907 1907
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 54.38
US$ 48.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture rigide. Condition: bon. R150203107: vers 1907. In-8. Cartonné. Etat d'usage, Couv. partiel. décollorée, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 125 pages- texte sur 2 colonnes- nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc dans et hors texte- frontispice en noir et blanc. . . . Classification Dewey : 840.091-XX ème siècle.

Published by CALMANN LEVY 1882
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 54.38
US$ 48.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture souple. Condition: bon. R150202053: 1882. In-8. Broché. Etat passable, Couv. convenable, Dos abîmé, Intérieur frais. 382 pages- pages partiellement désolidarisées. . . . Classification Dewey : 840.08-XIX ème siècle.

Published by CALMANN LEVY 1931
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 77.48
US$ 48.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture souple. Condition: bon. R150202041: 1931. In-8. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Quelques rousseurs. 256 pages- couverture contrepliée. . . . Classification Dewey : 923-Politiciens, economistes, juristes, enseignants.

Published by CALMANN LEVY . 1916
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 77.48
US$ 48.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture souple. Condition: bon. R150202051: 1916. In-8. Broché. Etat passable, Couv. convenable, Dos abîmé, Intérieur frais. 368 + 373 pages- tome 2: 1er plat manquant. . . . Classification Dewey : 840.08-XIX ème siècle.
Published by Paris. Librairie des Amateurs. A. Ferroud - F. Ferroud. 1913
- Softcover
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, U.S.A.Riverby Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 125.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Limited Edition. Colomba Proper Merimee Compositions de Gaston Vuillier Paris. Librairie des Amateurs. A. Ferroud F. Ferroud. 1913. Softcover in original wraps and glassine. A limited edition of 1200 copies of which this is number 387. Numbered and initialled by the publisher on the limitation p…age. Printed on fine Arches paper. 220 pages. Black and white illustrations with tissue guards throughout. Book measures 6.5 x 9.25 inches. Very good condition. We are pleased to be listing a collection of over 200 volumes from Librairie des Amateurs series published by Ferroud. If you are interested in multiple volumes, we would be more than happy to send you our catalog of this beautiful collection.
Published by Paris. Librairie des Amateurs. A. Ferroud - F. Ferroud. 1913
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, U.S.A.Riverby Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 250.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Limited Edition. Proper Merimee Compositions de Gaston Vuillier Paris. Librairie des Amateurs. A. Ferroud F. Ferroud. 1913. Originally bound in softcover. This copy has been rebound with maroon leather spine and corners, marbled paper over boards. Original wraps bound in. A limited edition of 120…0 copies of which this is number 984. Numbered and initialled by the publisher on the limitation page. Printed on fine Arches paper. 220 pages. Black and white illustrations with tissue guards throughout. Measures 7 x 9.25 inches. Some wear showing to the front hinge. Very good condition. We are pleased to be listing a collection of over 200 volumes from Librairie des Amateurs series published by Ferroud. If you are interested in multiple volumes, we would be more than happy to send you our catalog of this beautiful collection.
More imagesPublished by La Tradition 1947
- Softcover
Seller: Eric Girod, Estavayer-le-Lac, SwitzerlandEric Girod
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 356.23
US$ 46.11 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Bon. Feuilles flottantes, 257 pages. Cette édition réalisée par Paul Durupt a été achevée d'imprimer sur les presses de J. Dumoulin à l'automne 1947- Les cuivres de Lucien Guézennec ont été tirés sur les presses des éditeurs. Limité à 600 exemplaires, le tirage de cette édition est sur vélin d'Arches à la forme et num…éroté de 1 à 600. Il a été tiré, en plus, 20 exemplaires HC destinés à l'artiste et aux collaborateurs de l'ouvrage. Notre exemplaire marqué 9 fait partie des 16 tirages de tête (1 à 16) auxquels a été ajoutés un état à part de toutes les planches, tiré en noir, ainsi qu'un original. L'état et l'original sont bien présents. : Liste des personnages en début de l'ouvrage. Couverture souple, rempliée, sous chemise rigide, fond jaune pâle, étiquette du titre collée sur le dos. Emboîtage rigide. Etat : Bon. Emboîtage : solide, mais ombres de salissures ou oxydation ? Chemise rigide : quelque peu défraîchie, ombres de salissure. Couverture souple : bon. Intérieur : bon, un peu d'oxydation sur le bas des 3-5 premières et dernières pages. Etat des planches et original encore emballés, original signé au dessus. 24.7 x 19.5 x 4 cm 1500g. Couverture souple, chemise rigide. Lucien Guézennec (illustrator). Lucien Guézennec.

Published by Lausanne, H.-L. Mermod. 1947
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Michael Steinbach Rare Books, Wien, AustriaMichael Steinbach Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 2,315.49
US$ 22.48 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket17,5 : 12,5 cm. 3 white sheets, color illustrated cover, 104 pages, 1 blank leaft, 1 printed leaf, 5 blank leaves, with double-page illustrated title by Antoni Clave and 6 (1 double-page) colored plates by Antoni Clave. Half leather, gilt title on spine, silk boards, calfskin edges, front borad with gold and red title, gilt top…edge, slipcase, signed P.L. Martin. Extravagant binding in perfect condition. With reproductions of gouaches by Antoni Clave. - Antoni Clavé i Sanmartí (Barcelona, ??Spain, April 5, 1913 - Saint-Tropez, France, August 30, 2005) was a Spanish painter, engraver and sculptor. - Living in the French capital, Clavé's work is often included in the School of Paris along with that of other artists such as Pablo Picasso, Juan Gris, Joan Miró or Antonio Saura. In 1944 he met Picasso personally, beginning a friendship that lasted until the death of the Malaga painter. From that date on, Clavé began to develop work with a different and less classical visual style. - 3 white sheets, illustrated color cover, 104 pages, 1 blank sheet, 1 printed sheet, 5 blank sheets, with double-page illustrated title by Antoni Clave and 1 color sheet by Antoni Clave. Carrosse du Saint-Sacrement is a one-act comedy by Prosper Mérimée, inspired by a historical figure, the famous Peruvian actress Micaela Villegas (1748-1819) known as "the chola bitch" - in French, la Périchole - 1, the play was created at the Théâtre-Français under the title Le Carrosse on March 13. , 1850 with Augustine Brohan in the role of Camilla Périchole.