Meskys (11 results)

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Published by 1969 1969

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Chris Duggan, Bookseller, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Chris Duggan, Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft Cover. First Edition. Soft Cover. First Edition. Illustrated journal. Very good condition.

  • Published by Niekas Publications, Center Harbor, NH, U.S.A. 1988

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Stuart W. Wells III, Norwalk, CT, U.S.A.Stuart W. Wells III

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Original Wraps. Condition: Fine.

  • Published by Niekas Publications 1990

    0910619085 / 9780910619080

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Sherwood Frazier Books, Laconia, NH, U.S.A.Sherwood Frazier Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 21.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Along with the usual columns found in the Hugo Award winning Niekas are a very engaging piece by Joe E. Christopher about Anthony Boucher's Usuform Robotics future history's, an article by Donald A. Wollheim concerning SF writers and fans being able to recognize future tr

  • Published by Niekas Publications, Center Harbor, NH 1989

    • Softcover

    Seller: Curious Book Shop, East Lansing, MI, U.S.A.Curious Book Shop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 19.95

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Very Good- interior. No Dust Jacket. Large stain top back cover, not affecting; Articles and some poetry on the subject of the Arthurian legends. ; quarto; 72 pages.

  • Published by Niekas Publications 2001

    0910619085 / 9780910619080

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Sherwood Frazier Books, Laconia, NH, U.S.A.Sherwood Frazier Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 25.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This was the last complete issue of the Hugo Award winning fanzine Niekas published under the Niekas masthead. Edmund R. Meskys the original editor may have done APA's or FAPA's after this with Niekas material under a different name. This issue was refered to as the Stran

  • More images

    Published by Niekas Publications, Center Harbor, NH 2001

    • First Edition

    Seller: Star Cat Books, Bradford, VT, U.S.A.Star Cat Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1st Edition SciFi/Fantasy zine (Near Fine) Minor smudges on the cover. 64pp.

  • More images

    Published by Niekas Publications 1981 & 1985 1981

    • Softcover

    Seller: Sherwood Frazier Books, Laconia, NH, U.S.A.Sherwood Frazier Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 50.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Niekas established itself as a large and variegated magazine containing a mixture of articles, but with particular emphasis on Fantasy and J R R Tolkien. Niekas ceased publication with no 20 in 1968, only to be revived with no 21 in 1977. Contributors to Niekas included Pie

  • Published by Tolkien Society of America, Brooklyn, NY, later Belknap College, Center Harbor, NH

    • Softcover

    Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 45.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    The seventh, eighth and ninth issues. Beginning with number 9, the journal, which ran for 15 issues, was edited by Edmund R. Meskys. See Tymn and Ashley (eds), Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Weird Fiction Magazines, p. 831. Fine copies. (#157064).

  • Language: English

    Published by Sherwood Frazier, Ed Meskys,Margaret Shepard 1977

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.BookManBookWoman Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 125.00

    US$ 6.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. This is a fanzine containing "Recorded musings on Lord of Light by Roger Zelazny" including how he came to write it, the structure, the research he did, the recommendations from Andre Norton, the female character,and the endings. Softcover bound with staples. No previous owner name, not

  • More images

    Published by Niekas Publications & Tolkien Society 1989 & 1965 1989

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Sherwood Frazier Books, Laconia, NH, U.S.A.Sherwood Frazier Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 120.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Niekas established itself as a large and variegated magazine containing a mixture of articles, but with particular emphasis on Fantasy and J R R Tolkien. Niekas ceased publication with no 20 in 1968, only to be revived with no 21 in 1977. Contributors to Niekas

  • More images

    Published by [Various Publishers], [Multiple locations] 1968

    Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Burnside Rare Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 2,500.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    17 issues of four different American Tolkien fanzines sold as a lot. All staplebound. Very Good or better condition overall. Numerous illustrations. Entmoot. Crystal City, MO: Entmoot, [1965-1966]. Three issues. Issue #2, 3, & 4. Issues 2 & 3 folded vertically for mailing with mailing label and postmark on rear cover. Tolkien fa